1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Alex and Duo are tired."

"Alex and Duo are tired."

Translation:Alex ve Duo yorgunlar.

May 5, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Karpadam

could also be "alex ve duo yorgun"?

September 27, 2015

Karpadam

or "yorgunlardir"?

September 27, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine :)

September 27, 2015

masoumeh784799

Huy guys..I'm iranian And turkish language is very easy for me cause it's near to persian (Turk dili seviyoruuuum)

August 7, 2017

bellapiko

Can you say Alex ile Duo yorgunlar?

September 28, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

September 28, 2015

bellapiko

Thanks Selcen

September 29, 2015

UzbekSultana

please explain. ile means and? (in russian it means or)

April 26, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"ile" literally means "with," but it can be "and" in some contexts.

To make things more confusing, it means "How much?" in Polish.

April 26, 2016

UzbekSultana

haha, nice, thanks. so for turkish - is ile used commonly, or usually just ve? i guess what im asking, is what context it is used as and

April 27, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

In most cases where you can use "и" in Russian, you can use "ile" in Turkish. No all though. If you use "а" in Russian, I would be "ve" in Turkish :)

April 27, 2016

dena1811

Why yorgundur and not yorgunsun? I saw that before...

October 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"yorgunsun" would mean "you are tired." The subject of this sentence is not "sen" (you), so you cannot use this form :)

October 2, 2015

Jason354

Can i say alex duo da yorgun? İ hope i put da in the right spot but iwas taught that da or de can mean and too

April 12, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Nah...it would be ok if you said "Alex yorgun...Duo da yorgun."

April 12, 2017

Mina_lunita

I wrote "Alex ve Duo yorgun" and it was correct

April 26, 2019

abuubaida

Why not, yorgunler?

July 23, 2018

Yasin889475

Because of vowel harmony rules

February 15, 2019

IrenaAnisl

And "yorguntur " It accepted it I don't get it

July 1, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.