"He does not feel well."

Translation:Ele não se sente bem.

9/20/2013, 4:41:36 PM

13 Comments


oerd90

Why can't "bom" be used here?

3/7/2018, 5:35:12 PM

GabrielYuji96

Because "bom" is "good" and "well" is "bem". One can be "good", but cannot be "well". Rather, one can do well in something, but cannot do good in something.

Ele é um bom aluno de Português = He is a good Portuguese student

Ele foi bem na prova de Português = He did well in the Portuguese text

4/3/2018, 6:37:20 AM

GrannySlasher

One can most certainly be well; they don't have to do well in something for the word to apply to them.

Example: "How is he"? "He's well".

7/15/2018, 11:24:15 PM

JamesCollis

I thought the verb could be used reflexively as in senti-se

9/20/2013, 4:41:36 PM

Davu

The verb is being used reflexively here, all that's different is the placement of the reflexive pronoun "se". In Brazil it is more common to find the pronoun before the verb. You mention senti-se, but you probably meant "sente-se"; see the comment by joaopsousa for the reason why "sente-se" is not used in sentences like this even in Portugal.

9/20/2013, 5:33:05 PM

JCMcGee

Eu nao entendo?

"ele" is a pronoun...why do we need another one?

Should the English translation be "He doesn't feel himself"?

I don't think there's a reflexive pronoun in "He doesn't feel well"?

6/11/2014, 8:27:11 AM

Davu

Portuguese uses the reflexive form to distinguish the idea of feeling something within from feeling something with the senses. The general idea of reflexive verbs and how to use the reflexive pronouns is briefly described here:
http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/guide/grammar/verbs-in-detail/reflexive-verbs.

6/11/2014, 10:52:55 AM

JamesCollis

Good clarification tx. Yes I did mean sente-se, and I tend to answer with Portuguese Portuguese as this really what I'm practicing and learning. Clearly it trips me up sometimes beyond just plain making mistakes. :-)

9/20/2013, 5:40:01 PM

joaopsousa

since the phrase has a negative adverb, the pronoun "se" is before the verb, not only in brazil

10/30/2013, 5:07:35 PM

Davu

Thank you for your very useful comment. I'll edit my earlier answer.

10/30/2013, 6:08:18 PM

joaopsousa

you're welcome

11/1/2013, 7:17:07 PM

ericaLynn443672

What is the significance of the "se" I put "Ele nao sente bem" would someone still be able to understand me?

5/25/2016, 11:00:02 PM

GabrielYuji96

"Se", in this case, is the reflexive pronoun for "Ele/Ela".

In "Ele não se sente bem", he is clearly talking about himself. In "Ele não sente bem", it's not clear what he doesn't feel well. I know that in English it's pretty clear he is talking about himself. However, in Portuguese it's not (mostly because "sentir" has multiple meanings and because "well" is placed differently in a sentence than "bem"). So when it's written "Ele não sente bem", we don't know what he doesn't feel well.

"Ele não sente bem", can be a phrase of a larger sentence like "Ele não sente bem a mão dela" [He doesn't feel her hand well -- I'm not even sure if "feel" is the best word to convey the meaning here] or "Ele não sente bem o cheiro de comida" [He doesn't feel the smell of food well -- dito; maybe "sense" is better here].

4/3/2018, 6:31:17 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.