"Cruthaím rud deas duit."

Translation:I create a nice thing for you.

May 5, 2015

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Cruthaigh has other meanings also. One of them is to prove.
    Cruthaigh an teoirim = Prove the theorem.

    December 30, 2015

rosibhz

    Why not "to you"?

    April 1, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Do can mean 'to' or 'for' and 'for' makes more sense here.
      See point 4 in do(3) here

      April 1, 2016

rosibhz

      Go raibh maith agat! I understand it know.

      But Duo is not much for "sense", is it? It just feel that, if it is about literal translation, "I create a nice thing to you" should be accepted.

      Thanks again.

      April 2, 2016

TArdy44

      "something nice" would be even better.

      August 11, 2018
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.