1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir trinken jeden Kaffee mit…

"Wir trinken jeden Kaffee mit Zucker."

Translation:We drink each coffee with sugar.

December 23, 2012

5 Comments


estrangeiro77

"Jeder" is masculine nominative as in "jeder Mann" - every man; "Jedes" is neuter nominative and accusative as in "jedes Kind" - every child; And "jeden" is only masculine accusative as in "Ich mag jeden man" - I like every man.


ColmM

what about the feminine, and dative cases?


magicLamp76

This translation sound awful. This is a situation when mot-a-mot translation is not good. I translated it as 'Each of us drinks coffee with sugar'. Which ... was not accepted.


lazanha747

What´s the difference between Jeder, Jedes and Jeden?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.