1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You want a horse."

"You want a horse."

Translation:Tu veux un cheval.

December 23, 2012

15 Comments


...Amin...

Can we say'' tu veux un cheval ''?


ariel.vive

I'm no expert, but from what I've come to understand. 'Tu veux un cheval' is more of an informal expression. While 'Vous voulez un cheval' is formal. Both are grammatically correct. It just depends on the context (and preference) where one might be used.


Nicola526448

Yes, you can.


PeterGeorge1

Oui, je veux un cheval..


TobiasBoston

If this were a question would it be "voulez vous un cheval?"


Nicola526448

It should be 'voulez-vous un cheval?' but yes you can (or Veux-tu un cheval?).

There are a lot of ways to ask questions and the inversion is the most formal and the least used. It is more common apparently to simply say 'Vous voulez un cheval?' and raise your voice at the end which makes it a question.

Or you can also say 'Est-ce que vous voulez un cheval?'.


xlee145

In English, both plural and singular second persons are "you." So "Vous voulez un cheval" makes sense as well.


SB116

Why is "vous veux un cheval" not accepted?


PeterGeorge1

For vous, the verb should be 'voulez'

While you can also say "tu veux"


KomalGrove1

can anyone explain the difference between "un" and "une" ?


RjMHart

"un" is singular, masculine article, equivalent to "a"
"une" is singular, feminine article, also equivalent to "a". The gender of the article must match that of the noun.


Lovethegame7

can't it be tu veut un cheval


The_Dutch_Girl

No, that would be incorrect conjugation. Je veux, tu veux, il/elle veut, etc.


ericphilipe

Duo says it can't be "tu veux une chevale", why not?


BrianG1941

Why not une chevalle?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.