"Finally it is Friday."

Translation:Finalmente é sexta-feira.

September 20, 2013

15 Comments


horsefish

Why does one not use the verb "estar" in this case, as it is a temporary situation?

September 20, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Because every week you are going to have this day of the week, you can't change it. That's a sure thing.

September 20, 2013

bigglesworth

I think I'm just going to have to take this one on faith.

December 8, 2015

vitoritaeu

"Por fim" is not good here?

October 25, 2013

cinthiia_mc

you can use it, but people use more "finalmente" in this case.

January 1, 2014

mahankr

Are there any rules as to when you use "sexta" and when you use "sexta-feira?" (obviously I'm just using Friday here as an example since it was used in this example.)

February 10, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Sexta" is the shortened version, and therefore more informal/colloquial.

November 20, 2015

jeremiahgrace

É sexta-feira finalmente .. not correct as well?

June 5, 2015

Christina149153

I wrote that too...

November 20, 2015

emeyr

If you check with written texts in Portuguese, "finalmente" usually comes at the beginning of sentences or before clauses.

Translations of "finalmente em casa" in the Linguee Portuguese-English dictionary: https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/finalmente+em+casa.html

January 6, 2019

paddyobrien

I said "ela é sexta-feira" and was marked incorrect. Why?

July 29, 2014

adrin19

"ela" is she and she is not friday

February 22, 2015

Helloquent-Gent

E sexta, finalmente. What is wrong with this construction?

March 13, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

It's also correct.

March 13, 2017

Zoltan_Nemeth

Also known as: "TGIF" in Portuguese ;)

August 31, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.