1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La bambina parla con se stes…

"La bambina parla con se stessa."

Translation:The girl speaks to herself.

September 20, 2013

61 Comments


grasshopher

So is it "se" instead of "si" because it is a stressed object (the emphasis is being put on the word)?


Danmoller

When "stessa" is used, you always use "se" instead of "si".


MelissaM1212

I think it's because "se" comes after the verb. Used after a verb, "si" becomes "se." Likewise, "mi" becomes "me," "ti-->te," and so on.

See here: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Italian/Pronouns

Scroll down to "Object Pronouns" and read #4.


AndreaColl738835

Melissa this is wrong it should be removed to stop wasting people's time and/or adding to the confusion.


SanneTofte

just remember that this it is reflexive pronoun, not object pronoun.


RomancePhilology

Those are not mutually exclusive.


Earng-Anita

I translated "La bambina" as "The little girl" in English.


OscarVazqu678746

What's wrong with, "talks" instead of speaks?


antara44

what actually means se and si?


craaash80

"Se" can literally mean "if" and "self".

"Si" does not have a literal translation in english, I'm afraid to say... It indicates that there is a 3rd person singular object somewhere in the sentence, a reflexive verb, for instance, or an impersonal form that is obtained with "you" or "one" in english.


pizspozseng

Is it the same as man in German?


Pa_Ro

In some cases yes. Look to the (5) The passive “si” (si passivante)) in Tips section


anastime

In this skill: clitics I speak with myself


lunaexoriens

Can I say it without using "stessa": "La bambina parla con se"?


craaash80

The logic would suggest so, since "La bambina parla con me / te / lui / lei / noi / voi / loro" are correct.

Unfortunately, italian is not a logic language :D

With verbs that need the "con" preposition, you have to use "se stesso/a".

You can say "La bambina parla tra sé e sé" though.

Notice the accent, due to the absence of "stesso" and the ambiguity with the "if" meaning.

However, with other prepositions, it is possible (or even mandatory) to omit "stesso/a".

E.g. "La bambina se lo tenne per sé".


AyushSutar

Garzie mille! I tuoi spiegazioni sono perfetti !


Rana112966

"Le tue spiegazioni sono perfette" is one of those situations in which the plural of a feminine word has an "i" at the end, rather than an "e," but the other words ("le", "tue," and "perfette") end in "e's."

(If you chose the adjective "eccezionale," then it would be "Le tue spiegazioni sono eccezionali.")


Esma1983

Thank you, but what did you use "se" in this sentence before "lo": "La bambina se lo tenne per sé". Can't you just say: la bambina lo tenne per sé?


atlasakin

Would it be correct if it were "La bambina parla con se" or "La bambina si parla"?


craaash80

For "La bambina parla con sé", see my comment above to @lunaexoriens.

"La bambina si parla" is wrong, since "parlare" is not reflexive.

With reflexive verbs, like "sporcarsi", "specchiarsi", etc., it is correct to say "la bambina si sporca", "la bambina si specchia", etc.


MaryReeve3

Idiomatic English uses 'talk' in this context. You talk to yourself, you don't speak to yourself.


csrpna

Why stessa? Would it be like elle-même in French?


o-HELENA-o

That's terrifying!


EdithWillc

The child often talks to herself. Why is that wrong?


Rana112966

There's no "often" in the original sentence. You might be confusing "stessa" with "spesso," which is the adverb for "often." But "con se stessa" is "with herself."

"Stessa" also means "same," so the idiom "con se stessa" is like saying "with herself, the one and the same" or something like that, and "stessa" has to end in -a here, to indirectly agree with "la bambina."


EdithWillc

You're correct, i did confuse stessa and spesso! Thanks!


jlco

Why is la bambina rendered as 'the girl' instead of 'the baby girl'? Ragazza?


mowog

I translated as the firl baby and it was incorrect


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The baby talks to herself." is accepted as correct by Duolingo. With the word "herself", we already know the baby is female. We just would not usually say "the girl baby". In another sentence, we might say "the baby girl", but here it would be overly emphasizing it.


Soglio

Maybe you meant "girl baby"?


dnovinc

I think "the girl" is ok as well as "the baby girl" http://www.wordreference.com/iten/bambina

also check this http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=232601 post #2 ;)


jonole

I think se is used because it's a strong pronoun. They create emphasis and are used after a preposition or verb.


lucianofung

Can "con" mean "to" as well as "with" if so when does "con" = "to" instead "with"


Rana112966

In English, you can generally say, "I am speaking to him" or "I am speaking with him." With the verbs "speak" and "talk," I can't think of an example where "to" would sound incorrect. It is probably safest to use "speak/talk to" in any context. In general, it's also fine to say "speak with/talk with" someone; but with reflexives it sounds more natural to say "talk to oneself" or "speak to oneself," rather than "talk with oneself" or "speak with oneself," etc. (I hope this is what you were asking :) )


StephMariePaugh

If bambina means child/baby, why wouldn't the sentence be 'la ragazza'? "La ragazza parla con se stessa."


Rana112966

“Ragazza” is better translated as “girl,” rather than “baby.” So, a ragazza is older than a bambina.


Doc0048

"La bambina" (singular feminine), "il bambino" (singular masculine), is more "the child", than "the girl", to say "the girl", we usually use "la ragazza" (female), "il ragazzo" (male). Plural feminine of "la bambina" is "le bambine". Plural masculine of "il bambino" is "i bambini", not "gli bambini". Plural feminine of "la ragazza" is "le ragazze", plural masculine of "il ragazzo" is "i ragazzi", not "gli ragazzi". I don't know whether it's helpful, maybe someone didn't know that.


Ripiglina

Why do we have two separate sentences about talking to oneself, but both with a feminine subject. Do men not speak to themselves in duolingo land?


Tomas258654

I've been relying on the chart at this discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16418558 But now we have words like "se" and "si" earlier that are not on the chart. It gets harder and harder.


GrayFur

The problem of learning languages through pop music: Last time I had used baybe, it hadn't been accepted This time I wrote babe, wasn't accepted either xD


oktaya

I passed this with "The baby speaks to itself" which shouldn't be expected in hindsight. Because it said "bambinA".


None881465

If "child is accepted", "kid" should be accepted too


Kate3010

A kid is a baby goat?


AndrBallon

con me... con te... I think because it is a rule. or such a thing.


Jan534792

'The little girl talks TO herself' should be correct. ''Speaks WITH is an Americanism only!


LiveByTheG

Why does he speak "Parla con e se stessa?"


vee355302

...as we all inch away - slowly...


maria896211

the answer was correct


Becky773

I got it wrong because i said "Talks" instead of speaks?!?! It should be either or.


scouterbecca

Why is "the girl" here bambina instead of ragazza? The English sentence does not indicate a baby or younger child.


Maria966326

Why is it not :The baby girl speaks to herself?


kayra91680

I just memorize ... me stesso, tu stessi, te stesso, etc. as if they were one word. I don't easily grasp grammer rules so I memorize.


GaryTSarti

it's ridiculous! I spelled stessa with a single S instead of SS and lost all credit. I don't want to be an Italian journalist. I want to be understood asking directions and for a meal.


LlamaNation01

AWWWWWWWWWWWWWW SO CUTE


RossGee1

...with herself


jlco

The idiom in English to talk with oneself, not to speak with oneself.


robnich

actually, it is talk to oneself, not with oneself

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.