1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu sei un uomo."

"Tu sei un uomo."

Translation:You are a man.

December 23, 2012

40 Comments


2k13aquila

Why can't you leave out the "Tu" and just say "Sei un uomo"


heptaskelion

Since Italian verbs are conjugated for person (there is a different form for "io", "tu", etc), the pronouns are not necessary, and "sei un uomo"="tu sei un uomo" in meaning. The former would be the correct translation of the neutral English sentence "you are a man", while the latter would be the translation of "you are a man", as in response to the question "chi è un uomo?" ("who is a man?")


cailygrube

Yes. Someone answer this please.


crash360

You definitely can in normal speech. This is just teaching you the pronouns along with the verbs to help lock in verb conjugation of the common irregular verb "to be"="essere"


SharonKing489922

ya we should leave it


adityajovovich

what's the difference between"" Tu sei un uomo." & " Tu e un uomo."


Emilee84

"e" without accent meand "and". "Tu sei un uomo" is "you are a man" & "tu e un uomo" means "you AND a man", as in "you and a man I don't know were seen at the scene of the crime". Hope it helps! :)


blackcat329

Did you hear womo at the end?


Ibins8

There's a reason why "w" is called "double-u" :)


MisterChrisL

I'm going to have to turn off predictive text for this app! :(


jessie.j.w

i just added multiple language keyboards to my phone and use the language im learning's keyboard makes it easier


Franco_Incitti

"Sei" is a conjugation of the verb "essere" meaning "to be".

"Essere" Conjugations:

"io sono" = I am

"tu sei" = You are

"lui/lei è" = He/She is

"noi siamo" = We are

"voi siete" = You (all) are

"loro sono" = They are


Marninger

Tu = you
sei = you are
un = a / one
uomo = man

It is possible to leave out "Tu" in this sentence as the pronoun (the I/you/he/we type of words) is included in "sei".

But it not wrong to include it and at this stage it's probably include by DL to help learning both pronouns and the verb conjugations.

Essere = (to) be / exist

sono = I am
sei = you are
è = he/she/it/You is
siamo = we are
siete = you (all) are
sono = they are


Hamed891615

I wrote you're instead of you are; why does the system pick is it as a wrong answer??


Hamed891615

I wrote you're instead of you are; why does the system consider what I wrote as a wrong answer?


CindyHoover

Are there familiar and formal forms of "you" as in Spanish?


Emilee84

Indeed, yes. SINGULAR: The informal you is "tu" (tu sei, tu mangi, tu dormi - you are, you eat, you sleep); when you use formal speech, you use the third person singular "lei" (do not confuse it with feminine second person singular! even though it conjugates exactly the same!). So if you have "lei è, lei mangia, lei dorme", depending on context you can translate it as "she is, she eats, she sleeps" or "you are, you eat, you sleep"; this however is advanced stuff and I would advise anybody who's just starting off to leave it be for the moment ;) (the plural gets even more complicated, btw)


DanielDiaz77

What's the difference between sei, e, and sono? When is each of them used?


LorenzoMen

I am =io sono You are=tu sei/voi siete


Faezeh.mirzaei

Tu sei means you are but è means. is. Ex: lei è ragazza means she is girl we can use è for both he and she beacuse è is to be verb


zylianlewi

how can i be good at it!


NanetteP3

Saying it too fast


RainyNightMicah

you are an egg -sei un uovo


ekacnappancake1

Who eles is studying French


Hanna963529

Bitte Deutsch/ italienisch


GeetaAdhik10

Ok par i am learn English


astiro

What the ❤❤❤❤


NatasjaMan

Dit is nogal nie so moeilik nie


FerencKira

Cant hear these s...ty new voices....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.