1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen gazeteyi okursun."

"Sen gazeteyi okursun."

Translation:You read the newspaper.

May 5, 2015

15 Comments


irma863809

I am confused...earlier I wrote newspaper you said it was newspaper..now it is wrong..explain


Peyman2179

Gazete=newspapers Gazeteyi=the newspaper? Please explain that why it is plural somewhere?


JTDo5

Exactly my question


a-change

Why exactly "the newspaper"?


[deactivated user]

    Because adding the -(y)i suffix you're talking about a specific newspaper, it's the accusative case.

    Gazete = a newspaper / newspapers

    Gazeteyi = The newspaper


a-change

    Thank you! But how would a sentence like "I'm reading a newspaper?" sound in Turkish? "Ben gazete okuyourum", without the suffix? I just thought I'd anyway need to use the accusative case when using the word together with "okumak"


Selcen_Ozturk

    yes "ben gazete okuyorum". and no, most verbs can take nominative or accusative - and the accusative is for a definite, nominative is for an indefinite object.


a-change

    Thank you, Selcen! Didn't know that


Shamshoomi

    So, why is gazette a wrong translation?


brianna.co6

    But what would it be as "you have read the newspaper?" all the examples can be spoken as both preaebt and past tense. Is it by intonantion that you understand the tense, or is it just situational?


RadwaSmm

    why okur(sun) we used to say sin like(yersin) with sen


soad734155

    Same.prob here...


elham514160

    it's working don't leav dis


3q2Q9

    Hello everybody What's different between (siz) and (sen)???? Thanks

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.