1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei arrivò ultima."

"Lei arrivò ultima."

Translation:She came last.

May 5, 2015

17 Comments


Il-2

Why "She arrived the last" is wrong?


Luis_Domingos

Bad English; I'm sure "she arrived last" would have been accepted.


doolfsaxet

how would you say 'she was the last to arrive'?


Lorraine281420

Fu l'ultima ad arrivare :)


BevanJarvis

Why is "ultima" feminine? Surely it's an adverb?


Il-2

Why an adverb? It's an adjective, isn't it?


BevanJarvis

I parse it as modifying the verb. It describes how she arrived, rather than the condition she was in when she arrived.


Il-2

But still it's an adjective here. :) And it doesn't describe, how she arrived. "She arrived slowly" - that's "how". But not "last", as I see this situation.


BevanJarvis

It's an adverb of location (within a sequence). Possibly clearer is "I got there first, then he reached the line, and she arrived last." "Last" is a quality of her running of the race, rather than of her. See the usage examples under adverb in https://www.ahdictionary.com/word/search.html?q=last and http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/last


Il-2

Yeah, your examples are good, in English it's really an adverb, my bad. It's sometimes difficult to distinguish adjectives and adverbs since adjectives do not change their form too. However, in Italian and some other languages, that I know, "last" in "she came last" is clearly an adjective and it can be feminine or masculine.


YuriMykolayevych

In Italian you could think of it as She arrived (as the (understood) last (one (understood)).


AnnaGuaGua

could this sentence also mean "she arrived at last" (like as to say "finally, she arrived!)


Lorraine281420

You would use 'finalmente' :)


Jeffrey855877

lei arrivò alla fine


alanvoe

That means "She arrived at the end", not "she arrived at last".


[deactivated user]

    That's usually the case

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.