1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio il manzo, lui mang…

"Io mangio il manzo, lui mangia il maiale."

Translation:I eat beef, he eats pork.

December 23, 2012

62 Comments


Gbros

DL is very inconsistent about whether their translations inclide articles like 'the'.


Yanc75

Agree. It is even more unnerving for me, being native polish speaker, but learning italian from english, since there is no italian course for polish speaker. We in polish don't have the "the, a, an, la le, il" stuff, so sometimes it makes no sense, when I have to translate "il pollo" but don't have THE button, and sometimes I am being rated WRONG for not using the "the" word. I suspect i could get by by not using them except when they are really necessary.


Noiling

Exactly, is there any rule anyway?


nick336763

Agree, this is incorrect. Students would stop using DL if this happened all the time.


Erica750551

I agree completely!


TiagoMoita_PT

There's only a "pig" dictionary hint for "maiale", there should be a "pork" one.


Lisagnipura

Ciao Tiago: Remember, they are only hints. You should not rely on them.


Dioidioi

The correct word should be in the definition provided, regardless of how a person uses it


carmenmend124642

They are only hints. The ideal is to be able to reason the correct answer. Sometimes it bothers me but only until I realize it is part of the learning process. I feel good when I get it right on my own.


TehJammers

damn, i was under the impression that english was fairly unique in having different words for animals and the meat that comes from animals, although now I think about it French has both "porc" and "jambon" among others.


Roan866446

In Japanese, a bovine animal is an ushi, but beef is (Sino-Japanese) gyuu-niku.


NKD.

So it means it is possible to say just "maiale" instead of "carne di maiale" when you talk about pork, right?


xyphax

I too am now confused about the translation. One sentence earlier that we were given to translate was:

"la carne di maiale" = the pork

and here

"il maiale" = the pork

Is there a rule to distinguish when to use one or the other form?


Strickster

It can be a bit hard to explain, but I'll try. When speaking about eating, you can say "maiale", since noone will actually imagine you eating a live pig. Altough "io mangio la carne di maiale" wouldn't be wrong, it says the same thing as "io mangio il maiale". "carne di maiale" may be useful when speaking about the pig's meat itself, outside of an "eating context". Like, on casual conversation, "pig's meat has a lot of blood". If you just say "maiale", you're saying pigs have a lot of blood (which is true, but not the point). If you say "carne di maiale", it's clear as day that you're speaking about the pig's meat.


xyphax

Indeed. That makes sense and will be easy to remember. Thanks.


PhillipStanley

That does make it clear indeed and I thank you.


Jay_2016

carne di maiale = pork meat


godwin.corsil

isn't "Io mangio manzo, lui mangia maiale. " enough? do i realy need to use 'il'?


StevenBLettering

I don't know about anyone else, but when trying to say maiale quickly, I really butcher it. (No pun intended.)


Gila_Monster

I wrote "I eat the beef, he eats the pork" which was not accepted. Why? I assumed that this was a choice - I chose to eat the beef and he chose to eat the pork


KmnIs

DL is frequently inconsistent on whether articles are/aren't required. Their software should accept either in the absence of a definitive rule


ado125900

Il applies to the beef and pork. I think i was right and marked wrong


kim1947

Whytranslation is whithout definit artcles, in origin are used definit articles?


MochidoesItalian

i wanna know how to say bacon =D


MochidoesItalian

grazie! =D Io mangio pancetta tutto il giorno! Io amo pancetta! pancetta è il migliore!


Damien701328

i am an indian muslim and i condemn this sentence


ChristosCh308935

sometimes you want us to transalete the article "IL" and this time not . There is no consistancy ! The transalation makes better sense BUT you have trained me to include the article which is not what americans do


dinromo

There wasnt a he


Diana999735

My answer is correct,but keep saying it's wrong


CynthiaRic147043

So far these lessons have not made it clear when you must use articles such as "the" and when you can skip them. In this exercise, an article was used but the "correct" answer does not use it. The exercises seem very inconsistent.


Alex242535

The appalling diction is driving me nuts


Ex3mity

pork is pig meat


the17thdoctor

yes, and it is total yum. i am jealous of lui


JewishPolyglot

Because I'm Jewish and he is a goy


johans2103

What's the difference between "Steak" and "Beef"?


deninho777

Hi johans2103, a steak is a meat generally sliced perpendicular to the muscle fibers, potentially including a bone. When the word "steak" is used without qualification, it generally refers to a beefsteak. In a larger sense, there are also fish steaks, ground meat steaks, pork steak and many more varieties.

(Source: Wikipedia)


johans2103

Thank you Deninho.


deninho777

You're welcome in Italian would be: “prego” but you can also say “di niente”, “di nulla”, “non c’è di che”, “figurati” or in polite way: (LEI) “si figuri”. Just a small private lesson. :)

Have a nice day and enjoy learning, in my opinion, one of the most beautiful-sounding languages in the world.


johans2103

Italian? it's the best sounding language in my opinion, and grazie per la vostra aiuta.


deninho777

Hi bro, don't get me wrong, just a small hint for you. In your reply: "la vostra aiuta" you've made 2 mistakes:

1st: it's - L'AIUTO - masculine noun http://www.wordreference.com/iten/aiuto

2nd: since I'm alone here and not a group of people or at least 2 persons, you can't use "VOSTRO/A/E/I"; instead you should use "TUO/A/E/I" (friendly way - friends, relatives, people you know very well) or "SUO/A/E/I" (polite way - elderly people, your boss, professors, doctors, people you don't know)

So the correct sentence should be: "Grazie per il tuo (Suo) aiuto."

Hope this helps. :)


the17thdoctor

sounds like lui got the better end of the deal


jado1234

I prefer both since they are good with the right seasonings.


falanouc

Perfetto. Preferisco manzo in questo caso. Ma come sei dice carne di cavallo?


[deactivated user]

    Carne di cavallo.


johnmichae752533

    It has been so helpful reading through most contributions; just like have a private teacher


Lou46357

    You can not see what you are typing in after the first line


TH.Birch

    I thought " io mangio il manzo....." means " I eat the beef...."


JorgeGlent

    Does it shouldn't be "the pork" cause it's written "il maiale" I'm getting it wrong. DL says it should be pork only and not the pork


EllaIosile

    Issue with the exe ise


Deema616344

    what is the difference between "manzo" and "carne"?


noellica

    I'm stuck with this one, one hint is missing, already reported bit weeelp


jaime276787

    Meat and beef are interchangeables


kassya63031

    Why does the Italian version have an article, but English one - doesn't?


Svensterino

    The beef, the pork. What nonsense


MJ4rCx

    Meat and beef same thing to me


jogaduolingo

    Duolingo requested "pig" to a previous question and now translates to "pork" as I did previously. Inconsistent.


RitaNighti

    An obvious typo, and i lose a heart!


NoahDonahu

    ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh. i have done this scentince 10000000 times and i am not getting it write

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.