"It is a very important milestone."

Translation:É um marco muito importante.

September 20, 2013

5 Comments


pezbabel

I wrote "marco miliario" as sugested in the translation and the answer is just 'marco'

November 14, 2013

mariaaa

Is "marco" only used in the literal sense, ie in orienteering? Or could it also mean a milestone in history, in a project and so on?

September 20, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it can be used in many senses, as the ones you mentioned =)

September 20, 2013

bigbruh

is the order of words formal or informal? I said " E um quito importante marco" . Is this wrong?

April 22, 2015

scottnufer

I feel like "meta" should be accepted, depending on the context. Many times in English when we say milestone, we mean it interchangeably with goal

July 23, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.