1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Alex and Duo are tired."

"Alex and Duo are tired."

Translation:Alex ve Duo yorgunlar.

May 5, 2015

30 Comments


Karpadam

could also be "alex ve duo yorgun"?


Karpadam

or "yorgunlardir"?


TanelKagan

"Yorgunlardır" would surely be "...are the tired ones", wouldn't it?

If we are just saying "...are tired", should it not be "...yorgundırlar"?


MChatGnctrk

Yes, it can mean "... Are the tired ones" yet it's not a natural way of saying that. "Yorgunlar/Yorgun olanlar Alex ve Duo(dur)" is better if you want to mean who are the jmtired ones. And "Yorgundurlar", not "Yorgundırlar" due to the vowal harmony.


MrHilmiNevzat

Enes_Gencturk

Hello.

I like your natural examples & answers.

^ & lingot.


bellapiko

Can you say Alex ile Duo yorgunlar?


UzbekSultana

please explain. ile means and? (in russian it means or)


AlexinNotTurkey

"ile" literally means "with," but it can be "and" in some contexts.

To make things more confusing, it means "How much?" in Polish.


UzbekSultana

haha, nice, thanks. so for turkish - is ile used commonly, or usually just ve? i guess what im asking, is what context it is used as and


AlexinNotTurkey

In most cases where you can use "и" in Russian, you can use "ile" in Turkish. No all though. If you use "а" in Russian, I would be "ve" in Turkish :)


masoumeh784799

Huy guys..I'm iranian And turkish language is very easy for me cause it's near to persian (Turk dili seviyoruuuum)


Hananalmor1

Lucky you mashaAllah


dena1811

Why yorgundur and not yorgunsun? I saw that before...


AlexinNotTurkey

"yorgunsun" would mean "you are tired." The subject of this sentence is not "sen" (you), so you cannot use this form :)


Ahmed894690

Alex ve Duo yorgundur <--- correct Alex ve Duo yorguntur <--- correct? if so, whats the difference? Alex ve Duo yorgunlar <--- also correct

I'd like to know what the simples difference is in between them, do you use one over the other in specific cases? not knowing why all work is getting me insane.


Yasin8894

yorgundur is correct, yorguntur is not. The suffix is originally "-dir" (with -d-) and it becomes -t- only when the last letter is a "hard" consonant. Hard consonants are f-s-t-k-ç-ş-h-p. (to memorize in a meaningless way in Turkish: fıstıkçı şahap) Other letters go with -d

(You may google it: consonant hardening in Turkish)

yorgunlar may be ok but generally if you already stated [the object] as plural, you don't have to use the verb with plural

(Alex ve Duo => two people means plural already, so no need to say verb in plural mode)


Jason354

Can i say alex duo da yorgun? İ hope i put da in the right spot but iwas taught that da or de can mean and too


Mina_lunita

I wrote "Alex ve Duo yorgun" and it was correct


AlexinNotTurkey

Nah...it would be ok if you said "Alex yorgun...Duo da yorgun."


abuubaida

Why not, yorgunler?


Yasin8894

Because of vowel harmony rules


IrenaAnisl

And "yorguntur " It accepted it I don't get it


mehdi733853

Alex ve duo yorgunlardir rejected by doulıngo?!


lilamory

Why not yorguntur


Yasin8894

yorgundur is correct, yorguntur is not. The suffix is originally "-dir" (with -d-) and it becomes -t- only when the last letter is a "hard" consonant. Hard consonants are f-s-t-k-ç-ş-h-p. (to memorize in a meaningless way in Turkish: fıstıkçı şahap) Other letters go with -d

(You may google it: consonant hardening in Turkish)


MasoomahAzam

what is the difference between yorgunuz and yorgunlar?


Yasin8894

yorgunuz -> we

yorgunlar -> they

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.