"You want a horse."

Translation:Tu veux un cheval.

December 23, 2012

15 Comments


...Amin...

Can we say'' tu veux un cheval ''?

October 20, 2014

ariel.vive

I'm no expert, but from what I've come to understand. 'Tu veux un cheval' is more of an informal expression. While 'Vous voulez un cheval' is formal. Both are grammatically correct. It just depends on the context (and preference) where one might be used.

October 28, 2014

Nicola526448

Yes, you can.

May 31, 2017

PeterGeorge1

Oui, je veux un cheval..

October 21, 2015

TobiasBoston

If this were a question would it be "voulez vous un cheval?"

August 6, 2016

Nicola526448

It should be 'voulez-vous un cheval?' but yes you can (or Veux-tu un cheval?).

There are a lot of ways to ask questions and the inversion is the most formal and the least used. It is more common apparently to simply say 'Vous voulez un cheval?' and raise your voice at the end which makes it a question.

Or you can also say 'Est-ce que vous voulez un cheval?'.

May 31, 2017

xlee145

In English, both plural and singular second persons are "you." So "Vous voulez un cheval" makes sense as well.

December 23, 2012

SB116

Why is "vous veux un cheval" not accepted?

April 5, 2015

PeterGeorge1

For vous, the verb should be 'voulez'

While you can also say "tu veux"

October 21, 2015

KomalGrove1

can anyone explain the difference between "un" and "une" ?

January 5, 2017

RjMHart
Plus

"un" is singular, masculine article, equivalent to "a"
"une" is singular, feminine article, also equivalent to "a". The gender of the article must match that of the noun.

January 5, 2017

Lovethegame7

can't it be tu veut un cheval

May 25, 2017

The_Dutch_Girl

No, that would be incorrect conjugation. Je veux, tu veux, il/elle veut, etc.

June 1, 2017

ericsteric

Duo says it can't be "tu veux une chevale", why not?

September 11, 2017

BrianG1941

Why not une chevalle?

March 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.