"Il cane beve la sua acqua."

Translation:The dog drinks its water.

December 23, 2012

116 Comments


guyon

Also - "The dog drinks her water"

December 26, 2012

Gnani

"il cane" e' maschile, "la cagna" e' feminile

December 29, 2012

DamienLiu

It can be the water of the dog's owner, who may be male or female. It's not necessarily the dog's own water.

February 8, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Once the owner gives the water to the dog. It then belongs to the dog. If the dog is drinking the owner's water, it is drinking out of the owner's cup or bottle and the owner did not want the dog to drink it. It doesn't matter whose water, as the Italian possessive is matching the gender and number of the possessed item, in this case the water is feminine and singular since uncountable. "la sua acqua" can be either "his water", "her water" or "its water", or even "your water" when capitalized (the formal version of "your" should be capitalized). http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-pronouns.htm

December 9, 2013

Scarletrosierose

...arghhhhh I wrote the dog drinks your water...my brain is about to explode

January 16, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sorry that would be: "Il cane beve la Sua acqua." Oh, for just a capital letter!

January 17, 2016

Siena382605

Its ok

August 21, 2017

TobyBartels

Yes, and for all we know, that is what this sentence is about.

July 29, 2014

ItsNyx

Is there a plural masculine form for 'suo, sue and sua'?

May 18, 2017

JonMiller.

suoi

September 15, 2017

ItsNyx

tnx

October 4, 2017

sazzon.oka

"Your water" doesn't work for me

January 15, 2016

mizinamo

Yes. As allintolearning wrote, "the formal version of "your" should be capitalized".

So "your water" would be "la Sua acqua", but this sentence has "la sua acqua".

January 15, 2016

christina783136

Me neither

August 8, 2016

DavidMoore126947

so, my friend has a glass, and the dog starts drinking out of it. how do I say "the dog drinks his water"? meaning the water of my friend, not of the dog... I also wrote "the dog drinks his water"

March 26, 2019

kacongdon

I agree. Wouldn't 'it's' imply the use of 'proprio'?

February 28, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"it's own" would use "propria" for "own" for a feminine noun such as acqua.

January 17, 2016

TheGandalf

Exactly what I was going to say.

March 20, 2013

BrunAnimas

But in English "il cane" is not him nor her, il cane is its

February 18, 2014

Chuckstarrrr

Exactly how I see it now. Revelation situation :D

'HIS' or 'HERS' only when we know the gender, else it is 'ITS'

Nice one :D

March 24, 2014

BraiSaddam

i guess this is it

July 14, 2014

eharwagon

Not exactly true. We like to personify our pets. We will use words like he/his/him instead of it/its/it. Some people will even get offended if you refer to their pet as "it".

August 28, 2015

ByronPersello

Well technically we aren't personifying purs pets by refers to them with he or she as gender isn't exclusive to people.

July 23, 2017

tanaiden

Thanks

October 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No 'il cane' is the dog

    March 14, 2018

Kevin968039

    Il cane would be masculine- and English allows for this rendering

    April 19, 2019

Kevin968039

    CORRECTION & apologies: "La sua" -feminine (its or her)

    April 19, 2019

RileyThorn1

    I wrote "his water" and that was incorrect also.

    February 26, 2016

Kevin968039

    The dog possess its (her) water. It belongs to the dog- not the 'owner'

    April 19, 2019

Sassicat

    La sua aqua = his/her water .... La propria acqua = his/her own water ... it has more emphasis

    February 19, 2014

aeneas75

    One thing that many native English speakers are struggling with here is "Whose water is it? The dog? Some female, or male, or... ." Sassicat hinted at this above. As Damienliu noted, this is basically irrelevant to the proper form for the possessive. The only difference it makes is if the dog actually owns the water; then propria conveys that specificity. Just from the information Duolingo has given us there's no way to know who or what owns the water, though we can deduce that it is not the dog.

    October 10, 2014

DavidMoore126947

    except according to above, it is completely the dogs water, hence drinks "its" water, and not "his/hers"

    March 26, 2019

pm2008

    I see Italians love to use the definite article a lot!

    July 23, 2015

MaryLea11

    I'm assuming from this sentence that the dog is male, and he is drinking some female person's water? That is, if Italian like French also has a female form for female animals. But I don't know if that is the case. Can 'il cane' be both 'the dog' and 'the ❤❤❤❤❤'? (I'm not using the latter as a rude word by the way.)

    If not, what is the rule?

    Thank you.

