"Tu sei un uomo."

Translation:You are a man.

December 23, 2012

54 Comments


2k13aquila

Why can't you leave out the "Tu" and just say "Sei un uomo"

February 23, 2013

heptaskelion

Since Italian verbs are conjugated for person (there is a different form for "io", "tu", etc), the pronouns are not necessary, and "sei un uomo"="tu sei un uomo" in meaning. The former would be the correct translation of the neutral English sentence "you are a man", while the latter would be the translation of "you are a man", as in response to the question "chi è un uomo?" ("who is a man?")

March 24, 2013

cailygrube

Yes. Someone answer this please.

February 27, 2013

crash360

You definitely can in normal speech. This is just teaching you the pronouns along with the verbs to help lock in verb conjugation of the common irregular verb "to be"="essere"

March 1, 2013

espanola_amanda

...teaching you the pronouns (not prepositions) along with the verbs.....sorry, being picky. :)

May 31, 2013

HennaKerst

I know this doesnt make any sense to me!

July 15, 2019

adityajovovich

what's the difference between"" Tu sei un uomo." & " Tu e un uomo."

February 21, 2013

Emilee84

"e" without accent meand "and". "Tu sei un uomo" is "you are a man" & "tu e un uomo" means "you AND a man", as in "you and a man I don't know were seen at the scene of the crime". Hope it helps! :)

May 27, 2013

mubro

He ment è ,i think !

January 19, 2016

Marybelle14

When you translate 'Tu e un uomo' it means 'You is a man'. It's not right so it should be Tu sei un uomo. It means 'You are a man."

June 24, 2017

VIRENDRAKE1

é means is. sei means are

March 30, 2016

IzzyNicoli

Did you hear womo at the end?

August 9, 2014

Ibins8

There's a reason why "w" is called "double-u" :)

July 12, 2017

MisterChrisL

I'm going to have to turn off predictive text for this app! :(

December 26, 2013

jessie.j.w

i just added multiple language keyboards to my phone and use the language im learning's keyboard makes it easier

October 10, 2014

MisterChrisL

What a great idea! Thanks!

December 2, 2014

VIRENDRAKE1

How to do that bro

May 9, 2015

Sandro858289

Isn't that cheating?

June 14, 2019

CJSMD1

I am of Sicilian decent and when we sat down to dinner my Dad would often say "gratia e tre tante" I probably have it spelled wrong but I would love to know what it means.

June 10, 2014

Dropstar

The correct spelling is "Grazie, altrettanto" = "Thank you, the same to you". When we sit down at lunch or dinner we like to wish everybody at our table "BUON APPETITO" which basically means "Enjoy your meal!" . It's polite to reply "Grazie, altrettanto"

November 30, 2014

TomerHyman

What is sei?

August 6, 2014

Franco_Incitti

"Sei" is a conjugation of the verb "essere" meaning "to be".

"Essere" Conjugations:

"io sono" = I am

"tu sei" = You are

"lui/lei è" = He/She is

"noi siamo" = We are

"voi siete" = You (all) are

"loro sono" = They are

August 6, 2014

siara503450

Thank you for this. I dont like how the app doesn't teach you conjugations

July 9, 2015

JalalSarra

Thanks

July 13, 2015

Ann-Marie447507

Grazie

August 8, 2015

sunnyeinstein

Grazie.

October 3, 2015

soldatoromano

grazie altrettanto :)

May 13, 2018

suzanne911184

Thank you

June 9, 2018

jfstewart11

Thank you so much. I was really confused about this.

January 21, 2019

EricaLee87

This language sounds so beautiful

March 18, 2017

kendikarimi

why cant i use sono instead of sei and they both have the same meaning??...

August 27, 2014

Andrea269271

Anyone else tend to type I am when they read (Tu sei) or You are when they read (Io sono) because I tend to forget how exactly it is I'm supposed to be translating it.

July 24, 2018

HennaKerst

Not trying to be weird im sorry. Dont mind me. Do yoy recognise the name Kat

July 15, 2019

Angela539473

If this app is helpful please help me re correct me when I get it wrong.

August 9, 2018

HennaKerst

Right lokey help

July 15, 2019

badbbunny

love italian

October 18, 2018

Lazanya1

Tu sei means you are

May 27, 2014

kirwin24

Kind of sounds like,"to say you're normal"

May 11, 2015

alisaprice1203

I love getting into my italian culture.

May 14, 2016

DianePeter2

22h

December 10, 2017

EmiliaLPA7

hi molly

January 10, 2018

MiguelJuan38006

I got it wrong because it wouldn't pick up my voice!

March 24, 2018

Kevserolumcom

İngilizce olarak İtalya nca öğrenmek bir de türkçe için gelse mükemmel olucak

May 1, 2018

daviddrell

when she says 'un uomo' it always sounds like l'uomo to me.

June 27, 2018

Kris_1277

Sie means are. Why cant i get that

December 8, 2018

Kris_1277

Um what

December 8, 2018

CarlaCulve

Can I hear this again?

December 25, 2018

CarlaCulve

Anybody? Anybody?

December 25, 2018

kel266869

The lesson said type what you hear, not translate. It marked me wrong because I typed the Italian that I heard. I think this question is wrong.

January 17, 2019

t9Fq5

Tu sei un uomo

March 3, 2019

Posito666

I am retarded

March 12, 2019

Maciej676570

Another wild night in Thailand

April 2, 2019

AndreasGre214943

I wrote "you're a man" and it shows that i did mistake. But it's not a mistake

June 3, 2019

Justiceluc

I put man but aparently its etong and it said what i had put

June 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.