1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I do not work on Mondays."

"I do not work on Mondays."

Translation:Eu não trabalho às segundas-feiras.

September 20, 2013

14 Comments


mariaaa

Would "nas segundas-feiras" be correct, too? If not, what would be the difference in meaning?


Davu

A good way to check for yourself whether a particular collocation works is by using the site http://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english. If I enter "nas segundas-feiras" I get a number of hits which seem to be translated as "on Mondays" so that leads me to believe it is valid. Of course, you can't beat getting advice from a native speaker, but this is the next best thing.


Paulenrique

Yes, nas segundas-feiras is also correct. But one would probably say it in singular "eu não trabalho em segunda-feira"


jolop17

Is there a difference in the meaning or is one more common?


Paulenrique

The most common: eu não trabalho na segunda.


SullivanGr1

Confused. Eu não trabalho ás segundas-feiras uses the proposition "a" meaning "to." Doesn't that mean something different from Eu não trabalho nas segundas?


AndresZumaran

They didn't accept "Não trabalho nas segundas" ._.


9vTT2

Must be another way to say 'nas segundas-feiras' and does not have difference in meaning, right?


Paulenrique

Yes, "nas segundas-feiras" is also correct.


Hunter752811

Does à + os = aos and à + as = às?


Paulenrique

a + os = aos

a + as = às

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.