1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The teacher eats an orange."

"The teacher eats an orange."

Translation:Le professeur mange une orange.

December 23, 2012

16 Comments


Sitesurf

Colloquial, and professors hate being called "prof" by the way...


marzoz10

But the English says 'teacher' not 'professor', there is a difference


johnnycopt

"le prof" can also be correct...


Duffer2

I wrote "enseignante" and it was marked incorrect?


Sitesurf

"enseignante" is accepted provided the rest of your translation is correct as well.


JPDurak

"Le enseignant mange une orange" was not accepted.


Sitesurf

"le" and "la" have to elide in front of a word starting with a vowel sound:

  • l'enseignant / l'enseignante

JPDurak

Oh, of course. Thanks.


archrunner

I've lived in France, isn't "instructeur/instructrice" also correct?


jenniferef

can the word "professeur" be masculine and feminine?


Sitesurf

Oui, un professeur (no feminine version).


Miglio678

why not ''la professeur''?


Sitesurf

This noun only exists in masculine.


Miglio678

so am i to refer to a woman with ''le professeur''?


Sitesurf

Oui, but context would tell that the teacher is a "she" : "madame le professeur XX" or "la femme professeur" or "le professeur femme", for example; otherwise, a larger context will most probably use "elle" at some point.


Miglio678

ok, thanks for the clarification!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.