1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cruthaím rud deas duit."

"Cruthaím rud deas duit."

Translation:I create a nice thing for you.

May 5, 2015

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Cruthaigh has other meanings also. One of them is to prove.
    Cruthaigh an teoirim = Prove the theorem.


rosibhz

    Why not "to you"?


    [deactivated user]

      Do can mean 'to' or 'for' and 'for' makes more sense here.
      See point 4 in do(3) here


TArdy44

      "something nice" would be even better.


Moira_the_Dragon

      In American, we generally say "make" instead of "create". So could cruthaìm be also used for "I make" or would that be a different word?


Jon235428

      This sentence is a bit awkward in English, maybe it has to do with the inherent telicity of "create" in English, but I don't think you'd see this verb in a present perfective sense like this. Maybe in a gnomic statement "I create nice things for you" but otherwise it would almost always be in a past tense or in the progressive.


Maxburke123

      I got it write put in this sentence is inproper grammer

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.