"Her clothes are unique pieces."

Translation:As roupas dela são peças únicas.

September 20, 2013

20 Comments


Mate-2xo

What is the difference between "peças" and "pedaços" please?

April 21, 2014

ElvisKramer

"Peças" are the parts of something that can be completed, "pedaços" are parts of something you cut, break or divide.

August 7, 2014

mariaaa

"seus roupas são peças uniquas" was marked as wrong... is this right?

September 20, 2013

Paulenrique

That's wrong... "Suas roupas são peças únicas" also works... =)

September 20, 2013

mariaaa

Thanks for clarifying!

September 20, 2013

Azuremars

Actually it should, but doesn't.

September 21, 2013

GC1998

Are there particular places where we should use "seu" or "..dela", or are they completely interchangeable.

June 4, 2015

erubescentnebula

Not interchangeable. Seu=yours. Dela=hers.

January 21, 2018

Paulenrique

Seu = your, his, her, its, their

January 22, 2018

alexxxius83

Why can't I use "As roupas dela são AS peças únicas"?

February 5, 2015

Ana__S

I feel like I should know this, but what is wrong with 'dela roupas são peças unicas'? Does dela be plural?

April 5, 2015

sharkbbb

"Dela" is "de+ela", so your sentence means "From/of her clothes are unique pieces". Not very meaningfull. You could, however, use "seu/sua" in a similar sense like in "As suas roupas são peças únicas", but unfortunately without context, it's imposible to know if that means "his", "her", or most probably "your".

"Dela" is used both for singular and plural OBJECT, as in "roupaS dela" - here it is plural.

July 20, 2015

KeithForbes

So annoying to be marked wrong for putting "pedacos" when Tinycards gives this as the translation for pieces. A peca is given as "the part"

April 5, 2018

standelf

"Pedaços únicos" would be wrong in this sentence.

July 20, 2018

FelizitasS

see comment of ElvisKramer further up :-)

July 20, 2018

radgedyann

“as suas roupas são peças unicas”—-also ok?

December 31, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

April 14, 2019

PaulAbraha11

What about "As roupas dela são únicas peças"?

April 14, 2019

Paulenrique

It should be "As roupas dela são as únicas peças" (the only pieces)

April 14, 2019

PaulAbraha11

Ah yes. I think that's what I put but maybe I left out the article given that's what I wrote here. Thanks.

April 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.