1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não sou deste país."

"Eu não sou deste país."

Translation:I am not from this country.

September 20, 2013

14 Comments


BinuGeorge

I am not of this country


ZuMako8_Momo

«de» can mean "of" or "from;" we do not distinguish the two in Portuguese with different words like Italians do with «da» and «di». As far as I remember, French and Spanish do not distinguish the two either


Danmoller
Mod

In English, "from" is used for the places that give birth/origin to people/things.

We must not think that prepositions can be translated individually. Each language use their own prepositions for each meaning.


polutopia

I am not of this country


reno300

Of this country is unnatural in English.


Brice

how would you say i am not from that country ?


Davu

Maybe "Eu não sou daquele país".


Brice

i got it now thanks to your explanations ;)


moudy93

Or "desse pais"


Davu

Yes, but see Danmoller's comment about the extra baggage using "desse" can bring.


reno300

I wonder if eu não sou desse país would also answer your question Brice?


Danmoller
Mod

It would if you were talking with someone who is in that country.

I'm not from that country you are in = eu não sou desse país (em que você está)


moudy93

Not "daquele pais" ?


Danmoller
Mod

Both "esse" and "aquele" are correct translations of "that", but "desse país = from the country where the listener is" and "daquele país = from a country far from us".

"Desse" is also more abstract and used in most situations where exact location is not important: "desse país = from that country".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.