1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are tired."

"You are tired."

Translation:Sen yorgunsun.

May 5, 2015

14 Comments


DottyEyes

Could also be "Siz yorgunsunuz" right?


Almendro-

Is 'siz' more formal than 'sen'?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes sen is informal siz is formal or plural (like vous in French),


ShahinShah6

In english "am" and "is" and "are" are to be verbs.what are these in Turkish?


csteidl

There is no 'to be' in the same way...things either take an ending, like in this lesson, or you use 'var' and 'yok' for things that exist or do not exist. 'Baykuş var' (there is an owl), 'Baykuş yok' (there is no owl)


DottyEyes

Yes it is. But it's rarely used in sentences like "He is kind" (O nazik) or "A bird is an animal" (Bir kuş bir hayvandır). I've heard it in sort of imperative expressions like "Be calm!" (Sakın ol) or "May you get well" (Geçmiş olsun).


Ashkan_Salehi_70

Why yorgunsun? why not yorgunsin?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, vowel harmony - u followed by a u


ChiBegam

Actually I think it can be because of Vowel Harmony, "Yorgunsun" sounds better than "Yorgunsin", :)


skorpu

Could it be "sen yorgun"? In previous lessons I remember that the verb "to be" was simply omitted.


AlexinNotTurkey

Absolutely not. The "to be" copula is never omitted actually (although for the third person, their simply isn't an ending) :)


skorpu

OK, thank you. That's why I thought it, the examples where for the third person.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started