"La zuppa ai funghi ha un gusto strano."

Translation:The mushroom soup has a strange taste.

September 20, 2013

23 Comments

Sorted by top thread

AndreasFin1

Famous last words...


Jae633849

Per favore non mangiarla!


lupogrigio

why is the definite article necessary in the translation? why is not the generalization that "mushroom soup has a strange taste" acceptable? i can see someone who had never had it before making such a comment -


AnnVidetich

I have the same question! How would one know the difference?


mageli79

I have the same question too. Would this have the double of 'mushroom soup in general tastes weird' and 'this specific mushroom soup tastes weird'?

I understood it to have the broader/general meaning.


RogueNinja2

The original sentence with the article included is more appropriate for a situation where a place has a menu or a variety of different foods and one has tried the mushroom soup specifically. Dropping the article, then we would be talking about mushroom soup in general and it would have to be removed from the original sentence too. It is one instance where the translation doesn't work unless the article is translated as well.


BarnesSheena

surely 'ai funghi' is plural?


TheFinkie

Correct, but plural rules differ between the languages. I.e. sometimes Italian will use a plural in a place that English would use singular. This is such a case: you must change the number when translating; it is the only option. ("Mushrooms soup" is grammatically incorrect, as is "zuppa al fungo".)


KatStark

Why is this "la zuppa ai funghi" and not "la zuppa di/degli funghi"?


chatee

Do you remember " la crema al cioccolato? " a+il = al "la zuppa ai funghi " a+i = ai


Don_Abramo

But what if you're talking about only one bowl of soup, wouldn't it be "al" instead of "ai"?


Ex3mity

the mushrooms soup tastes strange..........?


DavidRoby1

Well, I noticed the word funghi is plural, even I thought I need it in singular in the translation, .....at the end I was wrong


ronaldsantoro243

My translation: "The mushroom soup tastes strange." seems to be another example of DL wanting literal rather than colloquial translations. Does it grate a bit when such a simple sentence is not accepted? My head immediately said to translate it that way rather than the DL accepted way. Does anyone else have a feeling that the simpler translating becomes the more DL tries to fool you? Maybe it's just me...


frank553097

I have the same issue. "The mushroom soup tastes strange " is what a normal person would say.


vladopag

What the ... that's my favorite!


aaronbennack

Uh, yeah, those were psilocybin mushrooms....


Sofie870036

Please, "the mushroom soup tastes strange' is fine!


WilliamM.G

DL, by now we have been tested far too much by this same ol' same ol' sentence. Please change it up to make it more interesting, please.


boaz780757

No wonder! You ask so many times about this soup. It must have stood here for quite a time. Why don't you make a new one?


frank553097

The mushroom soup tastes strange is the way REAL PEOPLE speak


susanellermann

Don, don don-n-n-n

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.