1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The police announce the new …

"The police announce the new office."

Translation:Fógraíonn na póilíní an oifig nua.

May 5, 2015

3 Comments


Shivaadh

The sentence sounds strange in English (idiomatic: "announce that a new office has been opened"). Is it idiomatic in Irish?


Trodaire

There seems to be no shortage of people who want to use Gardaí. I'm not from Ireland, nor have I ever been. I've been using póilíní, though I have previous knowledge of Gardaí. Would Gardaí be accepted, here?


BrianORour1

garda is accepted now

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.