1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu sei un uomo."

"Tu sei un uomo."

Translation:You are a man.

December 23, 2012

67 Comments


2k13aquila

Why can't you leave out the "Tu" and just say "Sei un uomo"


heptaskelion

Since Italian verbs are conjugated for person (there is a different form for "io", "tu", etc), the pronouns are not necessary, and "sei un uomo"="tu sei un uomo" in meaning. The former would be the correct translation of the neutral English sentence "you are a man", while the latter would be the translation of "you are a man", as in response to the question "chi è un uomo?" ("who is a man?")


cailygrube

Yes. Someone answer this please.


crash360

You definitely can in normal speech. This is just teaching you the pronouns along with the verbs to help lock in verb conjugation of the common irregular verb "to be"="essere"


espanola_amanda

...teaching you the pronouns (not prepositions) along with the verbs.....sorry, being picky. :)


HennaKerst

I know this doesnt make any sense to me!


samP920035

That would be "are a man". That's because tu means you.


MarianVaags

I cannot write or type


adityajovovich

what's the difference between"" Tu sei un uomo." & " Tu e un uomo."


Emilee84

"e" without accent meand "and". "Tu sei un uomo" is "you are a man" & "tu e un uomo" means "you AND a man", as in "you and a man I don't know were seen at the scene of the crime". Hope it helps! :)


mubro

He ment è ,i think !


Marybelle14

When you translate 'Tu e un uomo' it means 'You is a man'. It's not right so it should be Tu sei un uomo. It means 'You are a man."


VIRENDRAKE1

é means is. sei means are


MisterChrisL

I'm going to have to turn off predictive text for this app! :(


jessie.j.w

i just added multiple language keyboards to my phone and use the language im learning's keyboard makes it easier


MisterChrisL

What a great idea! Thanks!


VIRENDRAKE1

How to do that bro


xXGamerGorlXx

Did you hear womo at the end?


Ibins8

There's a reason why "w" is called "double-u" :)


CJSMD1

I am of Sicilian decent and when we sat down to dinner my Dad would often say "gratia e tre tante" I probably have it spelled wrong but I would love to know what it means.


Dropstar

The correct spelling is "Grazie, altrettanto" = "Thank you, the same to you". When we sit down at lunch or dinner we like to wish everybody at our table "BUON APPETITO" which basically means "Enjoy your meal!" . It's polite to reply "Grazie, altrettanto"


Franco_Incitti

"Sei" is a conjugation of the verb "essere" meaning "to be".

"Essere" Conjugations:

"io sono" = I am

"tu sei" = You are

"lui/lei è" = He/She is

"noi siamo" = We are

"voi siete" = You (all) are

"loro sono" = They are


siara503450

Thank you for this. I dont like how the app doesn't teach you conjugations


soldatoromano

grazie altrettanto :)


jfstewart11

Thank you so much. I was really confused about this.


EricaLee87

This language sounds so beautiful


kendikarimi

why cant i use sono instead of sei and they both have the same meaning??...


Andrea269271

Anyone else tend to type I am when they read (Tu sei) or You are when they read (Io sono) because I tend to forget how exactly it is I'm supposed to be translating it.


HennaKerst

Not trying to be weird im sorry. Dont mind me. Do yoy recognise the name Kat


Angela539473

If this app is helpful please help me re correct me when I get it wrong.


HennaKerst

Right lokey help


AndreasGre214943

I wrote "you're a man" and it shows that i did mistake. But it's not a mistake


Lazanya1

Tu sei means you are


TheKirwinator

Kind of sounds like,"to say you're normal"


KartikKapi

What's the difference between sei and sono?


StormGirl1

Sei means 'You are' and Sono means 'I am'.


alisaprice1203

I love getting into my italian culture.


MiguelJuan38006

I got it wrong because it wouldn't pick up my voice!


Kevserolumcom

İngilizce olarak İtalya nca öğrenmek bir de türkçe için gelse mükemmel olucak


daviddrell

when she says 'un uomo' it always sounds like l'uomo to me.


Kris_1277

Sie means are. Why cant i get that


CarlaCulve

Can I hear this again?


kel266869

The lesson said type what you hear, not translate. It marked me wrong because I typed the Italian that I heard. I think this question is wrong.


t9Fq5

Tu sei un uomo


Orchestefa

No you are not. Do not offend yourself, please. Respect yourself and Italian will respect much more :-)


Maciej676570

Another wild night in Thailand


Justiceluc

I put man but aparently its etong and it said what i had put


qHom2b5m

it won't let me choose the correct bubble which is partially covered by another.


rataron

Just to see my level (I don't know where else to see it)


cezaryz

Why on earth "sei" is highlighted here as if it was a new word to learn? It was introduced in the very first skill.


Nina474368

Got that it was wrong... but I typed it correctly...


JamesOSuil

They should make it more fun


Rid787569

Do you remind that time jab we met first.....


canansalam2

Hi I am from Türkiye I am not very vell English


Hasti857380

There is no sound!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.