"Tu sei un uomo."

Translation:You are a man.

12/23/2012, 11:15:39 PM

140 Comments


2k13aquila

Why can't you leave out the "Tu" and just say "Sei un uomo"

2/23/2013, 6:24:06 AM

heptaskelion

Since Italian verbs are conjugated for person (there is a different form for "io", "tu", etc), the pronouns are not necessary, and "sei un uomo"="tu sei un uomo" in meaning. The former would be the correct translation of the neutral English sentence "you are a man", while the latter would be the translation of "you are a man", as in response to the question "chi è un uomo?" ("who is a man?")

3/24/2013, 8:27:15 AM

cailygrube

Yes. Someone answer this please.

2/27/2013, 7:48:33 PM

crash360

You definitely can in normal speech. This is just teaching you the pronouns along with the verbs to help lock in verb conjugation of the common irregular verb "to be"="essere"

3/1/2013, 6:13:45 AM

espanola_amanda

...teaching you the pronouns (not prepositions) along with the verbs.....sorry, being picky. :)

5/31/2013, 3:43:35 AM

VeliaDemartis

Ciao Ferragosto e non ho ancora ricevuto nessun bonifico di dormire un po' incasinati e buona mille x tutto il mondo che non è la migliore delle avvolginfili e poi di nuovo tirato in the menù is over the milk

11/29/2017, 8:55:52 PM

OmarYupanq

You are thinking in every English

11/4/2014, 12:23:38 PM

.Gabby_N.

Because it would be like saying "are a man" which is not a complete sentence.

2/13/2015, 4:14:59 PM

Umene

Hi Gabby, I think the person's asking cos in Spanish, u can omit the subject sometimes, esp with 'Tu'... not all translations can be done word-for-word :)

6/5/2016, 2:31:59 PM

adityajovovich

what's the difference between"" Tu sei un uomo." & " Tu e un uomo."

2/21/2013, 3:50:26 AM

Emilee84

"e" without accent meand "and". "Tu sei un uomo" is "you are a man" & "tu e un uomo" means "you AND a man", as in "you and a man I don't know were seen at the scene of the crime". Hope it helps! :)

5/27/2013, 1:56:10 PM

mubro

He ment è ,i think !

1/19/2016, 9:56:57 PM

Marybelle14

When you translate 'Tu e un uomo' it means 'You is a man'. It's not right so it should be Tu sei un uomo. It means 'You are a man."

6/24/2017, 5:58:39 AM

VIRENDRAKE1

é means is. sei means are

3/30/2016, 4:22:19 PM

2k13aquila

"E" is "is". So "you is a man" or "Tu e un uomo" isn't proper I guess

2/23/2013, 6:22:38 AM

LorenzoMen

Is not "e" is "è"

6/3/2014, 9:11:04 PM

MisterChrisL

I'm going to have to turn off predictive text for this app! :(

12/26/2013, 10:32:53 AM

jessie.j.w

i just added multiple language keyboards to my phone and use the language im learning's keyboard makes it easier

10/10/2014, 12:14:22 AM

MisterChrisL

What a great idea! Thanks!

12/2/2014, 10:01:17 PM

VIRENDRAKE1

How to do that bro

5/9/2015, 10:38:26 AM

IzzyNicoli

Did you hear womo at the end?

8/9/2014, 11:12:52 PM

Ibins8

There's a reason why "w" is called "double-u" :)

7/12/2017, 7:19:07 AM

CJSMD1

I am of Sicilian decent and when we sat down to dinner my Dad would often say "gratia e tre tante" I probably have it spelled wrong but I would love to know what it means.

6/10/2014, 7:44:23 PM

Dropstar

The correct spelling is "Grazie, altrettanto" = "Thank you, the same to you". When we sit down at lunch or dinner we like to wish everybody at our table "BUON APPETITO" which basically means "Enjoy your meal!" . It's polite to reply "Grazie, altrettanto"

11/30/2014, 2:59:27 PM

TomerHyman

What is sei?

8/6/2014, 11:58:24 AM

Franco_Incitti

"Sei" is a conjugation of the verb "essere" meaning "to be".

"Essere" Conjugations:

"io sono" = I am

"tu sei" = You are

"lui/lei è" = He/She is

"noi siamo" = We are

"voi siete" = You (all) are

"loro sono" = They are

8/6/2014, 1:57:27 PM

siara503450

Thank you for this. I dont like how the app doesn't teach you conjugations

7/9/2015, 8:17:06 PM

JalalSarra

Thanks

7/13/2015, 4:20:04 PM

Ann-Marie447507

Grazie

8/8/2015, 12:48:04 PM

sunnyeinstein

Grazie.

