1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har forberedt noget pasta…

"Vi har forberedt noget pasta til dig."

Translation:We have prepared some pasta for you.

May 5, 2015

6 Comments


Melus94

Why is it "noget" and not "nogle"?


Harry456443

That struck me too, since I thought "pasta" in Danish is a common noun (pastaen, not pastaet...)? Can a native Danish speaker give a hint? Or is it just a non-grammatical thing (e.g. in German, Maedchen is neuter, so strictly speaking when talking about a girl, you should use "es" instead of "sie", but colloquially, you'd use "sie")


londoncallling

So 'tandpasta' is literally 'toothpasta'??


Xneb
Mod
Plus

"Pasta" also means a "thick, viscous substance" (i.e. "paste" in English) but if it helps you remember it as "toothpasta" then that's fine too!


Olweg

It's like the french word for it (pâte), which mean pasta, dough, paste etc ^^


sincrociclotrone

Bare de var italienere

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.