1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una jueza vieja."

"Es una jueza vieja."

Translation:She is an old judge.

September 20, 2013

86 Comments


Ezattack123

where is the translation?


DuncanCV

It is an old judge.


Kelly-Rose

Translation says: She is an old judge.


DeRocaRoja87

Either is accepted. It doesn't specify "Ella es...".
Just "Es" could mean "He/She/It is...".
It can't be "He is..." because "jueza vieja" is feminine.


Kelly-Rose

That's true, though I was only stating what the translation said, as it was being commented that there was none. :-)


Robbie_Moore

Lol I just tried to click the upvote button on your screenshot


crschroeder14763

All true! It also say "una" implying female :)


alice51k

How did you do that


JohnGall3

What if he/she is undergoing gender reassignment? He is not post-op.


Handrisuselo

No. In this context, "it" is unacceptable. This should be "she".


EugeneTiffany

I put, "It's an old judge."


Eden619973

I don't recall coming across jueza before this, had you?


Yepadica

We have had this already. Recall: La juez lee la carta. juez is masculine and jueza is feminine.


EugeneTiffany

I am not sure.But why did you ask?


AeF9FWYe

"It" has no gender until you know the noun that "it" is replacing. "Jueza" is obviously a female judge, so "she" is appropriate in this case.


Handrisuselo

Yes, this is a TRAP, prepared by DL. This answer is WRONG. The correct answer is "SHE is ..."


SleepyLass

I put that and it doesn't accept 'it is' only 'she is'


Syran

Yeah, its an error. We should report it!


djr24

Immediately above your comment on the comments screen, only.


ClaryBijl-

Why not, she is an older judge, that sounds much nicer !


Charmy_

I believe “She is an older judge” would be “Es una jueza más vieja.”


makerdesign

hi i'm speak espanish. I am actually learning english but i'm visit this course. aunque la frase es correcta the word vieja cuando te refieres a una persona, es despectiva, poco agradable. yo diria "la jueza es una señora mayor" saludos


DeRocaRoja87

Thanks! In english... The word vieja is disrespectful when referring to people. Use mayor instead.


Yepadica

You're so correct on that. My Colombian girlfriend said the same thing. viejo/vieja is kind of a rude term. ( In Colombia anyway ) Enjoy a Linglot. and a "thumbs up"


DoomBom

This advice can save one from a jail one day. Very useful.


rooseveltnut1

Thanks so much for your answer here. Please some back often and give us more feedback (answers)!


conpanbear

IIRC I'm pretty sure viejo/vieja is not a term you want to be heard using. Just a heads up, that if you use it, you might offend someone. Please correct me if I'm wrong, I'm not native Spanish.


mitaine56

conpanbear- My professor who lives in Madrid tells me the same.


ShavehK

It's implied that the judge is a woman by the feminine form of old, vieja.


ravendm26

I checked the definitions for underneath "vieja" and it says it also means blenny or globefish... wtf! hahaha


EugeneTiffany

What the hey is a blenny?


ArrigoDelaRoca

One a family of very small fish


EugeneTiffany

Cool. Something to know about I am sure. Well, sort of anyway. Then, again, maybe not


ChrisPwildcat

I hate it when I get it wrong because I incorrectly used the wrong indefinite article in English. (used "a" instead of "an") Thanks for teaching me two languages at once, Duolingo!!


VicentiuS

Jueza NO EXISTE realmente, lo inventaron las sovialistas. El español correcto es, Ella es una juez vieja. JUEZ es neutro, ni masculino ni femenino.


mitaine56

vicentius- if you're right, why it is in my spanish diccionary?


VicentiuS

La RAE ya no es fiable, palabras inventadas por la ministra de Igualdad del PSOE, Bibiana Aído, como: "jueza", "presidenta", "miembra", "estudianta", etc.

Las palabras "Jueza" y "Presidenta" las ha conseguido introducirlas en la RAE, pero "Miembra" y "Estudianta" no.

http://www.20minutos.es/noticia/387648/0/miembras/bibiana/aido/

Aquí deja claro: "... Pero no descarto que se pudiera incluir" la expresión en el diccionario, ha añadido."

Dejando claro que ella tuvo poder de incluir palabras en la RAE que NO EXISTEN.

Así como palabras de género neutro que terminan en "a" y se dice con el artículo masculino:

  • El policía, no el "policío".
  • El taxista, no el "taxisto".
  • El guía, no el "guío".
  • El ciclista, no el "ciclisto".

Así que, es una imposición lingüística del gobierno sobre los medios de comunicación y sobre la RAE, no de la población.


Nikita397830

Language changes with time. English and spanish developed out of Latin and neither are the same as they were when they were young. Its normal, no need to get your knickers in a twist.


