"The average"

Translation:A média

December 23, 2012

4 Comments


dadaduo

I don't get it. What does an average have anything to do with clothing? The same thing happened to me in Spanish. What does a station have anything to do with time?

December 23, 2012

malulenzi

there is three kinds of average (english and portuguese that I can remember now) the substantive: The average as the ratio. like "the arithmetic average = a média aritmética" the adjective: the medium, middle, normal. "average size = tamanho normal/Médio the verb: to calculate "calcular a média"

March 13, 2013

melesana

Startled me too. They probably mean like small, average, large.

January 16, 2013

CaliObserver

média
f average , (café) coffee with milk em média on average
fazer média to ingratiate o.s

January 18, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.