"Io mangio il manzo, lui mangia il maiale."

Translation:I eat beef, he eats pork.

December 23, 2012

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gbros

DL is very inconsistent about whether their translations inclide articles like 'the'.


Yanc75

Agree. It is even more unnerving for me, being native polish speaker, but learning italian from english, since there is no italian course for polish speaker. We in polish don't have the "the, a, an, la le, il" stuff, so sometimes it makes no sense, when I have to translate "il pollo" but don't have THE button, and sometimes I am being rated WRONG for not using the "the" word. I suspect i could get by by not using them except when they are really necessary.


Noiling

Exactly, is there any rule anyway?


FrostyFrost1

Agree, this is incorrect. Students would stop using DL if this happened all the time.


Erica750551

I agree completely!


TiagoMoita_PT

There's only a "pig" dictionary hint for "maiale", there should be a "pork" one.


Lisagnipura

Ciao Tiago: Remember, they are only hints. You should not rely on them.


Dioidioi

The correct word should be in the definition provided, regardless of how a person uses it


carmenmend124642

They are only hints. The ideal is to be able to reason the correct answer. Sometimes it bothers me but only until I realize it is part of the learning process. I feel good when I get it right on my own.


NKD.

So it means it is possible to say just "maiale" instead of "carne di maiale" when you talk about pork, right?


xyphax

I too am now confused about the translation. One sentence earlier that we were given to translate was:

"la carne di maiale" = the pork

and here

"il maiale" = the pork

Is there a rule to distinguish when to use one or the other form?


Strickster

It can be a bit hard to explain, but I'll try. When speaking about eating, you can say "maiale", since noone will actually imagine you eating a live pig. Altough "io mangio la carne di maiale" wouldn't be wrong, it says the same thing as "io mangio il maiale". "carne di maiale" may be useful when speaking about the pig's meat itself, outside of an "eating context". Like, on casual conversation, "pig's meat has a lot of blood". If you just say "maiale", you're saying pigs have a lot of blood (which is true, but not the point). If you say "carne di maiale", it's clear as day that you're speaking about the pig's meat.


xyphax

Indeed. That makes sense and will be easy to remember. Thanks.


PhillipStanley

That does make it clear indeed and I thank you.


godwin.corsil

isn't "Io mangio manzo, lui mangia maiale. " enough? do i realy need to use 'il'?


VamsVams

Although I'm sure you've figured this out already, here's a guide for determining if you should include or omit the article: https://www.rocketlanguages.com/italian/grammar/italian-articles/


Gila_Monster

I wrote "I eat the beef, he eats the pork" which was not accepted. Why? I assumed that this was a choice - I chose to eat the beef and he chose to eat the pork


Bonavire

For some reason Duolingo is really inconsistent about articles in English. Using "the" as a literal translation should be correct, as the article is used in the Italian sentence as well


VamsVams

More often than not the English translation omits the article.


KmnIs

DL is frequently inconsistent on whether articles are/aren't required. Their software should accept either in the absence of a definitive rule


StevenBLettering

I don't know about anyone else, but when trying to say maiale quickly, I really butcher it. (No pun intended.)


ado125900

Il applies to the beef and pork. I think i was right and marked wrong


kim1947

Whytranslation is whithout definit artcles, in origin are used definit articles?


TH.Birch

I thought " io mangio il manzo....." means " I eat the beef...."


CynthiaRic147043

So far these lessons have not made it clear when you must use articles such as "the" and when you can skip them. In this exercise, an article was used but the "correct" answer does not use it. The exercises seem very inconsistent.


Damien701328

i am an indian muslim and i condemn this sentence


ChristosCh308935

sometimes you want us to transalete the article "IL" and this time not . There is no consistancy ! The transalation makes better sense BUT you have trained me to include the article which is not what americans do


Alex242535

The appalling diction is driving me nuts

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.