VicentiuS

Socialistas, no sovialistas


learnTACO32

is the "Z" in the word "jueza" always pronounced like a soft "C"? And if so, is "Z" always pronounced like a soft "C" in ALL spanish words? Thanks


mafriend

spanish people pronounce z like the english th. but for latinamerica it's like you said. dl accepts both pronunciations


EugeneTiffany

Sí. Sort of. In the pronounciation guides I have seen the z is like an s.


mitaine56

learn- Z is pronounced with the tip of your tongue between the teeth. This prononciation is very near of the TH in English.


kp565

I wonder why it is "jueza", not "jueca" or "juez".


mafriend

jueza is the female form of juez


VicentiuS

Jueza is not exist, Juez is neutro.


mitaine56

vincentius- Wrong. jueza was the correct answer. juez is masculine and jueza is feminine. Take a look in a diccionary.


mitaine56

vincentius- I found this in an other link. This is really confusing. They say we can ue el juez, la la juez or la jueza. La palabra juez se puede usar tanto en femenino como en masculino, es decir:

  • la juez
  • el juez

Pero también está aceptado y es totalmente correcto decir "jueza". O sea que lo que más te guste. Si optas por utilizar "juez", recuerda que es "la juez". I'm totally confused.


VicentiuS

"Jueza", "miembra", "presidenta", etc. son palabras inventadas por la ministra de Igualdad, Bibiana Aído. Más conocida por sus deslices que a partir de su mandato y fueran remitidas en los medios de comunicación.

Yo no voy a optar por la palabra "juez", opto por la gramática correcta sin ser inventada ni manipulada por ningún partido, lo peor de todo, es que un organismo como la RAE, acepte esas palabras, con lo que ya dicho organismo pierde credibilidad y mucha gente culta ya no sigue.

Es la juez, como nuestra magistral juez Alaya:

http://www.elmundo.es/andalucia/2015/04/27/553e2590268e3e91478b456f.html


mitaine56

vincentius- Entendio su explicación. Pienso exactamente como usted. Es lo mismo en francés. Cuando la gente comienza a utilizar palabras incorrectas, todo el mundo sigue a utilizarlas, pensando que es de moda. Odio los anglicismos en francés o las traducciones literales, desgraciadamente, los diccionarios han aceptado los anglicismos. Es porque los estudiantes con frecuencia, no saben que creer. Un lingote para usted.


mitaine56

mafriend- I restablished your down vote because you're right.


HarpoChico

When I was a kid I used to think that all judges were old, like golfers.


GHoracio

Un poco complicado esté audio, parece loquendo


kaffe5

Should also accept the world ELDERLY for vieja


EugeneTiffany

How about, "over the hill," shouldn't that be accepted too? Or how about, "foot in the grsve?" Yeah, that's a good one. Very picturesque. Or, how aout "beyond his prime?" Sure. Or, "out to pasture?"


rooseveltnut1

Or "Long in the tooth"


jtyh

What is an "old judge" if "it" is not a person?


babybrotherangel

I don't understand the use of es, not ella es?


mitaine56

baby- In Spanish, when there's no confusion, no need to use the pronoun. Seeing una jueza vieja, tells us that we are talking about feminine.


mattsean

Could it also be antiguo/a


rooseveltnut1

Maybe antiguo/a only refers to inanimate objects.


Davegh77

It is an old judge. Was marked correct, but, they said it is, she is an old judge. Where does the she come from???? From what i have learned so far. She is an old judge would have been, Ella es una jueza vieja???


jesuitfriar

why not, "She is a senior judge?


marvelyss

I've read the comments, but I'm still not sure I understand why we can't use "It's a young judge". I get that people are not referred to as "it", but English speakers do it anyway to describe situations and the like... Can someone explain? Thanks.


CrystalRai12

Una indicates feminine, therefore Es in this sentence is for the pronoun she.


spanish.waffles

She sounds out of breath


justinjhendrick

Why can't it be translated to "You're an old judge"?

Usted es una jueza vieja. Ella es una jueza vieja.

Are both correct, right?


shahab156157

What does it mean if Vieja come first? What will be changed its English translation?


rooseveltnut1

I've heard that when adjectives are placed in front of the nouns it really puts an emphasis on the adjective......like the judge is REALLY SUPER OLD. Maybe that's why.


Ahammington

I thought in Spanish you have to say the noun and then the objective but here its switched as it would be said in the order in English. Why is not "Es una vieja jueza?"


humbugsarse

I said "it is an old judge" but it's wrong because it said " 1 old judge" is that correct or could it be both?


Kev22

How can I know whether it should be "one" or "an"? I would think "an" is correct...


RogerTheShrub

It should be "Ella es un jueza vieja"


johnmarkos

I think, "This is an old judge," should be accepted.


RSvanKeure

I wish DL would introduce the word 'jueza' before asking us to translate it.


JohnGall3

I know, right? I put "It's an old judge" only because it is not unusual for duolingo to use a sentence like that. You got me dl! Just no more "utilizing" the soap please.


MK2024

Can 'Es' be he or she?


mike2813

and i hope she lives a long long looong time...... ;)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.