1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Her clothes are unique piece…

"Her clothes are unique pieces."

Translation:As roupas dela são peças únicas.

September 20, 2013

23 Comments


Mate-2xo

What is the difference between "peças" and "pedaços" please?


ElvisKramer

"Peças" are the parts of something that can be completed, "pedaços" are parts of something you cut, break or divide.


radgedyann

“as suas roupas são peças unicas”—-also ok?


KeithForbes

So annoying to be marked wrong for putting "pedacos" when Tinycards gives this as the translation for pieces. A peca is given as "the part"


standelf

"Pedaços únicos" would be wrong in this sentence.


FelizitasS

see comment of ElvisKramer further up :-)


mariaaa

"seus roupas são peças uniquas" was marked as wrong... is this right?


Paulenrique

That's wrong... "Suas roupas são peças únicas" also works... =)


mariaaa

Thanks for clarifying!


Azuremars

Actually it should, but doesn't.


alexxxius83

Why can't I use "As roupas dela são AS peças únicas"?


ana.ms99

I feel like I should know this, but what is wrong with 'dela roupas são peças unicas'? Does dela be plural?


sharkbbb

"Dela" is "de+ela", so your sentence means "From/of her clothes are unique pieces". Not very meaningfull. You could, however, use "seu/sua" in a similar sense like in "As suas roupas são peças únicas", but unfortunately without context, it's imposible to know if that means "his", "her", or most probably "your".

"Dela" is used both for singular and plural OBJECT, as in "roupaS dela" - here it is plural.


PaulAbraha11

What about "As roupas dela são únicas peças"?


Paulenrique

It should be "As roupas dela são as únicas peças" (the only pieces)


PaulAbraha11

Ah yes. I think that's what I put but maybe I left out the article given that's what I wrote here. Thanks.


brightredchilli

"Roupas dela são peças únicas" was marked wrong — does anyone know why?


Paulenrique

You can't omit the article with dele, dela, deles and delas.


NadnerbTheGreat

If "roupas" is already plural, why isn't dela "delas" with an extra s? This is really confusing.


Paulenrique
  • dela = her
  • delas = theirs

AllanQuiel

Que chato! Veio essa frasse muitas vezes.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.