"Today is definitely not my day!"

Translation:Definitivamente hoje não é meu dia!

September 20, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pezbabel

I wrote 'Hoje definitivamente não é meu dia!', is that incorrect? The only difference with the accepted answer is the place of the adverb


Paulenrique

That should be accepted!


KTKee-EnglishEng

What about hoje não é definitivamente meu dia?


Elke735289

I wrote "... não está meu dia" and was marked wrong. Why should it be "é" as the situation may change?


Clunty

Me too: Hoje definitivamente não está meu dia


steve195532

today is transitory not permanent, so why not use está?


PhillipBro6

This falls under the category of "thinking in Portuguese ". In Portuguese all times and dates use ser because they are considered fixed points.

Ontem foi um bom dia.

Hoje é um bom dia.

Amanhã será um bom dia.

A festa será no dia oito de junho.

Quando você quer que seja sua festa?


ivano.elia

"Hoje não é o meu dia com certeza" I think this is correct also


Paulenrique

Use comma before com certeza ;)


MOC444

I have written the sentence accepted by correction and it is not accepted.I still receive an error and cannot continue.why does this happen?


Pauline247212

Got answer right according the correct at bottom

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.