    May 27, 2015

mizinamo

    You can't assume that the dog is drinking a female person's water. It could be a male person's, or the water belonging to something non-human such as an animal. The -a ending in "sua" only tells you that the water is feminine, not the gender of the water's owner.

    May 27, 2015

MaryLea11

    Thank you!

    May 27, 2015

Olivia252402

    Sorry to ask but I just wanted to clarify. So with the -a ending in 'sua', I'm assuming must belong to the water since it is feminine and not to the dog which is masculine (il cane). In other words, the gender of the possessive must reflect the gender of its object rather than the subject?

    June 15, 2017

mizinamo

    That's right -- the ending (-o, -a, etc.) will agree with the gender and number of the thing possessed.

    June 15, 2017

nolanhu06

    I need

    August 14, 2015

Jenni7771

    La cagna.. Is the female dog.. Il cane is male dog.. La cagna beve la sua acqua....

    October 18, 2015

Catthie

    I am yet to understand how to determine whether an object is feminine or masculine

    October 19, 2015

mizinamo

    The best way is to learn the gender along with the noun :)

    But you can often guess the gender from the last letter of the word -- have a look at the lesson notes for "Plural", for example: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Plurals

    October 19, 2015

Catthie

    Grazie

    October 19, 2015

CarolMottaT

    What not is possible... the dog drinks YOURS water..?

    October 23, 2015

mizinamo
    1. "yours water" is not correct English.
    2. "your water" would be "la Sua acqua", with a capital S.
    October 23, 2015

Chinyere11

    It took me three times to not forget the "a" at the end of "sua" because she doesn't enunciate the "a" in "acqua".

    December 26, 2015

Illuminati704158

    That sounds very weird. The dogs aren t water producers

    June 24, 2016

KatherineLR

    Wht not its own water?

    September 1, 2016

SapinhoLop

    "The dog drinks her water" was accepted.

    November 29, 2016

marivegaalpizar

    Why the dog drinks its own water is incorrect?

    December 30, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      How do we know whether it is 'it's', 'her's' or 'his'?

      January 27, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        How can we tell if it is 'drinks' or 'drinking'?

        January 27, 2017

AllysonHaz

        You're not allowed to use emojis

        May 8, 2017

Felipe_Acevedo

        starting with vowels or sq doesnt change anything?

        January 22, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

        l'acqua becomes "la sua acqua" in possessive for "his, hers or its".

        July 30, 2014

silviaisonfire

        so it doesn't become "la su'acqua"?

        January 22, 2015

silviaisonfire

        thanks! :)

        January 24, 2015

ewwwitssteph

        Can it become l'acqua sua

        April 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

        No, the possessive adjective usually goes before the noun.
        http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/sua There are some idiomatic expressions without the definite article in which I have seen the possessive after the noun. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm We would need to find a native speaker to find out if anyone says it that way.

        April 17, 2015

redlover73

        i put "il cane beve la sua l'acqua" and it was counted wrong. why is that?

        August 6, 2013

DamienLiu

        The definite article was repeated (la and l'). Either "l'acqua" or "la sua acqua"

        August 7, 2013

bindaas

        Thanks DamienLiu for the clarification

        April 26, 2014

        [deactivated user]

          Because you dont need the ' l' ' before 'acqua'

          March 14, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            If you put the l' before acqua it becomes 'the dog drinks its the water' instead of 'the dog drinks its water'

            March 14, 2018

RyleeLewis

            can la sua acqua be translated as your (Lei) water?

            December 3, 2013

DamienLiu

            yes it can, but the first letter of 'sua' needs capitalization, namely 'la Sua acqua'

            December 4, 2013

Gwenolita

            Is la sua acqua here equivalent to "la propria acqua" ? Are they interchangeable?

            February 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

            "la propria acqua" would refer to the subject and could work in this sentence, but in English we would say "The dog drinks his own water." "La sua acqua" is more ambiguous, the dog could be drinking his own water or another animal's or person's water that is "The dog drinks his water.", "The dog drinks her water." or "The dog drinks its water."

            January 22, 2015

ItsNyx

            Why isn't there a plural masculine form of 'its'?

            May 18, 2017

itsjayyork

            Bad dog!

            February 11, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

            Eww! What if you drink the water after the dog drinks it?

            April 30, 2014

dlung1

            That would not be possible if the dog already drank it.

            December 23, 2015

SpaghettiCorgi

            but who says the dog drank it all?

            December 24, 2015

AKPdesign52

            unclear speaking - il sounds like i but can tell by the verb. sua or tua?

            May 27, 2014

A1Jody

            What is the difference between sue and sua? I thought sue was feminine suo masculine, so I put "il cane beve la sue acqua".

