"Eu preciso de um postal."

Translation:I need a postcard.

9/20/2013, 5:36:21 PM

15 Comments


270905il

A traduçao de Postcard no contexto acima deve ser "cartão postal" e não "postal". Postal é relativo a serviço pertencente ao correio. Em português o usual é dizer: Eu preciso de serviços postais ( postal services )

9/20/2013, 5:36:21 PM

rrot79

No Brasil, usamos "cartão postal". Dificilmente alguém usa somente a palavra "postal".

9/21/2013, 5:25:41 AM

Davu

Obrigado. Então os dicionários estão errados?

Of course, as a native you must be right, but I have looked at several dictionaries now (see my earlier comment) and all mention this interpretation of "postal" so I guess, somewhere at least, Duolingo's sentence is correct.

9/21/2013, 9:21:18 AM

rrot79

Brazilian people will understand if you just say "postal". But everything you "post" is a "postal". And it can be a card, a package, or anything else. So, you'd better say "cartão postal" to be more specific.

9/21/2013, 4:21:15 PM

FabTapp

I believe it might be the difference between Brazilian Portugese and Portuguese Portuguese.

6/24/2018, 5:58:27 AM

Davu

Estes dicionários dizem que o substantivo "postal" é o mesmo que "cartão postal":
http://tinyurl.com/okr4ccm (Brasil).
http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/default.aspx?pal=postal (Portugal). http://www.aulete.com.br/postal (Brasil).
http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/postal (universal).

9/20/2013, 11:37:14 PM

Drunken_Sailor

Não, "postal" é perfeitamente aceitável como abreviação falada de "cartão postal"

8/20/2018, 2:40:43 AM

Mike574521

I need a postal is simply not English. There is no such word as postal in English

9/22/2016, 12:46:03 PM

Davu

I thought "a postal" sounded odd too, however, I typed what does postal mean into Google and was shown this:

Imgur

That echos the definition in this dictionary: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/postal

I looked in a couple of US dictionaries but drew a blank, though perhaps it hints that Duolingo's answer isn't totally crazy.

9/22/2016, 1:22:29 PM

LeZacky

Mike is right, that is not spoken English. Living in US my whole life I've never heard anyone say "postal" instead of "card/postcard". If someone said they were going to send me a postal I would be confused as to what they meant.

1/22/2018, 8:52:18 PM

Patricio_q

por que nao "dum posta"?

12/3/2014, 11:15:24 PM

Ymeagain

My Living Language Portuguese Coursebook (admittedly 10 years old) asserts that "Contractions of de and em with the indefinite article (um and its other forms) are optional, both contracted and noncontracted forms being used: de um artigo or dum artigo → of an article; em umas aldeias or numas aldeias → in some villages" - although this contraction may well be mandatory in European Portuguese.

11/21/2015, 2:11:44 PM

sune0162

still confused of the meaning of postal ??

2/16/2016, 1:26:49 PM

vinidcali

1- It's short for cartão postal and means postcard.
2- It means postal, as in postal services, the mailing service.

The second meaning is sort of global, but it's rarely used in conversation - I mean, it's not "rare" rare, but it doesn't come up that often (even in English it's not THAT common to say "I need postal services", right?)

But, regarding the first meaning, it seems there are some regional differences when it comes to spoken conversation:

  • Where I live, in the south, we commonly use postal instead of cartão postal and it means postcard.
  • According to other comments, some places know postal as anything you post (even a package), not just the card.
  • And there's also some places where when you speak of postal, it refers to the mail service itself, not the things you send/receive.

Hope that clarifies it! If it doesn't, please say so C:

2/16/2016, 1:44:41 PM

MeiaSala

That was the worst pronounciation of postal ever! Made by a real accent in Brazil?

6/9/2016, 9:44:11 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.