"We fail you."

Terjemahan:Kita menggagalkan kamu.

3 tahun yang lalu

8 Komentar


PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

To fail someone = to fail to deliver/fulfill a promise or expectation.

Https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/to-fail-somebody.879655

Can you tell me if there are other possible meanings?

1 tahun yang lalu

Irfan178687

The other meaning is "mengecewakan". For example: "Sorry, I fail you" means "Maaf, aku mengecewakanmu".

1 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Why "kami gagal kamu" 's wrong?

1 tahun yang lalu

Irfan178687

I didn't really know how to explain this but "gagal" is not a verb, it's usually use for sentence like "you are failed" means "kamu gagal" I didn't know if that count as noun or something else.

"Gagal" is basic word, to make it a verb you need to add "imbuhan". In this case you need to add imbuhan "meng-kan" to make gagal (non verb) become menggagalkan (a verb).

Again, I didn't know how to explain in english. It's kinda like affix....... or not, but as always google is your friend.

1 tahun yang lalu

RudyantoFi

Kami menggagalkanmu lebih tepat sesuai dengan kalimat asli indo

1 tahun yang lalu

putri978024

Kurang tepat terjemahannya

1 tahun yang lalu

Elisabeth.806648

"Kami mengalahkanmu " is it true

1 tahun yang lalu

fajar-10

Took the blame = disalahkan To blame = menyalahkan

1 tahun yang lalu
Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.