"Hvordan vil I stoppe dem?"

Translation:How will you stop them?

3 years ago

6 Comments


SHald
SHald

You cannot hear her say dem!

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

It's actually pretty natural. Danish tends to cut off a lot of words at the end. I would say it approximately like this "Hvordan vil I stop'm", (the same as her) if I were talking fast. But yeah I agree, I can only hear it because I'm native, I guess.

3 years ago

SHald
SHald

I'm native too, and I couldn't hear if it was 'dem' or 'den'... I think the M could've been more pronounced..

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

Ja okay, det har du ret i. Jeg har dog ikke nogen problemer med det, men det er måske kun fordi jeg allerede har fået ind i hovedet, at det skal lyde som 'dem', når jeg har læst løsningen på skrift. Der er dog ikke så meget vi kan gøre ved det, ud over at slå lyden fra, er jeg bange for.

3 years ago

smartZombie

Making me want to shoot myself....nice dansk! This. I. Is it plural like you all as they say in the south or is it just grammatical instead of dig ?
And dont worry-if you didnt like my first statement i live in new jersey unlike alot of america its hard to get a gun, i will just misuse alcohol.

1 year ago

Teglsbo

Yes, the Danish "I" is the plural you (all). Regarding "dig": English "for you (all)" is Danish "til jer". English "for you" (singular) is Danish "til dig". You are -> du er. You (all) are -> I er.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.