"Wir trinken jeden Kaffee mit Zucker."

Translation:We drink each coffee with sugar.

December 23, 2012

5 Comments


estrangeiro77

"Jeder" is masculine nominative as in "jeder Mann" - every man; "Jedes" is neuter nominative and accusative as in "jedes Kind" - every child; And "jeden" is only masculine accusative as in "Ich mag jeden man" - I like every man.

December 25, 2012

ColmM

what about the feminine, and dative cases?

January 28, 2013

Bananabelle20

This gives the declination of jeder and alle for reference. http://www.german-grammar.de/grammar/chapter_12/12_11_1_jeder_alle_as_adjective.htm

February 8, 2013

magicLamp76

This translation sound awful. This is a situation when mot-a-mot translation is not good. I translated it as 'Each of us drinks coffee with sugar'. Which ... was not accepted.

February 8, 2013

lazanha747

What´s the difference between Jeder, Jedes and Jeden?

December 23, 2012
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.