"Hvordan vil I stoppe dem?"

Translation:How will you stop them?

May 5, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Veronica1694

Making me want to shoot myself....nice dansk! This. I. Is it plural like you all as they say in the south or is it just grammatical instead of dig ?
And dont worry-if you didnt like my first statement i live in new jersey unlike alot of america its hard to get a gun, i will just misuse alcohol.


Teglsbo

Yes, the Danish "I" is the plural you (all). Regarding "dig": English "for you (all)" is Danish "til jer". English "for you" (singular) is Danish "til dig". You are -> du er. You (all) are -> I er.


Lesley229192

Seeing the ā€˜Iā€™ word keeps confusing me. I frequently translate it I (meaning me, myself) and not as you. So much in Danish is like English (particularly Shakespeare), or Scottish.


ladidido

How does sentence change if I eliminate vil, "Hvordan stoppe I dem?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.