"Lei è una donna."

Translation:She is a woman.

December 23, 2012

151 Comments


aowstin

They really need a new speaker. This one sounds like she is in pain.

December 29, 2013

bobhope10

Yes,she does.

February 4, 2014

SophieHel

She sounds like she is either crying or whimpering!!!! :) :) :)

July 23, 2014

Hans573199

Ihooeso

August 20, 2017

Pberg70

Yes, as Native italian speaker, i agree. But is understandable, luckly

May 1, 2014

Rae.F

As a native English speaker, I find the voice to occasionally be not understandable at all. I can ignore it if it's just reading some text I need to translate, but if I need to transcribe, sometimes it can be very misleading and cause me to lose hearts. Sometimes, the slow version is even worse than the normal speed. (There was one instance where, after I got it wrong and it told me what the answer was, I listened to the voice many, many times on both normal and slow, and it took a large number of listens before I was able to match the voice to the words. Yes, I reported it.)

May 1, 2014

DDFm4

did you end the course

April 3, 2016

Rae.F

No, I'm still learning Italian and I'm not finished yet.

April 3, 2016

LorenEliza1

No, she sounds beautiful

June 13, 2017

Kevin968039

She is a woman. There is beauty in every woman. :-)

January 13, 2019

Gabriele529247

Yup

July 4, 2017

Olivia855694

I know i totally agree

March 2, 2018

paulettegruber

I couldnt agree more. It is very indistinct

October 17, 2014

Hans573199

I dint (n8w

August 20, 2017

lucas_inglais

The woman in the 1st lesson has a voice like silk, i want to marry her - lol!

March 8, 2015

LorenEliza1

Exactly

June 13, 2017

George047

What about her face

March 9, 2015

SoccerPenguin14

lol

March 30, 2015

Tressalaea

Yep:/

May 29, 2015

AmberTear

the 'è' sound just melts away...

June 2, 2013

SkankingDevil

Can anyone explain the phonetics behind this?

December 11, 2013

Rae.F

It's like when you say "I'm gonna go" instead of "I am going to go."

April 18, 2014

JeremyHartley13

Thank you for that!

May 28, 2015

adityajovovich

whet is the difference between { ' à & á ' ,' è & é ' , 'ì & í ' , ' ò & ó ' , ' ù & ú ' }

February 21, 2013

DgoHdz

"Amputate" notice the first "a's" sound lowers and the second "a's" sound hightens, when the apostrophic accent is high side left it means the sounds lowers and vice versa :) It's just that english doesn't use those symbols

August 7, 2013

flaoxxx

In Italy, maybe 1% of the people knows that. :-))))

October 8, 2014

fr0zenhoun

When I type this out in English, it has me put "one" instead of "a"

December 22, 2013

utamitatam

Is the function for lei is the same as io?

December 25, 2013

EcceRome

"Lei" is being used as a present tense, feminine,formal pronoun; "lei" = she; è = "is". Io would function similarly, but as a present tense singular form and would use sono instead of è. So, "Io"= I; "sono" = am. So it would read, "Io sono una donna." or I am a woman.

March 3, 2014

Rae.F

Pronouns don't have tense.

May 1, 2014

alilat

How do I differ between Lei as "you" and Lei as "she" when it appears capitalized in the beginning of a sentence?

February 10, 2014

chacham2

If it works like English, it does not actually mean "you." It means "she." When speaking to a a respectable person (such as a parent) in third person, a woman is "she" and a man, "he."

For example, in English, a child might ask his mother, "What does mother want from the store?" Here, "mother" means "you", but out of deference he is not referring to her directly.

In some cases, "the" would have to be added. For example, if talking to the president in third person: "Would the president sign my autograph book?" Here, the term "the president", means "you." A less respectful, but still third person, term would be "Mr. President."

January 16, 2015

Rae.F

Without greater context, in theory it could totally go either way. But I think the way Duo is set up, it's safe to assume "Lei" is "she" when it's the first word of the sentence.

August 1, 2014

FolliaSilenziosa

"Tu"means "you","lei"means "she"

August 1, 2014

Rae.F

"Lei" can mean "you, singular, formal."

August 1, 2014

SMD1965

I keep getting corrected because I said "la donna" translated as lady in one instance and woman in the other. As a native English speaker, I cannot see the difference except that lady is slightly more polite! But it annoys me to be corrected over something so insignificant. Where I come from, all women are called "wifies".

August 7, 2017

oldestguru

Exactly my point! But that Rae.F person is insisting that the robot is right and the people are wrong... Fun fact: even in one of my native languages (Romanian, closely related to Italian), "doamna" means "lady" / "woman" (slightly more polite than "femeie", also translated as "woman").

August 7, 2017

Anastannabanana

When pronuncing "lei" and "è" together, is it pronounced like "lay-ay" or just a long "laaay"

March 26, 2014

Andrew.Roberts

Man, that è gets me every time. I can't catch it yet. I hope I will be able to eventually pick up on it.

