1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Finally it is Friday."

"Finally it is Friday."

Translation:Finalmente é sexta-feira.

September 20, 2013

15 Comments


vitoritaeu

"Por fim" is not good here?


cinthiia_mc

you can use it, but people use more "finalmente" in this case.


horsefish

Why does one not use the verb "estar" in this case, as it is a temporary situation?


Paulenrique

Because every week you are going to have this day of the week, you can't change it. That's a sure thing.


bigglesworth

I think I'm just going to have to take this one on faith.


mahankr

Are there any rules as to when you use "sexta" and when you use "sexta-feira?" (obviously I'm just using Friday here as an example since it was used in this example.)


Luis_Domingos

"Sexta" is the shortened version, and therefore more informal/colloquial.


jeremiahgrace

É sexta-feira finalmente .. not correct as well?


emeyr

If you check with written texts in Portuguese, "finalmente" usually comes at the beginning of sentences or before clauses.

Translations of "finalmente em casa" in the Linguee Portuguese-English dictionary: https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/finalmente+em+casa.html


[deactivated user]

    E sexta, finalmente. What is wrong with this construction?


Paulenrique

    It's also correct.


paddyobrien

    I said "ela é sexta-feira" and was marked incorrect. Why?


adrin19

    "ela" is she and she is not friday


Zoltan_Nemeth

    Also known as: "TGIF" in Portuguese ;)

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.