1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un couple d'éléphants"

"Un couple d'éléphants"

Translation:A pair of elephants

December 23, 2012

62 Comments


vrindadesh

The real question is why this is in the Family skill


RAKIYOSHI

Because of the word "couple". Duolingo often has unrelated sentences that use the words in the Skill in different ways. I think it helps to connect the language together.


IanWitham1

Elephants have families too.


hec10tor

so are they a couple of elephants or an elephant couple?


CSA_GW

my try "an elephant couple" has failed.


Thomas_Hubbard

Well, yeah, so do all animals.


HelloIAmNoah

Maybe the couple is really good at languages and they have a memory like an elephant.


Sitesurf

This is not a sentence, this is a noun phrase made of article + noun + "de" + noun.


gabewithafender

Or "noun phrase" or "syntagme nominal", if we're getting linguisticky ;)


[deactivated user]

    In any case, a noun phrase can stand on its own as a sentence, if its an independent clause, like "un couple d'elephants".


gabewithafender

    It's still not a sentence. A true sentence needs a verb. It can stand by itself as a meaningful utterance or phrase, perhaps a response to "what did you see at the zoo?" "A couple of elephants."


GabeDC

    You've made this editor very happy, gabewithafender. Please accept a lingot!


alphabeta

    Does it mean a couple of elephants in the sense of a pair, or in the sense of a small group? Or both?


Sitesurf

    Yes, in French it is a pair in the male+female sense.


flint72

    Is it only in the male+female sense, or can it be any two, such as male+male or female+female?

    Or perhaps I misread you, and you mean that it is a pair as in a 'pair-bond'/ 'romantic/ sexual relationship pair' ?

    I don't know if this expresses it well. I mean a couple as in a pair who would attend a dance together, say, as a date?


Sitesurf

    for humans, it can be any couple linked by romantic/sexual relationship (any gender)

    for animals, it will be male+female.

    if 2 male animals or 2 female animals, we would say: deux éléphants.

    note that "a couple of days" = un ou deux jours.


ecohansen

    If it is strictly the romantic sense, shouldn't "an elephant couple" be the only proper translation? "a couple of elephants" has no romantic connotations at all--"couple" seems like a pretty clear-cut faux ami, so "a couple of elephants" should be discouraged.


n6zs

    The French "couple" means "pair" when used in the context of animals. It is understood that this pair consists of a male and a female. It would not be translated as EN "couple". Source: Oxford French Dictionary.


on.the.brink

    Sitesurf -

    Could the English phrase "A pair of elephants" be accurately translated as either "Un couple d'éléphants" or "Une paire d'éléphants"?

    If so, would "Un couple d'éléphants" mean a male+female pair
    and "Une paire d'éléphants" mean any two elephants?

    (There is some discussion on this at a related comment thread.)

    Merci.


Sitesurf

    Actually, I don't think I have ever heard "une paire d'éléphants". Either they are "un couple" (male+female) or they are "deux éléphants".

    However, if you said "une paire d'éléphant(e)s", you would be understood.

    "Une paire" is more often used for 2 identical or symmetrical things, like shoes, glasses, horns... or pejoratively, like "une paire d'escrocs" (crooks).


marcilovesyou

    According to the dictionary paire can have either of these meanings. Is this then not representative for how it's used nowadays?

    http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/paire/57285


n6zs

    When used in the context of animals, "un couple" refers to "a pair".


lanaroth

    If elephants is plural wouldn't the proper use of 'de' be 'des' not d'


Sitesurf

    No, because this formula is a "noun of noun", where the article is dropped.

    In a "noun of noun" nominal group, the second noun adds information on the first one.

    • a sheet of paper = une feuille de papier (material)

    • a bottle of milk = une bouteille de lait (content)

    • a pair of elephants = un couple d'éléphants - "de" is elided to "d' " because éléphants starts with a vowel.

    Note: "des" is never elided, because elision is supposed to solve a vowel conflict. Since "des" ends with a consonant, there is no ground for any elision, which is replaced by a liaison: "des [Z] éléphants".


nicholas_ashley

    In the case of compound nouns with the structure:

    noun + preposition + noun

    the second noun, connected to the first noun by a preposition, is usually not preceded by an article (le, la, les).

    examples

    une tasse de café - a cup of coffee

    une guide d'ordinateur - a computer guide

    une histoire d’amour - a love story

    une sale de bains - a bathroom

    un verre de vin - a glass of wine


lukman.A

    @Sitesurf: Can we translate "un couple d'éléphants" to become "a couple of elephants" in English too? Merci beaucoup de votre response.


