1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den lille dreng så på kejser…

"Den lille dreng kejseren og sagde: "Han har jo ikke noget på!""

Translation:The little boy looked at the emperor and said: "He does not have anything on!"

May 5, 2015

16 Comments


JoyceA

I tried to account for 'jo' by translating the second part of this as: "But he is not wearing any clothes!" It was marked incorrect. Must 'jo' be left untranslated? [Maybe I'm just being influenced by my memory of the story in English and remembering the little boy's cry: "But the emperor has no clothes!"]


[deactivated user]

    Your translation is definitely the best way of rendering 'jo'. Good job!


JoyceA

    Thanks so much for the answer – and special thanks for the pat on the back! Have a lingot!


jatbailey

    I'm getting a preforma answer, which I can't change. It matches the correct answer exactly but isn't being accepted. I've reported a problem but does anyone have any suggestions as to what I could do to move forward - I can't finish the lesson with an "incorrect" answer. Thanks!


EsaToivonen1

    This one need the quotation marks to be accepted.


IrinaSlav

    Why does the translation for jo not include "but"? It says it means "you see" "you know" and "as you know". So my answer was wrong. (I've never read the story in English, by the way)


JaneAnnegu

    This is a really awful unit which does not accept word for word translations. I am losing the will to live, particularly since how ever many times you report it nothing changes


komati

    Why would word for word translations be accepted? Sometimes you need idiomatic translations as the directly translated words have different meaning in each language.


Empbu

    Still not fixed 19/04/2019


M3mber

    No, lemme correct you. 24/02/2021 still not fixed


LynneShone

    I wrote it as. The little boy looked at the emperor and said. He does not have anything on. It keeps throwing back that sentence and saying it is not correct. Bit confused.


BeckyBoling

    It marked mine, too, as incorrect because I didn't add "clothing." But the sentence does NOT include the word clothing in it. This is added by the programmer/translator because of course that's what the boy is referring to. But the boy says, "he doesn't have anything on!"


Chris770297

    Whole sentence fixed but not accepted. Can't finish lesson. What to do?


MitziAnder1

    In an earlier lesson we were taught that 'jo' means 'I tell you'. It looks as if the course-maker has forgotten that.


Catbonati

    Why isn't "saw" accepted for "så"??


EsaToivonen1

    Because it is "så på"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.