1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The children are eating thei…

"The children are eating their food in the square."

Translation:Børnene spiser deres mad på pladsen.

May 5, 2015

15 Comments


MahaAon

What is the difference between pladsen and torvet? I thought they were both squares?


Frederikbr

You are right. I would say that 'torv' is slightly more old-fashioned and often refers to squares where there is or used to be markets. I think that 'plads' is more common and it is a little bit more generic


dissentient

However, my Danish boyfriend said that torvet should be accepted here


Melissa.S.Cohen

I just used "Børnene spiser deres mad på torvet" and it was accepted as correct.


allthesepieces

Acceptable are "i torvet" and "på pladsen." What makes the acceptable prepositions different for each word? Thanks for the help!


Gylej-Gulay

på torvet is accepted as of 2019, not i torvet.


eavanlennep

Definitely torvet should be accepted here.


MahaAon

Great, thank you all.


-HKBK-

Could it not be 'sin mad'? if they're eating their own food?


orfeocookie

No, because "sin" is only for third person singular. "The children" is plural.


jaygregg

what about "sine mad"?


krllcr

Why should I know if their food is deres or sine?


MeuamP

Shouldn't this actually read on the square, and not in the square ? Pa is more for on and I and inde are more for in.


GalvinSten

Why can't I say i pladsen

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.