"Jeg vil gerne tro dig."

Translation:I want to believe you.

May 5, 2015

4 Comments


londoncallling

I thought to believe someone was 'tro på'? It was in a sentence a few exercises ago. Is there any reason it's just 'tro' here?

May 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    To add to Frederik's answer:

    Jeg tror på dig! = You can do it! or I believe in your existence! or I trust you! or I believe what you're telling me!

    Jeg tror dig = I believe what you're telling me

    As Frederik said, you can use both in this example.

    May 5, 2015

Frederikbr

    In this example you can say both. But 'tro på' can also mean to 'believe in (the existence or capacity of) something/someone', while if you just say 'tro' it can only mean believe if something is true or not.

    So 'tro på mig' can mean both 'believe in me' and believe me', while 'tro mig' only can mean 'believe me'

    May 5, 2015

FrancescoG501115

    Why "want to believe" with "vil gerne" ? When does it mean "would like to" and when "want to" ?

    January 17, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.