1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è una donna."

"Lei è una donna."

Translation:She is a woman.

December 23, 2012

208 Comments


aowstin

They really need a new speaker. This one sounds like she is in pain.


SophieHel

She sounds like she is either crying or whimpering!!!! :) :) :)


Pberg70

Yes, as Native italian speaker, i agree. But is understandable, luckly


Rae.F

As a native English speaker, I find the voice to occasionally be not understandable at all. I can ignore it if it's just reading some text I need to translate, but if I need to transcribe, sometimes it can be very misleading and cause me to lose hearts. Sometimes, the slow version is even worse than the normal speed. (There was one instance where, after I got it wrong and it told me what the answer was, I listened to the voice many, many times on both normal and slow, and it took a large number of listens before I was able to match the voice to the words. Yes, I reported it.)


DDFm4

did you end the course


Rae.F

No, I'm still learning Italian and I'm not finished yet.


LorenEliza1

No, she sounds beautiful


Kevin968039

She is a woman. There is beauty in every woman. :-)


Alexa356712

She is a robot, no????


cathy977476

Reading all the whiney texts, the voice sounds fine, possibly y'all need a hearing doctor!!!


Olivia855694

I know i totally agree


paulettegruber

I couldnt agree more. It is very indistinct


lucas_inglais

The woman in the 1st lesson has a voice like silk, i want to marry her - lol!


George047

What about her face


AmberTear

the 'è' sound just melts away...


SkankingDevil

Can anyone explain the phonetics behind this?


Rae.F

It's like when you say "I'm gonna go" instead of "I am going to go."


JeremyHartley13

Thank you for that!


adityajovovich

whet is the difference between { ' à & á ' ,' è & é ' , 'ì & í ' , ' ò & ó ' , ' ù & ú ' }


DgoHdz

"Amputate" notice the first "a's" sound lowers and the second "a's" sound hightens, when the apostrophic accent is high side left it means the sounds lowers and vice versa :) It's just that english doesn't use those symbols


pasqualese14

In Italian phonetics there are 7 vowels, even if graphic vowels are 5. The o and e have opened and closed sound. Eg in fiera the e is as english red, in cena is like in clear


Rae.F

in cena is like in clear

More like "paste", no?


flaoxxx

In Italy, maybe 1% of the people knows that. :-))))


Orchestefa

You are very rude, just for what? Trolling? I am really sorry for your very sad wickedness.


fr0zenhoun

When I type this out in English, it has me put "one" instead of "a"


utamitatam

Is the function for lei is the same as io?


EcceRome

"Lei" is being used as a present tense, feminine,formal pronoun; "lei" = she; è = "is". Io would function similarly, but as a present tense singular form and would use sono instead of è. So, "Io"= I; "sono" = am. So it would read, "Io sono una donna." or I am a woman.


Rae.F

Pronouns don't have tense.


Orchestefa

Indeed. Please, I beg you not to make confusion :-)


Rae.F

I assure you, I am not the one making confusion.


alilat

How do I differ between Lei as "you" and Lei as "she" when it appears capitalized in the beginning of a sentence?


chacham2

If it works like English, it does not actually mean "you." It means "she." When speaking to a a respectable person (such as a parent) in third person, a woman is "she" and a man, "he."

For example, in English, a child might ask his mother, "What does mother want from the store?" Here, "mother" means "you", but out of deference he is not referring to her directly.

In some cases, "the" would have to be added. For example, if talking to the president in third person: "Would the president sign my autograph book?" Here, the term "the president", means "you." A less respectful, but still third person, term would be "Mr. President."


Rae.F

Without greater context, in theory it could totally go either way. But I think the way Duo is set up, it's safe to assume "Lei" is "she" when it's the first word of the sentence.


FolliaSilenziosa

"Tu"means "you","lei"means "she"


Rae.F

"Lei" can mean "you, singular, formal."


SMD1965

I keep getting corrected because I said "la donna" translated as lady in one instance and woman in the other. As a native English speaker, I cannot see the difference except that lady is slightly more polite! But it annoys me to be corrected over something so insignificant. Where I come from, all women are called "wifies".


oldestguru

Exactly my point! But that Rae.F person is insisting that the robot is right and the people are wrong... Fun fact: even in one of my native languages (Romanian, closely related to Italian), "doamna" means "lady" / "woman" (slightly more polite than "femeie", also translated as "woman").


Orchestefa

Dear users: 1) "Lady" is not at all similar to "Woman", or so I have been taught. So I ask you if in English there is no difference between such words. From what I have studied, woman is a neutral word, while lady has a specific meaning which implies respect by the speaker. 2) Since you are Romanian then you should understand better than the other user the difference. In Italian we have: -Femmina (disrespectful) -Donna (neutral) -Signora (respectful) You can not switch between Donna e Signora. Besides, saying "È una donna" means simply that you are expressing the gender of the person. If you say "È una signora" you are saying that she is a respectful woman.


