"Jeg vil gerne tro dig."

Translation:I want to believe you.

3 years ago

4 Comments


londoncallling

I thought to believe someone was 'tro på'? It was in a sentence a few exercises ago. Is there any reason it's just 'tro' here?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

To add to Frederik's answer:

Jeg tror på dig! = You can do it! or I believe in your existence! or I trust you! or I believe what you're telling me!

Jeg tror dig = I believe what you're telling me

As Frederik said, you can use both in this example.

3 years ago

Frederikbr

In this example you can say both. But 'tro på' can also mean to 'believe in (the existence or capacity of) something/someone', while if you just say 'tro' it can only mean believe if something is true or not.

So 'tro på mig' can mean both 'believe in me' and believe me', while 'tro mig' only can mean 'believe me'

3 years ago

FrancescoG501115

Why "want to believe" with "vil gerne" ? When does it mean "would like to" and when "want to" ?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.