"I do not work on Mondays."

Translation:Eu não trabalho às segundas-feiras.

9/20/2013, 2:48:10 PM

14 Comments


SullivanGr1

Confused. Eu não trabalho ás segundas-feiras uses the proposition "a" meaning "to." Doesn't that mean something different from Eu não trabalho nas segundas?

7/19/2016, 1:09:54 PM

mariaaa

Would "nas segundas-feiras" be correct, too? If not, what would be the difference in meaning?

9/20/2013, 2:48:10 PM

Davu

A good way to check for yourself whether a particular collocation works is by using the site http://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english. If I enter "nas segundas-feiras" I get a number of hits which seem to be translated as "on Mondays" so that leads me to believe it is valid. Of course, you can't beat getting advice from a native speaker, but this is the next best thing.

9/20/2013, 2:58:18 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, nas segundas-feiras is also correct. But one would probably say it in singular "eu não trabalho em segunda-feira"

9/20/2013, 4:20:34 PM

jolop17

Is there a difference in the meaning or is one more common?

6/3/2014, 11:24:45 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

The most common: eu não trabalho na segunda.

6/4/2014, 4:59:41 AM

DREDWARD

OBRIGADO :)

11/5/2015, 7:42:50 PM

AndresZumaran

They didn't accept "Não trabalho nas segundas" ._.

9/27/2013, 7:23:47 PM

Lingledingle

They do now.

1/1/2014, 10:15:16 PM

akshan

no, they don't

11/1/2015, 10:25:02 PM

Hunter752811
Plus

Does à + os = aos and à + as = às?

1/15/2018, 11:32:25 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

a + os = aos

a + as = às

1/16/2018, 8:56:49 AM

9vTT2

Must be another way to say 'nas segundas-feiras' and does not have difference in meaning, right?

2/26/2018, 6:09:51 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, "nas segundas-feiras" is also correct.

2/26/2018, 9:54:26 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.