"Mein Mantel ist schwer."

Translation:My coat is heavy.

September 20, 2013

12 Comments


RPP1987

What's that with the recording? I keep hearing Man-ku where she says "Mantel". That doesn't sound right...

August 12, 2014

blakelisboa

had the same problem

October 3, 2014

RPP1987

Nah, it's actually Man-tellllllll, I may be kinda deaf

May 30, 2017

dunnj3

Does schwer take on the meaning of warm as well? As in, "put on a heavy coat, it is snowing outside"?

June 26, 2014

kida2323

It seems like 'schwer' has many meanings. Doesn't it also mean 'difficult'?

September 20, 2013

sakasiru

Yes, it means both. heavy things are difficult to carry ;)

September 20, 2013

kida2323

That makes sense. One of the things I really like about German and other languages, is how thrifty they are. They can say less, but mean more.

September 20, 2013

Capeorigins

Yeah true haha. My heart was "heavy" meaning going through diffcult feelings

December 14, 2015

2babyturtles

Lernen Deutsch ist schwer. O.O

January 6, 2017

TheHazelTriforce

What's the difference between "Mein" and "Meine"?

July 19, 2014

sakasiru

You use "mein" for masculine and neuter nouns and "meine" for feminine nouns and for plurals.

July 19, 2014

bynny2015

>You use "mein" for masculine and neuter nouns and "meine" for feminine nouns and for plurals.

That is correct for the nominative case. The endings change depending on the gender of the noun, and what case it's in. This website has some charts you may find helpful:

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Basic_Chart.html#der

March 27, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.