1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio il manzo, lui mang…

"Io mangio il manzo, lui mangia il maiale."

Translation:I eat beef, he eats pork.

December 23, 2012

25 Comments


Gbros

DL is very inconsistent about whether their translations inclide articles like 'the'.


Yanc75

Agree. It is even more unnerving for me, being native polish speaker, but learning italian from english, since there is no italian course for polish speaker. We in polish don't have the "the, a, an, la le, il" stuff, so sometimes it makes no sense, when I have to translate "il pollo" but don't have THE button, and sometimes I am being rated WRONG for not using the "the" word. I suspect i could get by by not using them except when they are really necessary.


Noiling

Exactly, is there any rule anyway?


nick336763

Agree, this is incorrect. Students would stop using DL if this happened all the time.


TiagoMoita_PT

There's only a "pig" dictionary hint for "maiale", there should be a "pork" one.


Lisagnipura

Ciao Tiago: Remember, they are only hints. You should not rely on them.


Dioidioi

The correct word should be in the definition provided, regardless of how a person uses it


TehJammers

damn, i was under the impression that english was fairly unique in having different words for animals and the meat that comes from animals, although now I think about it French has both "porc" and "jambon" among others.


NKD.

So it means it is possible to say just "maiale" instead of "carne di maiale" when you talk about pork, right?


xyphax

I too am now confused about the translation. One sentence earlier that we were given to translate was:

"la carne di maiale" = the pork

and here

"il maiale" = the pork

Is there a rule to distinguish when to use one or the other form?


Strickster

It can be a bit hard to explain, but I'll try. When speaking about eating, you can say "maiale", since noone will actually imagine you eating a live pig. Altough "io mangio la carne di maiale" wouldn't be wrong, it says the same thing as "io mangio il maiale". "carne di maiale" may be useful when speaking about the pig's meat itself, outside of an "eating context". Like, on casual conversation, "pig's meat has a lot of blood". If you just say "maiale", you're saying pigs have a lot of blood (which is true, but not the point). If you say "carne di maiale", it's clear as day that you're speaking about the pig's meat.


godwin.corsil

isn't "Io mangio manzo, lui mangia maiale. " enough? do i realy need to use 'il'?


StevenBLettering

I don't know about anyone else, but when trying to say maiale quickly, I really butcher it. (No pun intended.)


ado125900

Il applies to the beef and pork. I think i was right and marked wrong


kim1947

Whytranslation is whithout definit artcles, in origin are used definit articles?


Gila_Monster

I wrote "I eat the beef, he eats the pork" which was not accepted. Why? I assumed that this was a choice - I chose to eat the beef and he chose to eat the pork


MochidoesItalian

i wanna know how to say bacon =D


MochidoesItalian

grazie! =D Io mangio pancetta tutto il giorno! Io amo pancetta! pancetta è il migliore!


JewishPolyglot

Because I'm Jewish and he is a goy


Damien701328

i am an indian muslim and i condemn this sentence


dinromo

There wasnt a he


KmnIs

DL is frequently inconsistent on whether articles are/aren't required. Their software should accept either in the absence of a definitive rule


Diana999735

My answer is correct,but keep saying it's wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.