"The teacher eats an orange."

Translation:Le professeur mange une orange.

December 23, 2012

16 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

Colloquial, and professors hate being called "prof" by the way...

December 24, 2012

marzoz10

But the English says 'teacher' not 'professor', there is a difference

February 13, 2014

johnnycopt

"le prof" can also be correct...

December 23, 2012

Duffer2

I wrote "enseignante" and it was marked incorrect?

July 26, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"enseignante" is accepted provided the rest of your translation is correct as well.

July 31, 2016

JPDurak

"Le enseignant mange une orange" was not accepted.

April 24, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"le" and "la" have to elide in front of a word starting with a vowel sound:

  • l'enseignant / l'enseignante
April 24, 2017

JPDurak

Oh, of course. Thanks.

April 25, 2017

archrunner

I've lived in France, isn't "instructeur/instructrice" also correct?

February 20, 2015

jenniferef

can the word "professeur" be masculine and feminine?

January 4, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Oui, un professeur (no feminine version).

January 5, 2016

Miglio678

why not ''la professeur''?

March 17, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

This noun only exists in masculine.

March 17, 2016

Miglio678

so am i to refer to a woman with ''le professeur''?

March 17, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Oui, but context would tell that the teacher is a "she" : "madame le professeur XX" or "la femme professeur" or "le professeur femme", for example; otherwise, a larger context will most probably use "elle" at some point.

March 18, 2016

Miglio678

ok, thanks for the clarification!

March 18, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.