1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è una donna."

"Lei è una donna."

Translation:She is a woman.

December 23, 2012

107 Comments


AmberTear

the 'è' sound just melts away...


SkankingDevil

Can anyone explain the phonetics behind this?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's like when you say "I'm gonna go" instead of "I am going to go."


JeremyHartley13

Thank you for that!


ph.J6my1M

യു ആർ എ മാൻ ആണോ അതോ women ആണ


adityajovovich

whet is the difference between { ' à & á ' ,' è & é ' , 'ì & í ' , ' ò & ó ' , ' ù & ú ' }


DgoHdz

"Amputate" notice the first "a's" sound lowers and the second "a's" sound hightens, when the apostrophic accent is high side left it means the sounds lowers and vice versa :) It's just that english doesn't use those symbols


pasqualese14

In Italian phonetics there are 7 vowels, even if graphic vowels are 5. The o and e have opened and closed sound. Eg in fiera the e is as english red, in cena is like in clear


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

in cena is like in clear

More like "paste", no?


VedshrutiA

Marathi Marathi thi Marathi Marathi


Andrew.Roberts

Man, that è gets me every time. I can't catch it yet. I hope I will be able to eventually pick up on it.


GiottoLaud

I didn't hear it either. Nor can I type it. Ah well. Once more unto the breach.


oldestguru

why it doesn't accept "lady" as translation for "donna"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "donna" is "woman" and "signora" is "lady".


SMD1965

I keep getting corrected because I said "la donna" translated as lady in one instance and woman in the other. As a native English speaker, I cannot see the difference except that lady is slightly more polite! But it annoys me to be corrected over something so insignificant. Where I come from, all women are called "wifies".


oldestguru

Exactly my point! But that Rae.F person is insisting that the robot is right and the people are wrong... Fun fact: even in one of my native languages (Romanian, closely related to Italian), "doamna" means "lady" / "woman" (slightly more polite than "femeie", also translated as "woman").


Orchestefa

Dear users: 1) "Lady" is not at all similar to "Woman", or so I have been taught. So I ask you if in English there is no difference between such words. From what I have studied, woman is a neutral word, while lady has a specific meaning which implies respect by the speaker. 2) Since you are Romanian then you should understand better than the other user the difference. In Italian we have: -Femmina (disrespectful) -Donna (neutral) -Signora (respectful) You can not switch between Donna e Signora. Besides, saying "È una donna" means simply that you are expressing the gender of the person. If you say "È una signora" you are saying that she is a respectful woman.


alilat

How do I differ between Lei as "you" and Lei as "she" when it appears capitalized in the beginning of a sentence?


chacham2

If it works like English, it does not actually mean "you." It means "she." When speaking to a a respectable person (such as a parent) in third person, a woman is "she" and a man, "he."

For example, in English, a child might ask his mother, "What does mother want from the store?" Here, "mother" means "you", but out of deference he is not referring to her directly.

In some cases, "the" would have to be added. For example, if talking to the president in third person: "Would the president sign my autograph book?" Here, the term "the president", means "you." A less respectful, but still third person, term would be "Mr. President."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Without greater context, in theory it could totally go either way. But I think the way Duo is set up, it's safe to assume "Lei" is "she" when it's the first word of the sentence.


FolliaSilenziosa

"Tu"means "you","lei"means "she"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Lei" can mean "you, singular, formal."


Anastannabanana

When pronuncing "lei" and "è" together, is it pronounced like "lay-ay" or just a long "laaay"


JoelRamos597640

I typed "lady", instead of "woman', is that not correct.


Ashlyn.languages

this is so confusing for the plural of women!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian plurals are pretty simple.

Most feminine nouns end in -a. They become plural by changing the -a to -e.
the woman = la donna
the women = le donna

Most masculine nouns end in -o. They become plural by changing the -o to -i.
the sandwich = il panino
the sandwiches = i panini


Langmut

Do you have a typo there? Should the plural not be "le donne" according to your explanation?


artabatabaei

why can una be "an" and "a"??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In English, "a" vs "an" is a matter of euphony. We use "a" before words that start with a consonant sound and "an" before words that start with a vowel sound. In Italian, "un" vs "una" is masculine vs feminine. English does not have grammatical gender.


T4MKittY

Is the function for lei is the same as io?


EcceRome

"Lei" is being used as a present tense, feminine,formal pronoun; "lei" = she; è = "is". Io would function similarly, but as a present tense singular form and would use sono instead of è. So, "Io"= I; "sono" = am. So it would read, "Io sono una donna." or I am a woman.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Pronouns don't have tense.


jonathands

è is correct? isn't it é?


anileng

Can we omit the subject word "lei" for a shorter sentence "e una donna" like "sono una donna"?


Orchestefa

In Italian pronouns serving as subjects are not necessary. So yes you can omit "Lei".


JaneilsonHD

If you are asking if you can put it as answer: No, You can't! But if you are asking about talk that way. Yes, it's perfectly right!


PaladinLife

How important is it to incluse the accent mark on the "e" (or any other vowel) when writing in Italian?


monica7873

When there is an accent over the "e" (è), it means IS. When there is no accent over the "e", it means AND. Make sense?


PaladinLife

Yes, thank you very much!


Ruta822221

Which are the definite and indefinite articles in italian?


LindaGiovi1

How do you type the accented 'e' on a smartphone? (Samsung).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Press and hold the letter, see what pops up.


GillesGioa

My keyboard lacks that accent and i would like to continue


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you're on desktop, there should be a letter bank for you to click.

If you're on mobile, have you tried pressing and holding the letter and seeing what pops up?


Rosaryhigh

How does one know what accent to use?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's an integral part of how the word is spelled.

e = and
è = is


denise648014

I dont have an umlout and it keeps marking it as wrong


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not an umlaut, it's a grave accent, and è vs e is the difference between is and and.


LtGrim2010

They need to update something, i said the phrase correctly 3 times and it kept saying i didn't


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Voice recognition is a very complex technology that is still in its infancy. This is not merely some glitch that Duolingo is experiencing, this is a fundamental limitation of the technology itself. It's far too involved for it to be a matter of "just updating something".


leamarief

Lei è una donna. - She is a women? Is that right?


Langmut

No, because "una donna" is Singular but "women" is plural.


Jesse2932347

There is many common words in italiano and español


mini_genius13

Heres a tip to remember the words; write the word down that you are learning, write the meaning in your language!


p540339

Is it about the 'THE lady'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No.
una donna = a woman
la donna = the woman


Elly529369

Apparently i cant even spell in my own language... I put women not woman


mohanlal223277

This is saying wrong


Sude617103

I LOVE YOU DUOLİNGO


Olivia855694

This app is awsome


Em2626

I CAN'T RECORD. HELPPPPPPPPPPP


Rememberhot43567

Are you winner a this duolingo be keep for a had to win!!!! Did for a so there a eggs more this for a my go to see a duolingo


Rememberhot43567

Are you sure this i winner a duolingo this i did winner or now keep for this a my duolingo he is a egg i Have 3 winner left a queen dor a here i just winner please wait but i see for myself


Hgdtiiihuuuji

I write same as they tell


NisaNisa788169

Saya gk ngerti bahasa italia


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference from a to an


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It has to do with how you pronounce the next word. If the next word starts with a consonant sound, use a. If the next word starts with a vowel sound, use an.

    a cat
    an ugly cat
    an umbrella
    a white umbrella
    a unicorn
    an unusual unicorn

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.