            August 15, 2014

proulier

            Sue is feminine plural, sua is feminine singular.

            August 16, 2014

A1Jody

            yes, ugh thank you

            August 16, 2014

ManuelPere72233

            Can you say, "Il cane beve sua acqua."?

            October 22, 2014

nicodemus13b

            No, when using the possessive form in Italian, the grammar requires the use of the article, as well as the possessive adjective. So, is must be 'la sua acqua', not 'sua acqua'. (There is an exception for referring to relations (by blood, marriage or adoption), e.g. '(Io) mangio mio marito', rather than '(Io) mangio il mio marito'. However, odd that may seem.)

            September 19, 2016

Deedot1

            It's is short for it is. Possessive its has no apostrophe.

            January 12, 2015

ardiealonzo

            It can also mean "The dog drinks his/her water." given the fact that the dog steals someone's water and drink it. Either way, it is still correct in Italian version however still matters in English translation whether it pertains 'its', 'his' or 'hers' depending on the understanding of the listener.

            January 15, 2015

Trapezio

            When I translate this sentence, can't I use 'The dog drinks your water'? La sua could be yours also.

            January 24, 2015

avocadohummus

            No, 'sua' is only her/his/it. 'Your' would be 'tua'.

            January 30, 2015

mizinamo

            If you want the formal "you", then you should capitalise it: "la Sua acqua" would be "your water" when speaking to someone politely.

            May 25, 2015

aphrofella

            So he, she, it can all be used interchangeably depending on the context? Im really not sure

            May 4, 2015

mizinamo

            In possession, yes. "La sua" can be any of his / her / its.

            May 25, 2015

StephensTrey

            the dog drinks the water

            May 26, 2015

mizinamo

            That would be "Il cane beve l'acqua", without the "sua" in it.

            May 26, 2015

piamgo

            Could somebody please explain to me, why the water needs an article at all? Or in other words, would “Il cane beve sua acqua“ work as well?

            August 4, 2015

ErikFish2882

            It's not a question of why they do it - they just do it. So we have to do it too.

            March 5, 2016

Swoops10

            I put "the dog drinks it's water" but it told me it was wrong and said it was meant to be "the dog drinks its water"!!! Without the apostrophe on the it's!

            October 30, 2016

mizinamo

            That's right.

            In English, it's is a contraction meaning it is (e.g. It's a bird - it's a plane - no, it's Superman!), and its is a possessive adjective.

            Perhaps it may help you to remember that possessive its has no apostrophe by comparing it with my, your, his, her, their which also have no apostrophe (we don't say hi's or m'y!).

            October 30, 2016

RocAristoc

            STOP WITH THIS apostrophe ISSUE!

            February 27, 2017

lilyroseoar

            Why is this one "la sua" and not something else

            May 23, 2017

Piotr389753

            And why not "his"?

            December 22, 2017

victordalli1

            in english the dog drinks his water not its water thats bad english

            October 25, 2016

AllysonHaz

            I agree

            May 8, 2017

Philinguo

            The possessive pronouns 'his' or 'hers' are strictly reserved for humans, whereas animals are distinguished by the use of the possessive 'its'. Thus we can say: "The girl was taking her dog for its daily walk." To use the wrong pronoun for animals risks the kind of sloppy anthropomorphising that degrades our thinking and leads to ambiguity and misunderstanding in our language.

            October 23, 2017

Rawd_Rassoul2002

            How do they accepted my answer?? The dog drinks (your) water!!!!

            July 3, 2017

Andreairon

            I wrote "the canine drinks his own water" why is it wrong?

            July 11, 2017

karen489268

            Continue please

            August 10, 2017

James773478

            As we learn "the water" as "l'acqua", how are we supposed to know whether the noun is masculine or feminine?

            December 15, 2017

DavidaRich

            I typed "drink" - a typo only, and was corrected to the present continuous tense: "the dog is drinking his water"

            January 21, 2018

MusicMan97

            eww. thats one of the reasons i don't own a dog.

            March 10, 2018

sonobambino

            why isn't it's accepted

            January 27, 2019

mizinamo

            "it's" is a contraction for "it is".

            "The dog drinks it is water" is not correct.

            You need the possessive form of "it", which is "its" (no apostrophe -- just like "his" and "their", for example, have no apostrophe, and are not "he's" or "they's").

            January 27, 2019

FrancAngelo

            could it be the dog drinks its water

            June 13, 2017

Isaac525718

            Common english typo went undetected- "doh"

            April 6, 2019
            Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.