Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoe lang blijft u?"

Translation:How long are you staying?

3 years ago

6 Comments


lohrfra
lohrfra

I have translated blijft into "remain" but it is wrong. Duo says "stay". Could in this context both words, remain and stay, mean the same in English?

3 years ago

_gabcab_

I am also wondering the same

3 years ago

gas22989

Why blift and not blijf? I thought that for the second person pronoun in case of inversion, you conjugate verb to the first person form.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's only true for je/jij.

2 years ago

Osmanika
Osmanika

Im never leaving. I will always be here

2 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Wie lange bleibst du?

11 months ago