Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mother will speak to me."

Translation:Annem benimle konuşacak.

3 years ago

15 Comments


jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Why is "Annem bana söyleyecek." wrong please?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

söylemek: to tell

konuşmak: to speak

they are different

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Thanks, that is what I thought previously but definition 3. of "söylemek" in Redhouse is "to speak to". I guess either that applies in different circumstances or I need to get a better dictionary.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it seems wrong to me, I couldn't think of any context where this translation fits, but maybe there is one

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Do you know a bilingual dictionary which is better than Redhouse, or are you not allowed to recommend particular products?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I know only online dictionaries, tureng.com and seslisozluk.com they are good in general

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

In some occasions you can say both 'Tell him/her' and 'Speak to him/her'. I think that's why they added 'to speak' too. I think this is wrong but some dictionaries do this. Just get rid of it. :p

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Is there a way to make the distinction speak to/speak with that's present in English?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Definitely :) bana/benimle konuşmak (the latter being "speak with") :)

2 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Yet here "speak to" is translated as "benimle konuşmak"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Aaah...good catch. I will fix that now :)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Actually this is wrong alexcim. Konuşmak only takes dative in 2 cases i can think of : 1. When you speak(give a talk) to an audience (başbakan çocuklara konuştu) 2.when somebody finally opens up about a topic or confesses something (cinayet hakkında sadece avukatına konuştu)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I know we have been talking about this for a while, but all of these falls under the meaning of "speak with/to." (I would actually be willing to say that a speaker normally "speaks to" an audience, and if I wanted to confess something to you, I would "speak to you" about it) :D The second one can use "speak with" as well, but the first one cannot (unless it is an interactive speech where the speaker asks the audience questions).

Regardless, using "speak with" here will be a lot more clearer in terms of translating it and sounds a bit more polite in English.

2 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Why is 'demek' not an appropriate verb here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"demek" is "to tell" or "to say." This is close in meaning to "speak" but it isn't the exact same.

2 years ago