"Lossindicatossongrandes."

Translation:The unions are large.

5 years ago

6 Comments


mitcorb

The dictionary hints for grandes have been artificially pluralized, it appears. And while I am at it, syndicates was offered as a choice for the second word in the dictionary hint.

5 years ago

seanb276

I agree about 'syndicates' being a valid choice.

5 years ago

RiverSilver

yep, 'syndicates'

5 years ago

Name
Name

It accepted syndicate earlier but then changed its mind!

5 years ago

hesolomon

Doesn't "grande" are mean "great?"

5 years ago

jay9909

Adjectives (like grande) can have subtly different meaning depending on if they come before or after the noun. Ones that follow the noun usually describe an objective characteristic while ones that preceed describe subjective ones. For example, "el hombre grande" means "the large man" while "el gran hombre" means "the great man".

Check out this article: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adjectives_word_order.htm

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.