10/3/2015, 2:27:08 AM

soldatoromano

grazie altrettanto :)

5/13/2018, 2:49:55 PM

suzanne911184

Thank you

6/9/2018, 9:47:22 AM

jfstewart11

Thank you so much. I was really confused about this.

1/21/2019, 5:02:46 PM

mno642631

thank u .

11/9/2015, 10:31:48 PM

AinanHanaa

What's the difference between "siamo" and "siete"?

11/12/2015, 11:45:08 PM

Clarissa920502

THANK YOU!!!

12/21/2015, 2:49:13 PM

GanuK

Thanks Franco, explicitly explained

1/28/2016, 8:50:23 PM

EricaLee87

This language sounds so beautiful

3/18/2017, 12:58:42 PM

kendikarimi

why cant i use sono instead of sei and they both have the same meaning??...

8/27/2014, 12:35:41 PM

kirwin24

Kind of sounds like,"to say you're normal"

5/11/2015, 7:20:43 PM

Lazanya1

Tu sei means you are

5/27/2014, 3:49:11 PM

alisaprice1203

I love getting into my italian culture.

5/14/2016, 5:00:23 PM

DianePeter2

22h

12/10/2017, 7:32:04 PM

EmiliaLPA7

hi molly

1/10/2018, 1:59:12 PM

MiguelJuan38006

I got it wrong because it wouldn't pick up my voice!

3/24/2018, 12:05:47 AM

Kevserolumcom

İngilizce olarak İtalya nca öğrenmek bir de türkçe için gelse mükemmel olucak

5/1/2018, 5:15:18 PM

daviddrell

when she says 'un uomo' it always sounds like l'uomo to me.

6/27/2018, 5:38:45 PM

Andrea269271

Anyone else tend to type I am when they read (Tu sei) or You are when they read (Io sono) because I tend to forget how exactly it is I'm supposed to be translating it.

7/24/2018, 4:24:45 PM

Angela539473

If this app is helpful please help me re correct me when I get it wrong.

8/9/2018, 7:14:17 PM

emoijmees

Fuc tihs

8/17/2018, 7:24:35 PM

lauvsong

love italian

10/18/2018, 9:59:28 PM

Kris_1277

Sie means are. Why cant i get that

12/8/2018, 10:18:24 PM

Kris_1277

Um what

12/8/2018, 10:24:40 PM

CarlaCulve

Can I hear this again?

12/25/2018, 11:31:17 PM

CarlaCulve

Anybody? Anybody?

12/25/2018, 11:59:55 PM

kel266869

The lesson said type what you hear, not translate. It marked me wrong because I typed the Italian that I heard. I think this question is wrong.

1/17/2019, 4:16:12 AM

t9Fq5

Tu sei un uomo

3/3/2019, 11:08:43 PM

Posito666

I am retarded

3/12/2019, 12:43:12 PM

CindyHoover

Are there familiar and formal forms of "you" as in Spanish?

5/8/2013, 4:08:38 PM

Emilee84

Indeed, yes. SINGULAR: The informal you is "tu" (tu sei, tu mangi, tu dormi - you are, you eat, you sleep); when you use formal speech, you use the third person singular "lei" (do not confuse it with feminine second person singular! even though it conjugates exactly the same!). So if you have "lei è, lei mangia, lei dorme", depending on context you can translate it as "she is, she eats, she sleeps" or "you are, you eat, you sleep"; this however is advanced stuff and I would advise anybody who's just starting off to leave it be for the moment ;) (the plural gets even more complicated, btw)

9/25/2013, 8:30:25 AM

DanielDiaz77

What's the difference between sei, e, and sono? When is each of them used?

5/8/2014, 2:02:20 AM

LorenzoMen

I am =io sono You are=tu sei/voi siete

6/3/2014, 9:12:50 PM

KartikKapi

What's the difference between sei and sono?

5/26/2015, 1:37:11 PM

StormGirl1

Sei means 'You are' and Sono means 'I am'.

1/13/2016, 6:30:27 PM

Ashin19

I wanted to ask what does "My name is X" translate to italian

10/1/2015, 4:58:51 PM

Faux3

Just used e with masculine and sei with feminine; now it's reversed?

7/26/2016, 7:46:53 AM

luomogiovani

I have NEVER been good with the English language. As an autodidact I have trouble understanding things like verb conjugation, common irregular verbs etc. Is there anyone out there who can explain the why's and why not's of using certain words in these sentences for a person like me?

