1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo ist vorne?"

"Wo ist vorne?"

Translation:Where is the front?

September 20, 2013

12 Comments


krzysmistrz

' the front ' ? so.. ' vrone ' is a noun in this sentence? could someone explain question ' Wo ist vorne ? ' ?


sakasiru

Vorne is an adverb. In means in front or ahead. I don't know how you would translate that sentence into english better, though. "Where is up front"?!


krzysmistrz

'Where is the front' mean that i'm looking for one person and i know only that that person is in front of audience but i don't know exactly where ?;>


sakasiru

I think it means you have some object you do not understand, like a futuristic car or something, and you ask where the front of that thing is so you know which way you have to face when you climb in.


krzysmistrz

okay.. thanks ! i think that my misunderstanding stems from my mother tongue


DukeRood

Would, "Which way is forward?" be an accurate translation?


sakasiru

"forward" (the direction) is "vorwärts" or "nach vorne".


wsiev13

The male speaker really needs to be replaced. He sounds like his mouth is full of something. He does not speak plainly.


jasminejjec

the audio sounds like it is saying vong-er :(


Laruthell

It doesn't sound too bad to me. Maybe it would help to poke around some of these sound files? http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/consonr3.html and the preceding two pages.


Paculino

Is this how one would ask for the last person queuing?


jasmine8704

Just to clarify , would this context refer to The front of a facade/ building ( vorne Gebauche ) Front of the queue Or something else ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.