1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The average"

"The average"

Translation:A média

December 23, 2012

4 Comments


dadaduo

I don't get it. What does an average have anything to do with clothing? The same thing happened to me in Spanish. What does a station have anything to do with time?


malulenzi

there is three kinds of average (english and portuguese that I can remember now) the substantive: The average as the ratio. like "the arithmetic average = a média aritmética" the adjective: the medium, middle, normal. "average size = tamanho normal/Médio the verb: to calculate "calcular a média"


melesana

Startled me too. They probably mean like small, average, large.


CaliObserver

média
f average , (café) coffee with milk em média on average
fazer média to ingratiate o.s

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.