1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Mantel ist schwer."

"Mein Mantel ist schwer."

Translation:My coat is heavy.

September 20, 2013

13 Comments


RPP1987

What's that with the recording? I keep hearing Man-ku where she says "Mantel". That doesn't sound right...


blakelisboa

had the same problem


RPP1987

Nah, it's actually Man-tellllllll, I may be kinda deaf


lisamnusa1

To me, it always sounds like Man-kel


dunnj3

Does schwer take on the meaning of warm as well? As in, "put on a heavy coat, it is snowing outside"?


kida2323

It seems like 'schwer' has many meanings. Doesn't it also mean 'difficult'?


sakasiru

Yes, it means both. heavy things are difficult to carry ;)


kida2323

That makes sense. One of the things I really like about German and other languages, is how thrifty they are. They can say less, but mean more.


Capeorigins

Yeah true haha. My heart was "heavy" meaning going through diffcult feelings


2babyturtles

Lernen Deutsch ist schwer. O.O


TheHazelTriforce

What's the difference between "Mein" and "Meine"?


sakasiru

You use "mein" for masculine and neuter nouns and "meine" for feminine nouns and for plurals.


bynny2015

>You use "mein" for masculine and neuter nouns and "meine" for feminine nouns and for plurals.

That is correct for the nominative case. The endings change depending on the gender of the noun, and what case it's in. This website has some charts you may find helpful:

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Basic_Chart.html#der

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.