1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Kind lernt."

"Ein Kind lernt."

Translation:A child is learning.

December 23, 2012

8 Comments


kimkimjai

Correct me if i am wrong. Das Kind is Neuter, so it should use ein in both Nominative and Accusative cases.


SamirShaker

True, both accusative and nominative neuter take "ein", but that wasn't the question. The question was whether we were in the accusative case or not.


rererererecycle

Why is this in the genitive lesson?


Popsicle2019

I was wondering the same thing, and I have no idea.


osiander

in this case, is the correct form of "ein" still accusatory because the child is the one who is learning?


SamirShaker

The kid is doing the action. This is the nominative case not the accusative case.


AliciaTGlenn

what is the difference between Ein and Eine?


Maximus89

Ein = "a / an" before a masculine or neuter noun, in a nominative form (for neuter it remains ein also in accusative) - for example: Ein Kind, Ein Apfel. Eine = "a / an" before a feminine noun, both in nominative and accusative form. For example - Eine Zeitung, or Das Kind liest eine Zeitung.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.