Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen gazeteyi okursun."

Translation:You read the newspaper.

3 years ago

10 Comments


a-change

Why exactly "the newspaper"?

3 years ago

_Zughy
_Zughy

Because adding the -(y)i suffix you're talking about a specific newspaper, it's the accusative case.

Gazete = a newspaper / newspapers

Gazeteyi = The newspaper

3 years ago

a-change

Thank you! But how would a sentence like "I'm reading a newspaper?" sound in Turkish? "Ben gazete okuyourum", without the suffix? I just thought I'd anyway need to use the accusative case when using the word together with "okumak"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes "ben gazete okuyorum". and no, most verbs can take nominative or accusative - and the accusative is for a definite, nominative is for an indefinite object.

3 years ago

a-change

Thank you, Selcen! Didn't know that

3 years ago

brianna.co6

But what would it be as "you have read the newspaper?" all the examples can be spoken as both preaebt and past tense. Is it by intonantion that you understand the tense, or is it just situational?

3 years ago

RadwaSmm

why okur(sun) we used to say sin like(yersin) with sen

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Fathurrochman

Can soneone explain me what is the function of accusative? Since i don't if english has accusative too

1 year ago

zeid188584

how can i say you read the newspapers in turkish?

3 weeks ago