"Le chat des garçons"

Translation:The boys' cat

December 23, 2012

31 Comments


Sitesurf

"des" (plural) is different from "du" (singular)

December 24, 2012

Aaune

you use "du" with uncountable nouns (eg. du cafe, which is masculine, while "de la", eg. de la viande is feminine).

in this case "de" possesive pronoun is like "of": le chat de garcon = the cat of a boy.

difference is only in pronounciation (explained below) ;)

November 11, 2013

monarchy

Wouldn't it be "le chat du garçon" in order to say the boy's cat? (one boy) and "le chat des garçons" to say the boys' cat (more than one boy)? To me "le chat de garçon" sounds like the boy cat (a cat for boys in general)

March 21, 2014

porquepuedo

Yeah, it would be du. I don't think 'le chat de garçon' makes sense.

March 21, 2014

monarchy

Ok, thanks.

March 22, 2014

i-lumos

How can I tell if it's plural or not, if the "S" is not pronounced?

December 23, 2012

Kyozaki

"des" sounds like "deh/day" "de" sounds like "duh/dur"

http://translate.google.co.uk/?hl=entab=wT#fr/en/des

play that and then remove the "s" and hit play again to hear the difference

This is also consistent with "le" (sounds like "luh/lur") and "les" (sounds like "leh/ley")

January 15, 2013

Remercier

les / le

December 25, 2012

RafaelBald10

How can I know when des is a possessive word and when it just go with the name, like "Le chat des garçons" and "Nous sommes des femmes"?

September 8, 2014

Sitesurf

"des" is not a possessive, strictly speaking.

  • le chat des garçons = the cat of the boys

So, "of the" translates to "de+les" which is contracted to "des".

  • nous sommes des femmes = we are women

Now, put it in singular: je suis une femme = I am a woman

In this case, "des" is just the plural of "une", ie the plural definite article (which does not exist as such in English).

September 8, 2014

milkaturtle

Why when she tells it in normal speed it sounds like she omitts the word 'des'?

February 26, 2013

Jack.Elliot

boy's

June 27, 2013

serpientetaca

No, 'garçons' is plural, so "correctly" it would be boys's, but in English the last s can be cut.

July 1, 2013

porquepuedo

Just one thing:

but in englis the last s can be cut

It can't be cut. It must be cut.

January 1, 2014

circumbendibus

Porque, can you give an example of what you mean? Serpentetaca is totally right. Boys' is right; the 's' must stay to indicate plurality.

February 18, 2014

porquepuedo

No, I mean you can't say boys's, that doesn't make sense. You must say just boys' (no extra S).

February 18, 2014

circumbendibus

Oh, that makes sense. I guess lost count. Sometimes I mix up 0 and 1.

February 18, 2014

zudeet

That's right. In English, you add a final apostrophe to form the possessive of a plural noun ending in "s." So, "the boys' cat" is correct.

February 23, 2014

ohaiadit

I mistakenly wrote "the boys' cats" and Duolingo accepted it as a correct answer. Should I report this as an error or is 'cats' in this context in a way correct?

August 11, 2013

jaeggipierre

Its not really right.

October 29, 2013

circumbendibus

If you're going to comment, can you explain why it isn't right?

February 18, 2014

AlysonBurrell

Is this sentence implying possession? The cat belongs to the boys?

February 4, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, that is the way possession is expressed (lit: the cat of the boys)

February 4, 2014

AlysonBurrell

Thanks. I'll keep that in mind.

February 5, 2014

gayathrik1

how is this translated as the boy's cat??.which word in the sentence says that the cat belongs to the boys?

February 5, 2014

porquepuedo

The sentence isn't the boy's cat, to start. It's the boys' cat. (more than one boy)

The possessive word is 'des', meaning "of the"

The cat of the boys » the boys' cat.

February 5, 2014

circumbendibus

Why is there no article in front of garçons? The English translation is "The boys' cat," but to me the French just looks like "Boys' cat."

February 18, 2014

porquepuedo

There is an article :) des = de + les

February 18, 2014

circumbendibus

I figured that out later in the lesson. Thanks!

February 18, 2014

GeorgeRefa

Why "des" , why its not "ton"

May 11, 2014

Sitesurf

The owner of the cat is "garçons", not "your".

May 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.