"I open."

Translation:Osclaím.

3 years ago

5 Comments


DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Is this a case of regular vs irregular verbs? Because there are so many subject/verb-onky sentences in English which have translated into just one word in Irish so far. When do you have to add things like mé, sí or sé?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Generally, you wouldn't hear * Osclaíonn mé*. I'm not aware of a dialect that consistently uses the first-person singular 100% of the time (that said, I'm not too familiar with the intricacies of Donegal Irish). I know parts of Connacht use it from time to time, but it's inconsistent and a change in progress.

Most of the time you'd hear * Osclaím instead, using the -íonn* form for all others (not counting dialects that still use the synthetic forms), which require the pronoun.

3 years ago

Belmccarthy
Belmccarthy

Isn't oscail mé also correct?

2 years ago

soupandbread

'Oscail mé' is in the imperative and as far as I know would translate as an order to 'open me'.

2 years ago

daarmcd

Oscail mé should be accepted.

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.