1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De dieren horen ons."

"De dieren horen ons."

Translation:The animals hear us.

May 5, 2015

7 Comments


hyacinth3704

Uh oh. Better step softly. I hope de dieren hebben geen honger. :)


MentalPinball

Are you Hyacinth Bouquet? :'D


VanitaBalf

Why is "The animals are hearing us" wrong?


MentalPinball

Hi VanitaBalf,

that's because hear is a stative verb, and stative verbs are normally not used in the continuous (when they are, there's a difference in meaning).


VanitaBalf

Thank you, MentalPinball! The bumps on the road of learning another language in your second language. ;-)


LouiseVerl1

"Hear" is the proper word. The word "here" is not right!


VanitaBalf

Of course. Was it accepted?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.