"The children are eating their food in the square."

Translation:Børnene spiser deres mad på pladsen.

May 5, 2015

11 Comments


MahaAon

What is the difference between pladsen and torvet? I thought they were both squares?

May 5, 2015

Frederikbr

You are right. I would say that 'torv' is slightly more old-fashioned and often refers to squares where there is or used to be markets. I think that 'plads' is more common and it is a little bit more generic

May 5, 2015

dissentient

However, my Danish boyfriend said that torvet should be accepted here

May 7, 2015

Frederikbr

I agree

May 7, 2015

Melissa.S.Cohen

I just used "Børnene spiser deres mad på torvet" and it was accepted as correct.

November 26, 2018

allthesepieces

Acceptable are "i torvet" and "på pladsen." What makes the acceptable prepositions different for each word? Thanks for the help!

April 24, 2018

Gylej-Gulay

på torvet is accepted as of 2019, not i torvet.

May 10, 2019

eavanlennep

Definitely torvet should be accepted here.

May 15, 2015

MahaAon

Great, thank you all.

May 21, 2015

-HKBK-

Could it not be 'sin mad'? if they're eating their own food?

June 16, 2015

orfeocookie

No, because "sin" is only for third person singular. "The children" is plural.

July 7, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.