"O vestido é absolutamente lindo."

Translation:The dress is absolutely gorgeous.

September 20, 2013

16 Comments


pezbabel

is "the dress is absolutely cute" an acceptable translation?

September 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, but "cute" is usually translated as "graça" (esse vestido é uma graça/gracinha)

September 20, 2013

LawrenceEric

does 'lindo' apply to people or just objects? also, same question for 'graça'

February 20, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, both apply to people as well :)

February 20, 2014

gregdois

How does "bonito/bonita" compare with "lindo/linda" and "graça"?

February 21, 2014

Paulenrique

lindo(a) is much more emphatic! Bonito(a) means beautiful, cute. Graça is used in a more funny context, or to mean cute too.

February 21, 2014

Todd_Williams

Wondering if there are rules for when adverbs proceed or follow verbs. Could you say, "O vestido é lindo absolutamente."

February 25, 2014

Paulenrique

Adverbs are usually placed at the beginning of the sentence or before the verb. It would not sound natural.

February 26, 2014

Silverychris

pronunciation again... "vestido é abso..." sounds like "vestidéabso..." or even "vestidabso". My question is : is she speaking so fast that she eats vowels, is it common in Brazil to eat the last vowel when there is a vowel starting the next word ? And in the present case, is it usual to eat the last vowel of one word, to eat the 2nd word which is a lone vowel, and only pronounce the first vowel of the third word ?

Thanks for the answer :)

February 28, 2014

Paulenrique

O at the end of a word sounds like oo in English. So you have /oo ves-chee-doo é/

February 28, 2014

Silverychris

yes, that I am clear about. My question is more about the vowel eating she seems to practice quite often...

February 28, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, sometimes you like them and the pronunciation is so weak that they may disappear! =)

February 28, 2014

Silverychris

so you mean that someone who enunciates well and had lunch before speaking might actually pronounce all the letters ?

February 28, 2014

Paulenrique

:-) yes, but like in English, when someone speaks fast he usually eats letters =) it is common! =)

February 28, 2014

Silverychris

I can't reply below so I sneak in here... in english we eat letters, yes, but I think it doesn't prevent someone from understanding the meaning because the end of the words does not give the gender....

one exception (in my experience) : irish speaking persons which accent + enunciation is the ultimate understanding english test :)

February 28, 2014

MammaRabbit

I wrote "lovely" - is that really so wrong??

March 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.