Sude617103

I LOVE YOU DUOLİNGO


Olivia855694

This app is awsome


Anastannabanana

When pronuncing "lei" and "è" together, is it pronounced like "lay-ay" or just a long "laaay"


Andrew.Roberts

Man, that è gets me every time. I can't catch it yet. I hope I will be able to eventually pick up on it.


GiottoLaud

I didn't hear it either. Nor can I type it. Ah well. Once more unto the breach.


jonathands

è is correct? isn't it é?


Rae.F

I don't think é exists in Italian.


Orchestefa

Wait! In Italian there is both è and é. The firs one is an 'open' e, while the second is a 'shut' e.


Pari669037

How are they used?


anileng

Can we omit the subject word "lei" for a shorter sentence "e una donna" like "sono una donna"?


Orchestefa

In Italian pronouns serving as subjects are not necessary. So yes you can omit "Lei".


JaneilsonHD

If you are asking if you can put it as answer: No, You can't! But if you are asking about talk that way. Yes, it's perfectly right!


PaladinLife

How important is it to incluse the accent mark on the "e" (or any other vowel) when writing in Italian?


monica7873

When there is an accent over the "e" (è), it means IS. When there is no accent over the "e", it means AND. Make sense?


PaladinLife

Yes, thank you very much!


Ashlyn.languages

this is so confusing for the plural of women!!


Rae.F

Italian plurals are pretty simple.

Most feminine nouns end in -a. They become plural by changing the -a to -e.
the woman = la donna
the women = le donna

Most masculine nouns end in -o. They become plural by changing the -o to -i.
the sandwich = il panino
the sandwiches = i panini


MnE_Factory

I have a friand named rae


artabatabaei

why can una be "an" and "a"??


Rae.F

In English, "a" vs "an" is a matter of euphony. We use "a" before words that start with a consonant sound and "an" before words that start with a vowel sound. In Italian, "un" vs "una" is masculine vs feminine. English does not have grammatical gender.


Ruta822221

Which are the definite and indefinite articles in italian?


MIA969710

Wonderful way to learn Italian.


oldestguru

why it doesn't accept "lady" as translation for "donna"?


Rae.F

Because "donna" is "woman" and "signora" is "lady".


Julie986167

She keeps telling me im wrong when i have typed the correct answer. So annoying


MnE_Factory

I love iatlan it is just hard


unicornele

this is a pain the speaker but i am learning italian


LindaGiovi1

How do you type the accented 'e' on a smartphone? (Samsung).


Rae.F

Press and hold the letter, see what pops up.


AnneMarieu7

I translated it right but it still said i was wrong


Anika20082008

Please join my Italian club the code is AGJXS3


Melina674925

I selected the corrected words and it says it was wrong


GillesGioa

My keyboard lacks that accent and i would like to continue


Rae.F

If you're on desktop, there should be a letter bank for you to click.

If you're on mobile, have you tried pressing and holding the letter and seeing what pops up?


Rosaryhigh

How does one know what accent to use?


Rae.F

It's an integral part of how the word is spelled.

e = and
è = is


denise648014

I dont have an umlout and it keeps marking it as wrong


Rae.F

It's not an umlaut, it's a grave accent, and è vs e is the difference between is and and.


Jessshauli

How do i type the inflection over the "e" for is on an Android?


Rae.F

Press and hold the letter. Options will pop up.


LtGrim2010

They need to update something, i said the phrase correctly 3 times and it kept saying i didn't


Rae.F

Voice recognition is a very complex technology that is still in its infancy. This is not merely some glitch that Duolingo is experiencing, this is a fundamental limitation of the technology itself. It's far too involved for it to be a matter of "just updating something".


MichalSufa

I can type the comma only next to th e and not on top


Rae.F

It is not a comma, it is the grave accent. It is not separate, but part of the character.


Brenda193224

I can't type the accented E for "is" and it marks me incorrect!


y2OeW

I cant get the (') in the correct place.


Rae.F

You don't type it as a separate character, because it's not one. è is a single character, not e with ` overlaid on it.


Pamilnesr

I don't know how to type that e` thing


Rae.F

I have some macros set up on my computer that, among other things, convert e' into è.


Pamilnesr

How do you type the e, for is?


Aubrey144547

She needs to pronounce the a in una.


Karen338474

My phone does not let me type the hyphen e for the italian word is


Rae.F

It's not a hyphen, it's a grave accent. Have you tried pressing and holding on the letter e to see what pops up?


mini_genius13

Heres a tip to remember the words; write the word down that you are learning, write the meaning in your language!


bella76877

To speak in the mic is hard


Pari669037

I have been stuck on this question for like 5-7 times! I write the right answer and then press check and it says it is incorrect! I checked twice, there was no difference!not even of a full stop!is anyone having a problem like that?i reported it.


