1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is a very important miles…

"It is a very important milestone."

Translation:É um marco muito importante.

September 20, 2013

5 Comments


pezbabel

I wrote "marco miliario" as sugested in the translation and the answer is just 'marco'


mariaaa

Is "marco" only used in the literal sense, ie in orienteering? Or could it also mean a milestone in history, in a project and so on?


Paulenrique

Yes, it can be used in many senses, as the ones you mentioned =)


bigbruh

is the order of words formal or informal? I said " E um quito importante marco" . Is this wrong?


scottnufer

I feel like "meta" should be accepted, depending on the context. Many times in English when we say milestone, we mean it interchangeably with goal

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.