2/4/2017, 4:23:01 PM

BanditoTheCheeto

I will rule Europe and then the rest of the world.

2/23/2017, 6:07:51 AM

sianna392806

IM NOT A MAN

3/28/2017, 1:13:59 AM

ElissaLaik

That was great

7/13/2017, 7:03:25 AM

ezekiel132920

I typed exactly this translation and it was marked wrong.

7/30/2017, 6:06:11 PM

Jade1401

I have also been learning on translater, Amo la cibo means I love food

9/9/2017, 11:38:17 PM

EnzoSoares10

Mano pq todos sao holandeses em ecso eu portugues

9/10/2017, 5:46:59 PM

YvonneMari855278

I Love This app

10/1/2017, 5:32:17 PM

EmilyRoutledge

Previously it got me to translate 'Sono una donna' which basically meant the same thing, apart from that they added 'Tu' this time. Is this a masculine thing or would 'Sono un uomo' work just as well?

2/1/2013, 9:20:11 AM

MayorJones

"Sono una donna" means "I am a woman." "Tu sei un uomo" is "You are a man." "Sono un uomo" is "I am a man."

2/1/2013, 9:26:26 AM

EmilyRoutledge

Of course! Sorry, I understand now. Thanks!

2/1/2013, 9:33:09 AM

99penguins

I am learning one thing: always listen to the slower version. I simply cannot distinguish between the speaker's "una" and her "la" in a normal-speed sentence. Do they do this to sharpen our ears to the sounds, or is it just poor hearing on my part?

7/30/2013, 4:54:37 AM

CarlaCulve

Where do I find the slower version? This seems to be my problem also.

12/25/2018, 11:43:01 PM

aroa1coren1paty1

Hola mi nombre es aroa y dos de mis mejores amigos tienen doulingo y yo tambien lo tenguo y me encanta jugar aprendiendo yo estoy practicando dos idiomas que son ITALIANO y INGLES y casi todo mi curso se lo esta descargando se esta asiendo muy famoso a tos les gusta espero que les guste mi comentario chauuu.

7/11/2014, 3:23:11 PM

CourtneyTM1

Man you guys all sound so smart while i'm over here like ಠ_ಠ

6/18/2016, 4:08:33 AM

wacker144

you should not complain it is teaching you to speak a new language

12/7/2016, 5:01:38 PM

Christopher2959

2k13aquila you can not leave uot the tu becse tu is you

2/1/2017, 3:48:51 PM

rmzhang

no i'm not!!

2/22/2017, 8:08:58 PM

maria318809

Why

5/17/2017, 8:24:10 PM

Matteo1221

why isn't it tu sono un uomo

7/7/2017, 6:29:56 AM

Annabel257400

But im not! R

7/18/2017, 2:06:02 PM

Danota

Why it cannot be " Tu sei l'uomo" Its correct if you say " You are the man "or " You are a man " Right?

1/3/2013, 10:26:12 AM

Biochemistry

No, "tu sei l'uomo" and "tu sei un uomo" are different. The former means "you are the man," while the latter means "you are a man."

6/28/2013, 1:25:34 PM

pjgratz

I believe it becomes a difference between a direct object "the man" and indirect "a man". Tu sei l'uomo is the direct version. Tu sei un uomo is the indirect.

1/3/2013, 11:55:06 PM

MayorJones

No, donata, I'm afraid not. "Un uomo" is (masculine) for "a (man)"; l'uomo is "the man." They can't translate the same. And pjgratz, "(a) man" and "(the) man" are both predicate nouns, meaning in the same case as the subject (You). Feeling or being verbs (such as "to be" "to feel") take a predicate nominative because the "is" or "are" are like an equal sign. You are a man. You = a man. In other words the subject and the object are the same thing. The subject is in the nominative case; with "to be" the object is also nominative. I hope that wasn't too weirdly worded.

1/23/2013, 7:27:32 PM

heptaskelion

the correct distinction here is definite vs indefinite, not direct vs indirect, as MayorJones points out.

3/24/2013, 8:29:35 AM

GryffindorKat

what exactly do you mean by definitive and indefinitive and direct and indirect?

11/26/2014, 11:57:04 PM

psyaaak

why "Tu sei un uomo" is not "you are the man."? It can not use "the man"?? Why this answer is "one man"??

9/20/2014, 8:24:40 AM

Andrea269271

Because 'Un' is one way of saying A or An, "the man" would be "L'oumo" because the L is one way of saying "The" (basic latin).

