1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O vestido é absolutamente li…

"O vestido é absolutamente lindo."

Translation:The dress is absolutely gorgeous.

September 20, 2013

16 Comments


Pat425658

The dress is absolutely lovely should be accepted, given how many meanings lindo has


LawrenceEric

does 'lindo' apply to people or just objects? also, same question for 'graça'


Paulenrique

Yes, both apply to people as well :)


gregdois

How does "bonito/bonita" compare with "lindo/linda" and "graça"?


Paulenrique

lindo(a) is much more emphatic! Bonito(a) means beautiful, cute. Graça is used in a more funny context, or to mean cute too.


Todd_Williams

Wondering if there are rules for when adverbs proceed or follow verbs. Could you say, "O vestido é lindo absolutamente."


Paulenrique

Adverbs are usually placed at the beginning of the sentence or before the verb. It would not sound natural.


Silverychris

pronunciation again... "vestido é abso..." sounds like "vestidéabso..." or even "vestidabso". My question is : is she speaking so fast that she eats vowels, is it common in Brazil to eat the last vowel when there is a vowel starting the next word ? And in the present case, is it usual to eat the last vowel of one word, to eat the 2nd word which is a lone vowel, and only pronounce the first vowel of the third word ?

Thanks for the answer :)


Paulenrique

O at the end of a word sounds like oo in English. So you have /oo ves-chee-doo é/


Silverychris

yes, that I am clear about. My question is more about the vowel eating she seems to practice quite often...


Paulenrique

Yes, sometimes you like them and the pronunciation is so weak that they may disappear! =)


Silverychris

so you mean that someone who enunciates well and had lunch before speaking might actually pronounce all the letters ?


Paulenrique

:-) yes, but like in English, when someone speaks fast he usually eats letters =) it is common! =)


Silverychris

I can't reply below so I sneak in here... in english we eat letters, yes, but I think it doesn't prevent someone from understanding the meaning because the end of the words does not give the gender....

one exception (in my experience) : irish speaking persons which accent + enunciation is the ultimate understanding english test :)


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "lovely" - is that really so wrong??


RussKing2

    Pulleessee adjust it to accept "Lovely"!

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.