"Io mangio il manzo, lui mangia il maiale."

Translation:I eat beef, he eats pork.

December 23, 2012

41 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

There's only a "pig" dictionary hint for "maiale", there should be a "pork" one.

December 23, 2012

Lisagnipura

Ciao Tiago: Remember, they are only hints. You should not rely on them.

November 6, 2013

TehJammers

damn, i was under the impression that english was fairly unique in having different words for animals and the meat that comes from animals, although now I think about it French has both "porc" and "jambon" among others.

October 1, 2013

Gbros

DL is very inconsistent about whether their translations inclide articles like 'the'.

December 22, 2013

Noiling

Exactly, is there any rule anyway?

February 15, 2014

Yanc75

Agree. It is even more unnerving for me, being native polish speaker, but learning italian from english, since there is no italian course for polish speaker. We in polish don't have the "the, a, an, la le, il" stuff, so sometimes it makes no sense, when I have to translate "il pollo" but don't have THE button, and sometimes I am being rated WRONG for not using the "the" word. I suspect i could get by by not using them except when they are really necessary.

January 26, 2019

Erica750551

I agree completely!

May 31, 2018

EvelinMarq12

Completely agree

September 11, 2018

NKD.

So it means it is possible to say just "maiale" instead of "carne di maiale" when you talk about pork, right?

December 25, 2013

xyphax

I too am now confused about the translation. One sentence earlier that we were given to translate was:

"la carne di maiale" = the pork

and here

"il maiale" = the pork

Is there a rule to distinguish when to use one or the other form?

January 22, 2014

Strickster

It can be a bit hard to explain, but I'll try. When speaking about eating, you can say "maiale", since noone will actually imagine you eating a live pig. Altough "io mangio la carne di maiale" wouldn't be wrong, it says the same thing as "io mangio il maiale". "carne di maiale" may be useful when speaking about the pig's meat itself, outside of an "eating context". Like, on casual conversation, "pig's meat has a lot of blood". If you just say "maiale", you're saying pigs have a lot of blood (which is true, but not the point). If you say "carne di maiale", it's clear as day that you're speaking about the pig's meat.

January 31, 2014

xyphax

Indeed. That makes sense and will be easy to remember. Thanks.

January 31, 2014

PhillipStanley

That does make it clear indeed and I thank you.

May 2, 2018

Jay_2016

carne di maiale = pork meat

February 15, 2014

godwin.corsil

isn't "Io mangio manzo, lui mangia maiale. " enough? do i realy need to use 'il'?

March 11, 2017

Manduclese

I don't know about anyone else, but when trying to say maiale quickly, I really butcher it. (No pun intended.)

July 9, 2016

MochidoesItalian

i wanna know how to say bacon =D

November 19, 2013

Ex3mity

pancetta

November 19, 2013

MochidoesItalian

grazie! =D Io mangio pancetta tutto il giorno! Io amo pancetta! pancetta è il migliore!

November 20, 2013

Ex3mity

lol ♥

November 20, 2013

Ex3mity

pork is pig meat

October 29, 2013

the17thdoctor

yes, and it is total yum. i am jealous of lui

May 20, 2016

the17thdoctor

sounds like lui got the better end of the deal

May 20, 2016

ado125900

Il applies to the beef and pork. I think i was right and marked wrong

June 18, 2018

kim1947

Whytranslation is whithout definit artcles, in origin are used definit articles?

June 18, 2018

johans2103

What's the difference between "Steak" and "Beef"?

January 22, 2016

deninho777

Hi johans2103, a steak is a meat generally sliced perpendicular to the muscle fibers, potentially including a bone. When the word "steak" is used without qualification, it generally refers to a beefsteak. In a larger sense, there are also fish steaks, ground meat steaks, pork steak and many more varieties.

(Source: Wikipedia)

August 16, 2016

johans2103

Thank you Deninho.

August 16, 2016

deninho777

You're welcome in Italian would be: “prego” but you can also say “di niente”, “di nulla”, “non c’è di che”, “figurati” or in polite way: (LEI) “si figuri”. Just a small private lesson. :)

Have a nice day and enjoy learning, in my opinion, one of the most beautiful-sounding languages in the world.

August 17, 2016

johans2103

Italian? it's the best sounding language in my opinion, and grazie per la vostra aiuta.

August 17, 2016

deninho777

Hi bro, don't get me wrong, just a small hint for you. In your reply: "la vostra aiuta" you've made 2 mistakes:

1st: it's - L'AIUTO - masculine noun http://www.wordreference.com/iten/aiuto

2nd: since I'm alone here and not a group of people or at least 2 persons, you can't use "VOSTRO/A/E/I"; instead you should use "TUO/A/E/I" (friendly way - friends, relatives, people you know very well) or "SUO/A/E/I" (polite way - elderly people, your boss, professors, doctors, people you don't know)

So the correct sentence should be: "Grazie per il tuo (Suo) aiuto."

Hope this helps. :)

August 22, 2016

falanouc

Perfetto. Preferisco manzo in questo caso. Ma come sei dice carne di cavallo?

April 19, 2018

johnmichae752533

It has been so helpful reading through most contributions; just like have a private teacher

August 18, 2018

Lou46357

You can not see what you are typing in after the first line

February 11, 2019

TH.Birch

I thought " io mangio il manzo....." means " I eat the beef...."

April 6, 2019

RitaNighti

An obvious typo, and i lose a heart!

November 2, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Because I'm Jewish and he is a goy

November 24, 2015

Damien701328

i am an indian muslim and i condemn this sentence

February 2, 2016

jado1234

I prefer both since they are good with the right seasonings.

January 19, 2017

jogaduolingo

Duolingo requested "pig" to a previous question and now translates to "pork" as I did previously. Inconsistent.

March 4, 2014

NoahDonahu

ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh. i have done this scentince 10000000 times and i am not getting it write

September 29, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.