Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The old man is drinking milk at the bank."

Translation:Bankada yaşlı adam süt içiyor.

3 years ago

11 Comments


argay69
argay69

The third sentence: "Eski adam bankada süt iciyor" was not accepted, but i don't understand why- eski means old as yasli, and i thought the order of the words in the sentences are quite free- or not so much? Can someone help me to understand? Thanks.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Eski and yaşlı are both "old" in English, but they're not interchangeable in Turkish.

Eski is the opposite of "new".

Yaşlı is the opposite of "young".

3 years ago

Patyusta

We said eski for something like tree or home ore street but we use yaşli for man or woman or .. (humans) ..... you know ?? Understand me ?!

2 years ago

sana_saleem

can i say yaşlı adam bankada süt içiyor??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

1 year ago

s.abdullahqutb

The order of the words in the sentence is confusing!!! Can we add "bankada" at the end?

2 years ago

Liebert_
Liebert_

I have the same problem. I do not know how If I should to place the local where the action is happening at the beginning of the sentence or after the subject.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bankada" cannot be at the end (that is where the verb must go).

In general, there is a lot of flexibility as to where things can occur in Turkish sentences. If you were to put "Yaşlı adam bankada süt içiyor." it would be accepted.

You cannot put it directly before the verb though because there is a general direct object. General direct objects go directly before the verb in Turkish.

1 year ago

Liebert_
Liebert_

çok tesekkür ederim!!!

1 year ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

I wish these so called moderators would have explained that eski and yasli are not interchangeable. We are not natives and do not understand the finer points of this intricate language

1 year ago

CarolineAubry1

Yes, mentioning it would have been useful. But I simply deduced it by looking at how both words were used.

1 month ago