"The children are eating their food in the square."

Translation:Børnene spiser deres mad på pladsen.

3 years ago

9 Comments


MahaAon

What is the difference between pladsen and torvet? I thought they were both squares?

3 years ago

Frederikbr

You are right. I would say that 'torv' is slightly more old-fashioned and often refers to squares where there is or used to be markets. I think that 'plads' is more common and it is a little bit more generic

3 years ago

dissentient

However, my Danish boyfriend said that torvet should be accepted here

3 years ago

Frederikbr

I agree

3 years ago

allthesepieces
allthesepieces

Acceptable are "i torvet" and "på pladsen." What makes the acceptable prepositions different for each word? Thanks for the help!

5 months ago

eavanlennep
eavanlennep

Definitely torvet should be accepted here.

3 years ago

MahaAon

Great, thank you all.

3 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

Could it not be 'sin mad'? if they're eating their own food?

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

No, because "sin" is only for third person singular. "The children" is plural.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.