1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My mother will speak to me."

"My mother will speak to me."

Translation:Annem benimle konuşacak.

May 5, 2015

15 Comments


jzlcdh

Why is "Annem bana söyleyecek." wrong please?


Selcen_Ozturk

söylemek: to tell

konuşmak: to speak

they are different


jzlcdh

Thanks, that is what I thought previously but definition 3. of "söylemek" in Redhouse is "to speak to". I guess either that applies in different circumstances or I need to get a better dictionary.


Selcen_Ozturk

it seems wrong to me, I couldn't think of any context where this translation fits, but maybe there is one


jzlcdh

Do you know a bilingual dictionary which is better than Redhouse, or are you not allowed to recommend particular products?


Selcen_Ozturk

I know only online dictionaries, tureng.com and seslisozluk.com they are good in general


orde90

In some occasions you can say both 'Tell him/her' and 'Speak to him/her'. I think that's why they added 'to speak' too. I think this is wrong but some dictionaries do this. Just get rid of it. :p


spikypsyche

Is there a way to make the distinction speak to/speak with that's present in English?


AlexinNotTurkey

Definitely :) bana/benimle konuşmak (the latter being "speak with") :)


spikypsyche

Yet here "speak to" is translated as "benimle konuşmak"


AlexinNotTurkey

Aaah...good catch. I will fix that now :)


Selcen_Ozturk

Actually this is wrong alexcim. Konuşmak only takes dative in 2 cases i can think of : 1. When you speak(give a talk) to an audience (başbakan çocuklara konuştu) 2.when somebody finally opens up about a topic or confesses something (cinayet hakkında sadece avukatına konuştu)


AlexinNotTurkey

I know we have been talking about this for a while, but all of these falls under the meaning of "speak with/to." (I would actually be willing to say that a speaker normally "speaks to" an audience, and if I wanted to confess something to you, I would "speak to you" about it) :D The second one can use "speak with" as well, but the first one cannot (unless it is an interactive speech where the speaker asks the audience questions).

Regardless, using "speak with" here will be a lot more clearer in terms of translating it and sounds a bit more polite in English.


IanBod

Why is 'demek' not an appropriate verb here?


AlexinNotTurkey

"demek" is "to tell" or "to say." This is close in meaning to "speak" but it isn't the exact same.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.