"Eu não sou deste país."

Translation:I am not from this country.

9/20/2013, 1:49:24 PM

14 Comments


BinuGeorge

I am not of this country

9/28/2014, 4:36:31 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

«de» can mean "of" or "from;" we do not distinguish the two in Portuguese with different words like Italians do with «da» and «di». As far as I remember, French and Spanish do not distinguish the two either

4/27/2015, 12:58:50 PM

Danmoller
Mod

In English, "from" is used for the places that give birth/origin to people/things.

We must not think that prepositions can be translated individually. Each language use their own prepositions for each meaning.

4/19/2016, 11:10:51 AM

polutopia

I am not of this country

12/17/2014, 5:45:41 PM

reno300

Of this country is unnatural in English.

4/8/2015, 5:15:44 PM

Brice

how would you say i am not from that country ?

9/20/2013, 1:49:24 PM

Davu

Maybe "Eu não sou daquele país".

9/20/2013, 2:47:33 PM

Brice

i got it now thanks to your explanations ;)

9/20/2013, 8:41:32 PM

moudy93

Or "desse pais"

4/19/2016, 9:34:05 AM

Davu

Yes, but see Danmoller's comment about the extra baggage using "desse" can bring.

4/19/2016, 9:37:04 AM

reno300

I wonder if eu não sou desse país would also answer your question Brice?

9/28/2013, 9:44:16 PM

Danmoller
Mod

It would if you were talking with someone who is in that country.

I'm not from that country you are in = eu não sou desse país (em que você está)

10/7/2013, 3:09:02 AM

moudy93

Not "daquele pais" ?

4/19/2016, 5:00:56 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Both "esse" and "aquele" are correct translations of "that", but "desse país = from the country where the listener is" and "daquele país = from a country far from us".

"Desse" is also more abstract and used in most situations where exact location is not important: "desse país = from that country".

4/19/2016, 5:39:24 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.