7/24/2018, 4:29:09 PM

GryffindorKat

Why not use the è

11/25/2014, 11:46:03 AM

judith.dar

I thought ig was spelled L'uomo

11/26/2014, 11:01:17 PM

GIUGIOLE

È davvero imposibile

12/6/2014, 7:50:04 PM

VeliaDemartis

Sei italiano?

11/29/2017, 8:58:32 PM

carinadolci

Tu sei un pazzo

2/2/2015, 1:07:20 AM

VeliaDemartis
11/29/2017, 9:00:36 PM

francinef

I dont exactly understand what "tu sei" means

3/26/2015, 11:06:33 PM

mno642631

tu sei means you are.

11/9/2015, 10:45:18 PM

StormGirl1

When writing a sentence in Italian you can write 'Tu sei' which means 'You are' or you can say just 'Sei'.

1/13/2016, 6:29:44 PM

ronoc7

Stop making me move on ill never learn

3/27/2015, 8:20:17 PM

Danidanger101

I seriously don't get the fact that they give you the answer while asking you a question at the same time.

3/29/2015, 8:28:34 PM

SoccerPenguin14

the speaker sounds like she's in pain. its strange.

3/30/2015, 9:18:32 PM

kayla_01

Why does it go from l'uomo to un uomo in this sentence?

5/23/2015, 2:15:22 AM

StormGirl1

Because saying un uomo would be long and boring, you would think about cutting it short right? So you change it to L'uomo.

1/13/2016, 6:31:33 PM

SueZigler

When I speak bsck the word it says my microphone isn't woking & it will turn on in 1 hour

6/2/2015, 1:38:51 PM

Dante310476

why cant it be read to u if you get it wrong

9/12/2015, 2:32:16 AM

JonDoeDloo

If sei is you and six Does Tu sei sei Mean you are six??

10/2/2015, 12:30:40 PM

StormGirl1

Sei means 'You are' and also 'Six'.

1/13/2016, 6:28:13 PM

JordanBenfield

alright lads

11/16/2015, 2:11:05 PM

darthmoll

What is sei?

12/14/2015, 2:21:30 AM

StormGirl1

sei is means 'You are' and 'Six' (The number).

1/13/2016, 6:27:41 PM

FLWRKS

Sei, the second syllable of sensei, or master

1/8/2016, 2:25:22 AM

JosieRiani

So is it 'Tu è una donna'(you are a woman) for female and 'Tu sei un uomo'(you are a man) for male?

3/5/2016, 11:00:18 PM

Furry_Goph

What does f. Mean?

3/6/2016, 6:07:16 PM

RobertPatr11

It's easy

3/11/2016, 10:07:17 PM

famousme123

So what does sono mean?

3/19/2016, 5:52:45 PM

famousme123

Why can you not say tu sono un uomo as it is means the same?

3/19/2016, 7:20:52 PM

214vanilla

Why am i learning a different language? !

4/14/2016, 10:04:28 PM

MatthewOls5

What's sono mean

7/9/2016, 8:30:45 AM

Giovanaama12

Its so hard

10/9/2016, 4:22:03 AM

Wnicolau

Why can't I say "tu è un uomo?

11/16/2016, 3:41:16 PM

violin88007

miss understood

12/12/2014, 12:57:41 AM

SoccerPenguin14

plz help me

wkhfJWE TEY UWQ

3/30/2015, 9:16:56 PM

[deactivated user]

    I'm getting the hang of this! Una ragazza!

    1/14/2016, 9:01:19 PM

RobertPatr11

    I'm not confused

    3/11/2016, 10:08:15 PM

Maira57

    Afe

    7/8/2016, 11:54:29 AM

ChloeChew1

    i did not get this somebody please explain it to me .#helpp

    7/11/2016, 1:26:31 PM

BoxesAf

    Why Do We Have to Have butts? they're Usless... .-.

    3/8/2017, 4:04:21 PM

Eduardo297935

    I love sex

    4/2/2017, 3:11:36 AM

Eduardo297935

    Insta eduardu.098

    4/2/2017, 3:12:28 AM

Giulia670637

    Very interesting!!!

    1/27/2016, 5:27:27 AM

AishaTorres

    i am sorry the only thing i did wrong was this: i am aman

    5/2/2016, 3:08:33 PM

ElaineSmit880233

    The

    8/6/2016, 10:32:46 AM

Philopastry011

    hi

    2/24/2015, 3:52:41 AM

SamiaSaofai

    Is this right or wrong? idk

    6/2/2015, 3:01:14 AM
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.