April 8, 2014

GiottoLaud

I didn't hear it either. Nor can I type it. Ah well. Once more unto the breach.

May 27, 2014

jonathands

è is correct? isn't it é?

June 12, 2014

Rae.F

I don't think é exists in Italian.

August 4, 2018

anileng

Can we omit the subject word "lei" for a shorter sentence "e una donna" like "sono una donna"?

January 2, 2015

JaneilsonHD

If you are asking if you can put it as answer: No, You can't! But if you are asking about talk that way. Yes, it's perfectly right!

January 6, 2018

PaladinLife

How important is it to incluse the accent mark on the "e" (or any other vowel) when writing in Italian?

June 1, 2015

monica7873

When there is an accent over the "e" (è), it means IS. When there is no accent over the "e", it means AND. Make sense?

June 1, 2015

PaladinLife

Yes, thank you very much!

June 1, 2015

Ashlyn.languages

this is so confusing for the plural of women!!

October 5, 2016

Rae.F

Italian plurals are pretty simple.

Most feminine nouns end in -a. They become plural by changing the -a to -e.
the woman = la donna
the women = le donna

Most masculine nouns end in -o. They become plural by changing the -o to -i.
the sandwich = il panino
the sandwiches = i panini

October 6, 2016

MnE_Factory

I have a friand named rae

September 27, 2017

cassie_roxx

she speaks fast

October 5, 2016

artabatabaei

why can una be "an" and "a"??

October 27, 2016

Rae.F

In English, "a" vs "an" is a matter of euphony. We use "a" before words that start with a consonant sound and "an" before words that start with a vowel sound. In Italian, "un" vs "una" is masculine vs feminine. English does not have grammatical gender.

October 27, 2016

Ruta822221

Which are the definite and indefinite articles in italian?

June 2, 2017

Rae.F

un/uno/una/un' are the indefinite articles ("a/an").
http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-indefinite-articles.htm

The definite articles ("the") are a little more complicated:
http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm

June 2, 2017

MIA969710

Wonderful way to learn Italian.

July 1, 2017

oldestguru

why it doesn't accept "lady" as translation for "donna"?

July 1, 2017

Rae.F

Because "donna" is "woman" and "signora" is "lady".

July 1, 2017

Julie986167

She keeps telling me im wrong when i have typed the correct answer. So annoying

July 15, 2017

Siddharth914375

Dolce!!

July 17, 2017

MnE_Factory

I love iatlan it is just hard

September 27, 2017

fabianagm23

:)

October 20, 2017

unicornele

this is a pain the speaker but i am learning italian

November 10, 2017

Molly323855

I think she sounds beautiful!

January 27, 2018

Sude617103

I LOVE YOU DUOLİNGO

February 15, 2018

Olivia855694

This app is awsome

March 2, 2018

AnneMarieu7

I translated it right but it still said i was wrong

May 5, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my Italian club the code is AGJXS3

May 11, 2018

Melina674925

I selected the corrected words and it says it was wrong

May 16, 2018

GillesGioa

My keyboard lacks that accent and i would like to continue

June 28, 2018

Rae.F

If you're on desktop, there should be a letter bank for you to click.

If you're on mobile, have you tried pressing and holding the letter and seeing what pops up?

June 28, 2018

Rosaryhigh

How does one know what accent to use?

August 4, 2018

Rae.F

It's an integral part of how the word is spelled.

e = and
è = is

August 4, 2018

denise648014

I dont have an umlout and it keeps marking it as wrong

February 13, 2019

Rae.F

It's not an umlaut, it's a grave accent, and è vs e is the difference between is and and.

February 13, 2019

BillBrudenell

I tried 'queen' as the English for 'donna'. I got it wrong; but, the list for definitions includes 'queen'??

May 22, 2014

Rae.F

Generally, the first translation given is the one Duo is looking for. The ones listed under it are secondary translations, probably to squirrel away in your notes for the more advanced lessons.

May 22, 2014

davidsvenska

Queen is "regina" in Italian (sp. reina , fr. reine, port. rainha etc), "donna" means woman in English and never queen.

June 22, 2016

Dhbjh

I Like it

June 29, 2014

sfergie

ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ have a Christmas lingot!

April 12, 2015

marcelafer379774

Ojalá puedan hacer español-italiano

July 21, 2014

alexxmusic.nc

I dont understand. I cannot understand what they are saying. Does anyone have a solution for this. Many thanks! XXXX

September 23, 2014

JoelRamos597640

I typed "lady", instead of "woman', is that not correct.

October 16, 2015

PaulKendle1

It marked me incorrect for saying "lady" hmmm

January 9, 2016

Rae.F

"Lady" is "signora".

January 9, 2016

ashalyn0

these sentences you have to listen to and write are hard btw im nine

March 11, 2016

fdelaveau

Lady should also be correct.