Rae.F

We can't possibly help you figure out what the real problem is if you don't explicitly share your actual answer with us. It's entirely possible there's something you missed. Either copy and paste what you wrote or take a screen shot.


ph.yTYZRX

I am writing correct answer but it's saying it's wrong


Rae.F

That's because "correct answer" is "risposta corretta" and "She is a woman" is "Lei è una donna".


sfergie

ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ have a Christmas lingot!


marcelafer379774

Ojalá puedan hacer español-italiano


alexxmusic.nc

I dont understand. I cannot understand what they are saying. Does anyone have a solution for this. Many thanks! XXXX


JoelRamos597640

I typed "lady", instead of "woman', is that not correct.


PaulKendle1

It marked me incorrect for saying "lady" hmmm


Rae.F

"Lady" is "signora".


ashalyn0

these sentences you have to listen to and write are hard btw im nine


fdelaveau

Lady should also be correct.


Rae.F

No, it shouldn't. "Lady" is "signora".


Harrison_M

This is the fifth comment I've seen of you telling people donna is not lady.


oldestguru

"Woman" and "lady" are synonymes in English. Like in "have you seen those ladies?" or "ladies' clothes" or even "Ladies' room" (restroom for women). "Signora" would be either "mistress" (as in feminine for "master") or Dame (as in the female counterpart of Sir/Knight) or any equivalent that implies the woman's nobility and/or authority position.


Nylahxoxo

Hate the speaker really creepey


LukeBlandeburgo

Oops I said she is and woman, not lei una donna


davidjamali

Sometimes makes no sence


Molly323855

I think she sounds beautiful!


Kathie44798

I said she is a woman


t9Fq5

Lei è una donna


stephany_S_E

Donna sound like how you say donut in spanish and i cant help but laugh every time


samsheehy10

Aka: "She is a fried egg"


Dakota870226

Um i put the right answer yet it says im wrong had this happened to anyone else b4


ZiziZazaa

Kto z Polski- like


leo398243

why it is incorect i do it well


Rae.F

If you don't tell us what you wrote, we have no idea how to answer your question.


Erin840070

We cant do the italion word for is


jennamackl

How was i wrong


Rae.F

We have no possible way of knowing. You need to tell us how the question was presented to you and exactly how you answered.


Avonne10

I typed the correct answer but it came back as wrong!


Rae.F

That's because "the correct answer" is not a good translation of "Lei è una donna." That would be "She is a woman."


Aubrey144547

The English keyboard doesn't have some of the accented characters. We shouldn't be "wrong" because e isn't 'e


AnaDallay1

I said it right but they said it was incorrect and the Box show the same one that I had said


AlexandraP464245

This has not got the accents so I put


Hencca

now 3 times comes exactly the same question


BillBrudenell

I tried 'queen' as the English for 'donna'. I got it wrong; but, the list for definitions includes 'queen'??


Rae.F

Generally, the first translation given is the one Duo is looking for. The ones listed under it are secondary translations, probably to squirrel away in your notes for the more advanced lessons.


davidsvenska

Queen is "regina" in Italian (sp. reina , fr. reine, port. rainha etc), "donna" means woman in English and never queen.


deletedalien

I do agree the voicer coukd be mproved


Fabrick10

Lei é... = Leié


AlexChris02

Guys, the speaker or the "woman" is a program and its basically Eve bot if anyone gets the reference, its not like the program can utilize words exactly like a living human, and plus just set volume to its max and you will hear it very well. So don't get upset if you got it wrong.


artie_k

So you could just say "É una donna"?


Rae.F

È una donna, not É, but yes.


artie_k

Oh yeah sure, thanks

Whats the difference by the way? É and È


Rae.F

One means "is", the other doesn't.


chxrli1

I think she sounds ok but it is hard to understand her properly


carmenmsouza

Its so easy to me hahaha the good side of being a portuguese speaker


jackiejackee

She knd of messes up the lesson


Melaniepro8

This answer is supposed to be right du


MaisAlkhay

Thank you great job


BrunaOlive104319

It is very good because I learn english and italian together


Rae.F

What's your native language?


Slada4

I said the answer correctly and the microphone would not recognize it. Sucks


Rae.F

Voice recognition software is far from perfect. I got frustrated with it a long time ago and turned off the speaking exercises in my account settings.


StephenFog2

It's a robot, guys


Maria299959

donna is also a lady


Rae.F

No, that would be signora.


dariomuniz

could donna be lady?


Rae.F

No, "lady" is "signora".


RussellAng

Porque no puedo responder en español?


rojoscarlet

Positive experience.


dulskpai

I love this app!!


TheKubaPolska

I typed "donne" and I feel so unlucky :(


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference from a to an


Rae.F

    It has to do with how you pronounce the next word. If the next word starts with a consonant sound, use a. If the next word starts with a vowel sound, use an.

    a cat
    an ugly cat
    an umbrella
    a white umbrella
    a unicorn
    an unusual unicorn


BenFranwqo

    I don't hear the una?


teeya12

    Stefan don't know how to spell stupid


FaithOliver

    I put the correct answer and was told it was wrong !!!


Linagrise

    Saya adalah seorang wanita.


Noahizcool

    you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


xSnIpSaNdChIpSX

    um this said you feel a woman

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.