"Lei ha un tacchino."

Translation:She has a turkey.

December 23, 2012

23 Comments


Quazar

Apparently I am not alone here, Yes it does sound like it says "UNA" not "UN".

May 11, 2013

Dhaemon

Correct. Very frustraing.

October 3, 2013

BrunoCruz16

Agreed. I thought she said una instead of un.

February 22, 2014

nicelegges

I agree as well - definitely unA not un.

May 23, 2014

Kironi68

With normal speed she says "Lei ME ha...", and on slow speed she clearly says "una" instead of "un"

August 9, 2013

JamesMarti14

Yeah, I notice that on slow speeds UN sounds like UNA. And, I've also noticed in those spots where you tap the words one at a time, L' sounds like LA. Odd quirk of the audio....

December 22, 2013

prirodnjak

It was very hard to understand , that lady or whatever it is do not sound clear.

September 9, 2013

almondhoney

Can anyone tell me why 'gobbler' comes up as a definition of tacchino...?

February 24, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Because a "gobbler" is a male turkey. Apparently, there's lots of gender-specific names for animals in English:

  • cock and hen for chickens;
  • cob and pen for swans;
  • stallion / gelding (depending on if it can reproduce) and mare for horses
  • ...
April 9, 2013

italikaren

Maybe but I wrote "she has a gobbler" and it corrected me saying the answer is turkey.

May 1, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I have noticed that DuoLingo usually wants the top definition and for different sentences sometimes a different word from the word's list appears on top. In this case, although the word can mean gobbler, I would go with the more general term unless I knew for sure that her turkey was a live male turkey.

December 1, 2013

idahosundevil

This is correct. I am an avid wild turkey hunter and only the males "gobble" (commonly heard during the Spring mating season), so males are often called "gobblers". Mature males are also referred to as "toms" or "longbeards". Young males are called "jakes" and females are "hens". Very young turkeys are called "poults" instead of "chicks". These are common terms used by hunters and biologists but the average American doesn't typically know them.

December 10, 2013

Shirin-Rose

maybe it's another word for turkey. They're usually said to make a "gobble gobble" sound

February 27, 2013

VonBec01

Turkey cock! Lol

February 11, 2014

SuarezMary

This is another sentence that might have been better located in the "animal" section. In English we say "She has turkey" (no article) when a person is eating turkey. She has "a" turkey would imply she lives on a farm (or is violating the zoning ordinances in her city).

February 8, 2014

micahlarroque

technically we should know that it is in fact un tacchino, but she definitely did say una. They need to work on the audio

March 12, 2014

antoniaBru1

it sounds like 'she is a (female) turkey'...lei e una tacchino, which wouldn't make sense anyway

June 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.