"Alex and Duo are tired."

Translation:Alex ve Duo yorgunlar.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Karpadam
Karpadam

could also be "alex ve duo yorgun"?

3 years ago

Karpadam
Karpadam

or "yorgunlardir"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine :)

3 years ago

bellapiko

Can you say Alex ile Duo yorgunlar?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

bellapiko

Thanks Selcen

3 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

please explain. ile means and? (in russian it means or)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"ile" literally means "with," but it can be "and" in some contexts.

To make things more confusing, it means "How much?" in Polish.

2 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

haha, nice, thanks. so for turkish - is ile used commonly, or usually just ve? i guess what im asking, is what context it is used as and

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In most cases where you can use "и" in Russian, you can use "ile" in Turkish. No all though. If you use "а" in Russian, I would be "ve" in Turkish :)

2 years ago

dena57639

Why yorgundur and not yorgunsun? I saw that before...

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yorgunsun" would mean "you are tired." The subject of this sentence is not "sen" (you), so you cannot use this form :)

3 years ago

Jason354
Jason354

Can i say alex duo da yorgun? İ hope i put da in the right spot but iwas taught that da or de can mean and too

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nah...it would be ok if you said "Alex yorgun...Duo da yorgun."

1 year ago

masoumeh784799

Huy guys..I'm iranian And turkish language is very easy for me cause it's near to persian (Turk dili seviyoruuuum)

1 year ago

abuubaida

Why not, yorgunler?

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.