"Ein Kind lernt."

Translation:A child is learning.

December 23, 2012

8 Comments


kimkimjai

Correct me if i am wrong. Das Kind is Neuter, so it should use ein in both Nominative and Accusative cases.

December 29, 2012

SamirShaker

True, both accusative and nominative neuter take "ein", but that wasn't the question. The question was whether we were in the accusative case or not.

December 29, 2012

rererererecycle

Why is this in the genitive lesson?

June 10, 2016

Popsicle2019

I was wondering the same thing, and I have no idea.

July 11, 2016

osiander

in this case, is the correct form of "ein" still accusatory because the child is the one who is learning?

December 23, 2012

SamirShaker

The kid is doing the action. This is the nominative case not the accusative case.

December 24, 2012

AliciaTGlenn

what is the difference between Ein and Eine?

January 26, 2013

Maximus89

Ein = "a / an" before a masculine or neuter noun, in a nominative form (for neuter it remains ein also in accusative) - for example: Ein Kind, Ein Apfel. Eine = "a / an" before a feminine noun, both in nominative and accusative form. For example - Eine Zeitung, or Das Kind liest eine Zeitung.

February 15, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.