1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan har en bok."

"Flickan har en bok."

Translation:The girl has a book.

May 5, 2015

14 Comments


Vidhula.A

Isn't correct to write "the girl has the book "


Anders91

In this case no. There is a difference between just having a book, and having the book, a specific one.

If we wanted to specify a specific book, we would say Flickan har boken.


BadAtGameFF15

Is it correct to assume you put 'en' after words to show it is 'the' Like pojke -> pojken bok - > boken


Gamar779043

Yes. -en after Pojke is correct. And Boken would be correct if the sentence was "the book" instead of "a book". But it was just an unspecified book.


Regdot

Why en instead of ett?


Anders91

Because bok is an en-word.


Forder23

So, in case that for example we say ett bok, plural would be bokar not boken? This was just example of word, know that we use en bok as a correct form..


Gamar779043

No. In plural it would be böckerna. Bok (book) = Böcker (books) Boken (the book) = Böckerna (the books)


N_Ludwig

"Har" sounds for me like "här", and "bok" sounds like english "book". Where is the true? :)


Caroline325904

Would it not be correct to also translate this as, "the girl does have a book"? Granted, this would be an infrequent use of 'to have'! The system scored it as incorrect, but has/does have IS listed as a definition under "har."


LakshitaYa

Doulingo when do we use en or ett?


Gamar779043

This is something we have to just remember per work it's used for. Some rules exist like:

• N-genus is the most common genus. It's often used for living beings: en flicka, en läkare, (doctor) and en häst. But there are exceptions: ett barn and ett lejon. (lion)

• Words for plants of different kinds are almost always n-genus: en björk, (birch) en palm, en ros, en buske, (bush) en blomma. (flower) One important exception is ett träd. (tree)

• Words for days, months, seasons and the like are often n-genus: en sekund, (second) en timme, (hour) en dag, (day) en kväll, (evening) and en vecka. (week) Important exceptions are: ett år, (year) ett kvartal, (quarter) and ett sekel. (century)

• Which ending a noun ends with can also be of help, but there are many exceptions to it. Words ending with -are, -inna, -(t)ör, -log, -(n)ing, -het, -else and -tion are often n-genus: kejsare, (emperor) psykolog, (psychologist) släkting, (relative) skönhet, (beauty) and nation.

The best thing you can do learning a language with this many genus exceptions is to learn the genus along with the word.


Noah636204

There are no rules you just have to memorize which words are en and which are ett


Uvis

Why "flickan" ends in "an" and not in "en" like "pojken"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.