"Ela sempre trabalha muito."

Translation:She always works a lot.

September 20, 2013

13 Comments


pezbabel

Could "she always works hard" be an acceptable translation?

September 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, but the usual translation would be "trabalha bastante"

September 20, 2013

BGMarc

What is wrong with Ela sempre muita trabalha?

February 20, 2014

Paulenrique

No, muito comes before the verb. (A lot = muito, never muita).

February 20, 2014

DREDWARD

Could I say-She always works much?

August 11, 2015

Paulenrique

"Muito" works for both "much" and "a lot".

August 12, 2015

Ronildoo

Hey man... In portuguese is different of the english. Adjectives are inverse order. "Ela sempre muito trabalha" is like in english "She Always hard Works". Then, the correct setence is: "Ela sempre trabalha muito". I hope can help you!

January 12, 2016

RaulEsponj

She always works alot is wrong?

September 9, 2014

LICA98

alot is not a word

March 1, 2018

KylerDonlan

Would you be able to use "tanto" instead of "muito" here? Trying to figure out the exact difference between them

April 25, 2018

Sergio-MTL

Would "Ela sempre trabalha tanto." carry the same meaning or would it be more forceful?

April 5, 2019

Paulenrique

"Tanto" imo is used when you regret something... as if she were working too much and had no free time for friends and family...

April 6, 2019

Sergio-MTL

It appears to me then that "TANTO" is quite similar to "TANT" in French. Thanks Paulo.

April 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.