Sitesurf

    You can, no problem.


flint72

    It accepts this translation, August 2014.


DobbsBob

    Should "an elephant pair" be accepted? Didn't work for me.


n6zs

    Not every combination produces natural English. "A pair of elephants" is the most natural.


Eclecto

    Is the French "couple" only used in a romantic, sexual, or procreative sense? Can it be used like the English noun "few" and be applied to unrelated people and inanimate objects?


Sitesurf

    to your first question: yes.

    to your second question: you can hear people use it with inanimate objects, but this is technical jargon (un couple de colonnes, de phares, de rouleaux...).


Eclecto

    Ahh, merci beaucoup!


Morphenius

    Is this masculine "un couple..." because "éléphant" is masculine? E.g., would it be "Une couple des souris"? Or is it always "un couple" regardless of the gender of the noun that is being coupled?


Sitesurf

    "un couple" is always masculine (in France), sometimes feminine in Quebec (une couple de...)


bdgawmk

    Duo accepted "Un couple d'éléphant" (no s) from me - is this right?


Sitesurf

    Logically, a couple = 2 individuals


fufan46

    Having read all the comments here, I believe "a pair of elephants" is the best translation. In English, "a couple of elephants" to me just means two of them, no relationship implied. That is, a "couple" is two of anything, just as a "few" is three to six of them.


nectarivorous

    Do you have a reference that asserts that a few is 'three to six' of something? I've never seen a prescribed value for a few. If you are talking about something like the stars and describing a very small fraction of them, you could still be talking thousands of individual things, and a few would apply quite nicely as it's a small quantity compared to the whole.


AlyssaL123

    Could "couple" be used, like in English, when you say something like "I have a couple pencils"


Sitesurf

    No, you could not. "Un couple" is 2 people in love, married, etc.


Johncir

    Can I use "couple" talking about years?


Sitesurf

    No, you will have to use "un ou deux ans".


Manarelle

    I typed the exact answer, and it gave me "Oops, it doesn't seem to be in French! Try again!" Would not let me continue until I threw random extra accented letters in, and, of course, it was wrong. Odd glitch.


bvcruw

    I thought it translated as a couple of telephones


tachy90

    What's wrong with "A couple elephants", without the "of"? Is that not acceptable English? i'm a native speaker fwiw.


brombaerret

    the dropped 'of' is seen in some dialects (I am from northern England and dropped it too, as most people there would in my experience) but it is not correct in standard English. I wouldn't say it's unacceptable per se though, but I can see why duo wouldn't accept it as in most dialects of English it wouldn't be correct


GabeDC

    True enough: the major style and usage manuals in the United States (the Associated Press and Garner's Modern English Usage, for example) maintain that the of is inherently part of the phrase and that to drop it is nonstandard. But jakejanus is right about dialects that drop it, especially in oral conversation—people from my native Texas almost always do.


Gilgoose

    Lol, I thought it said "On coupe de l'éléphant." My bad :p


FrankMccab

    is '2 elephants ' acceptable


Harri725785

    just curious: if you saw two elephants, how would you say " there are a couple elephants" or in a recipe "add a couple cups of sugar"


Sitesurf

    When it comes to recipes, "a couple cups" may not be accurate enough, but let's say that it means 2 = "ajouter deux tasses/verres de sucre".

    "Un couple" is only a pair of humans or animals, married or the like.

    So either "un couple d'éléphants" = 2 elephants.

    Or "A couple elephants" = quelques/plusieurs/ deux ou trois... éléphants.

    "Une paire" is used for things: une paire de ciseaux, une paire de gants, une paire de chaussettes... and it means exactly 2.


Milezinator

    In English, although it is not TECHNICALLY correct, it is far more common to simply say "a couple elephants" rather than "a couple of elephants". This should be accepted.


fufan46

    This is a sweeping generalisation. It might be common where you live, but I have NEVER heard it.


Rocteur

    An elephant couple should also be accepted, as would a French couple, a tall couple, the elephants could be a couple


AlexDalgliesh

    Why is "One couple of elephants not accepted?


Qiset1

    Well, it sounded like "Un couple de le fonts"

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.