September 1, 2016

Rae.F

No, it shouldn't. "Lady" is "signora".

September 1, 2016

Harrison_M

This is the fifth comment I've seen of you telling people donna is not lady.

March 31, 2017

oldestguru

"Woman" and "lady" are synonymes in English. Like in "have you seen those ladies?" or "ladies' clothes" or even "Ladies' room" (restroom for women). "Signora" would be either "mistress" (as in feminine for "master") or Dame (as in the female counterpart of Sir/Knight) or any equivalent that implies the woman's nobility and/or authority position.

July 2, 2017

PaulMcCart996880

Can't switch mic on

September 1, 2016

Nylahxoxo

Hate the speaker really creepey

September 27, 2016

LukeBlandeburgo

Oops I said she is and woman, not lei una donna

September 29, 2016

Hans573199

4

August 20, 2017

Hans573199

Nice

August 20, 2017

davidjamali

Sometimes makes no sence

January 11, 2018

MaxamedCab17

Nice all

February 8, 2018

scroopy1

no sense

February 10, 2018

SandriaSan1

duh

February 11, 2018

LindaGiovi1

How do you type the accented 'e' on a smartphone? (Samsung).

February 11, 2018

Rae.F

Press and hold the letter, see what pops up.

February 11, 2018

Erika726635

I wrote well

November 22, 2018

Erika726635

???

November 22, 2018

Kathie44798

I said she is a woman

February 25, 2019

christine750870

I think it is ok

February 28, 2019

christine750870

She is ok

February 28, 2019

t9Fq5

Lei è una donna

March 3, 2019

stephany709931

Donna sound like how you say donut in spanish and i cant help but laugh every time

March 15, 2019

samsheehy10

Aka: "She is a fried egg"

March 15, 2019

AminaAbuHu

it's so nice

March 19, 2019

deletedalien

I do agree the voicer coukd be mproved

September 29, 2015

Fabrick10

Lei é... = Leié

January 10, 2016

AlexChris02

Guys, the speaker or the "woman" is a program and its basically Eve bot if anyone gets the reference, its not like the program can utilize words exactly like a living human, and plus just set volume to its max and you will hear it very well. So don't get upset if you got it wrong.

January 26, 2016

artie_k

So you could just say "É una donna"?

March 13, 2016

Rae.F

È una donna, not É, but yes.

March 13, 2016

artie_k

Oh yeah sure, thanks

Whats the difference by the way? É and È

March 13, 2016

Rae.F

One means "is", the other doesn't.

March 13, 2016

chxrli1

I think she sounds ok but it is hard to understand her properly

March 22, 2016

carmenmsouza

Its so easy to me hahaha the good side of being a portuguese speaker

March 26, 2016

jackiejackee

She knd of messes up the lesson

April 3, 2016

Melaniepro8

This answer is supposed to be right du

April 5, 2016

MaisAlkhay

Thank you great job

April 10, 2016

BrunaOlive104319

It is very good because I learn english and italian together

April 22, 2016

Rae.F

What's your native language?

April 22, 2016

Sude617103

I think

February 15, 2018

Slada4

I said the answer correctly and the microphone would not recognize it. Sucks

April 23, 2016

Rae.F

Voice recognition software is far from perfect. I got frustrated with it a long time ago and turned off the speaking exercises in my account settings.

April 24, 2016

Number1Eve

Easy

May 11, 2016

StephenFog2

It's a robot, guys

June 29, 2016

Maria299959

donna is also a lady

July 3, 2016

Rae.F

No, that would be signora.

July 3, 2016

Kowd11

wo man

July 24, 2016

dariomuniz

could donna be lady?

August 30, 2016

Rae.F

No, "lady" is "signora".

August 30, 2016

RussellAng

Porque no puedo responder en español?

July 16, 2014

RyanPurathael

so hard

October 13, 2014

rojoscarlet

Positive experience.

April 27, 2015

dulskpai

I love this app!!

June 1, 2015

TheKubaPolska

I typed "donne" and I feel so unlucky :(

June 18, 2015

Elena60734

What is the difference from a to an

July 25, 2015

Rae.F

It has to do with how you pronounce the next word. If the next word starts with a consonant sound, use a. If the next word starts with a vowel sound, use an.

a cat
an ugly cat
an umbrella
a white umbrella
a unicorn
an unusual unicorn

July 25, 2015

Haris141145

So cool app

June 12, 2016

BenFranwqo

I don't hear the una?

February 2, 2017

teeya12

Stefan don't know how to spell stupid

February 5, 2017

FaithOliver

I put the correct answer and was told it was wrong !!!

July 13, 2015

Linagrise

Saya adalah seorang wanita.

October 21, 2015

Noahizcool

you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

March 8, 2016

StefanHrom

You stoupid

March 18, 2016

trinityfos

?

May 22, 2015

xSnIpSaNdChIpSX

um this said you feel a woman

September 29, 2015

StefanHrom

You are stoupid

March 18, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.