1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The police announce the new …

"The police announce the new office."

Translation:Fógraíonn na póilíní an oifig nua.

May 5, 2015

4 Comments


amharcais

The police = An Garda?


SatharnPHL
Mod

There are Irish speakers all over the world - only the ones who live in the Republic of Ireland deal with An Garda Síochána. Irish speakers in Northern Ireland, in the rest of Europe, in North and South America, in Africa, Asia and Oceania, do not refer to their local police forces as An Garda.


Trodaire

There seems to be no shortage of people who want to use Gardaí. I'm not from Ireland, nor have I ever been. I've been using póilíní, though I have previous knowledge of Gardaí. Would Gardaí be accepted, here?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.