1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are tired."

"You are tired."

Translation:Sen yorgunsun.

May 5, 2015

17 Comments


DottyEyes

Could also be "Siz yorgunsunuz" right?


Almendro-

Is 'siz' more formal than 'sen'?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes sen is informal siz is formal or plural (like vous in French),


B202447_N

✔I am tired=Ben yorgun"um" ✔You are tired=sen yorgun"sun"(singular) ✔You are tired=siz yorgunsu"nuz"(plural) ✔We are tired=Biz yorgunuz They are tired=Onlar yorgun"lar" ✔He/She/It is tired=O yorgun

The suffixes in Turkey vary according to the structure


MrHilmiNevzat

Buse889051_

I love your examples. ^ & lingot.


ShahinShah6

In english "am" and "is" and "are" are to be verbs.what are these in Turkish?


csteidl

There is no 'to be' in the same way...things either take an ending, like in this lesson, or you use 'var' and 'yok' for things that exist or do not exist. 'Baykuş var' (there is an owl), 'Baykuş yok' (there is no owl)


xx_.hafsah._xx

Isnt 'to be' olmak?


DottyEyes

Yes it is. But it's rarely used in sentences like "He is kind" (O nazik) or "A bird is an animal" (Bir kuş bir hayvandır). I've heard it in sort of imperative expressions like "Be calm!" (Sakın ol) or "May you get well" (Geçmiş olsun).


Ashkan_Salehi_70

Why yorgunsun? why not yorgunsin?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, vowel harmony - u followed by a u


ChiBegam

Actually I think it can be because of Vowel Harmony, "Yorgunsun" sounds better than "Yorgunsin", :)


Nora4535

How can i use "yorgun" with "Ben"


IndahKarti16

SEHARUSNYA BENAR


zainabmari1

why "sin yorgun" is not correct? I have read that "sin" meaning is "you are".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.