"Arbejderne er tvunget til at bygge et stort palads."

Translation:The workers are forced to build a big palace.

May 5, 2015

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


londoncallling

Hang on, isn't 'er' plus past participle the perfect? I put 'have been forced' and it said it should be 'are forced'. But 'de er kommet' is they have come. So why is 'de er tvunget' not they have been forced?


[deactivated user]

    they are forced = de er tvunget

    they have been forced = de er blevet tvunget

    It works pretty much the same way as in English.


HastaLaVista83

    So although "tvunget" functions as an adjective here, there is no plural form? Because ordnet.dk proposes "tvungen, tvunget, tvungne".

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.