1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela sempre trabalha muito."

"Ela sempre trabalha muito."

Translation:She always works a lot.

September 20, 2013

13 Comments


pezbabel

Could "she always works hard" be an acceptable translation?


Paulenrique

Yes, but the usual translation would be "trabalha bastante"


BGMarc

What is wrong with Ela sempre muita trabalha?


Paulenrique

No, muito comes before the verb. (A lot = muito, never muita).


DREDWARD

Could I say-She always works much?


Paulenrique

"Muito" works for both "much" and "a lot".


Ronildoo

Hey man... In portuguese is different of the english. Adjectives are inverse order. "Ela sempre muito trabalha" is like in english "She Always hard Works". Then, the correct setence is: "Ela sempre trabalha muito". I hope can help you!


RaulEsponj

She always works alot is wrong?


KylerDonlan

Would you be able to use "tanto" instead of "muito" here? Trying to figure out the exact difference between them


[deactivated user]

    Would "Ela sempre trabalha tanto." carry the same meaning or would it be more forceful?


Paulenrique

    "Tanto" imo is used when you regret something... as if she were working too much and had no free time for friends and family...


    [deactivated user]

      It appears to me then that "TANTO" is quite similar to "TANT" in French. Thanks Paulo.


CarloGamag1

      Why "she is always working a lot" is not accepted?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.